English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 December 2012, 14:28   #1
cfTrio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Horz. + Vert. size +-0.50 | gfx option

Hi Toni,

after several tests with filter- and graphic-settings i have noticed some missing options.

As most of the predefined filters produces irregular scanlines with the option display panel > line mode = scanlines, i always use the Horiz. + Vert. size drop down menus to adjust the size of the screen.

There are only a few values that displays correct/regular scanlines, but not all are selectable in the drop down menus:

0.50 (1/2x)
1.00 (1x)
1.50 (not selectable)
2.00 (2x)
2.50 (not selectable)
3.00 (not selectable)
3.50 (not selectable)
4.00 (4x)
...

The second option that i miss are keyboard shortcuts to increase/decrease Horiz. + Vert. size directly in the game (no GUI needed)

ctrl+up = increase Vert. size => current size + 0.50
ctrl+right = increase Horiz. size => current size + 0.50
ctrl+down = decrease Vert. size => current size - 0.50
ctrl+left = decrease Horiz. size => current size - 0.50

Another (odd?) thought came to me when I tried a few brightness/contrast/gamma settings in the display panel with the OCS Game Stunt Car Racer.
Do you think it is worthwhile/practicable to implement an gfx option in the display panel that gives OCS/ECS Games a more AGA look?
Although it is not possible to get more colors just with a brightness/contrast/gamma setup...

Stunt Car Racer: 1680x1050 50Hz 32Bit (native), Scanlines, Horiz. size 2.50, Vert. size 2.50, Automatic center, Contrast -7.0, Gamma -10.0
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	StuntCarRacer01.png
Views:	148
Size:	62.4 KB
ID:	33618   Click image for larger version

Name:	StuntCarRacer02.png
Views:	140
Size:	75.3 KB
ID:	33619   Click image for larger version

Name:	StuntCarRacer03.png
Views:	162
Size:	53.4 KB
ID:	33620  

Last edited by cfTrio; 29 December 2012 at 14:43.
cfTrio is offline  
Old 29 December 2012, 14:57   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfTrio View Post
There are only a few values that displays correct/regular scanlines, but not all are selectable in the drop down menus:
Box is not just a select menu, try typing something

Quote:
The second option that i miss are keyboard shortcuts to increase/decrease Horiz. + Vert. size directly in the game (no GUI needed)

ctrl+up = increase Vert. size => current size + 0.50
ctrl+right = increase Horiz. size => current size + 0.50
ctrl+down = decrease Vert. size => current size - 0.50
ctrl+left = decrease Horiz. size => current size - 0.50
Can be done using input panel.

ctrl+up example:

Select "configuration #1" (or any other non-gameports setting)
Find cursor up key (keyboard list, "Up")
Change slot number to 2 (1 is default, we don't want to overwrite original cursor up action)
Click "Qualifiers" column and select Ctrl and Ok
Select "custom event", big window opens.
Type command string, increase Vert. size => current size + 0.50 becomes "gfx_filter_vert_offset=[gfx_filter_vert_offset+1]" (including quotes) gfx_filter_vert_offset is name of vertical position in config file. "[" and "]" is needed because otherwise it would assign a string which wouldn't work.

You can have multiple commands by adding space and typing another command.

Quote:
Do you think it is worthwhile/practicable to implement an gfx option in the display panel that gives OCS/ECS Games a more AGA look?
How is it supposed to work?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 December 2012, 18:51   #3
cfTrio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Thanks Toni!

I have tried your instructions and the commands work so far.

But instead of the gfx_filter_vert_offset i have to use gfx_filter_vert_zoom_mult command. And the stored values in the config file are not exact enough so that i can work with them (or i don't know how) ...

manually typed value in the drop down menu = stored value in config file

1.00 = 1000 (respectively no stored value in the config file)
1.50 ~ 666 (means 1000/1.50 ~ 666)
2.00 = 500 (means 1000/2.00 = 500)
2.50 = 400 ...
3.00 ~ 333
3.50 ~ 285
4.00 = 250
4.50 ~ 222
5.00 = 200
5.50 ~ 181
6.00 ~ 166
...

What can i do?
cfTrio is offline  
Old 30 December 2012, 10:50   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfTrio View Post
What can i do?
Unfortunately not all exact values are possible, this thing was not designed that well ages ago..

It was all integers back then, today it should be real decimal value. (Filter stuff internally now uses floats). Perhaps it is time to fix this now..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 December 2012, 12:13   #5
cfTrio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
In these two lines you have answered all my questions that I still had, thanks!

It would be great if you could fix this.

Since I can not use the filters together with scanlines and my native resolution, it is important for me to have at least one reliable solution.
cfTrio is offline  
Old 30 December 2012, 12:40   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,112
Try http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip

Note that old filter multiplier values in config files will be ignored.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 December 2012, 14:57   #7
cfTrio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
ok, now i can calculate with the values from the menu and the menu has now the useful entries +-0.50. That's good!

A bug that i found: I can only switch one time up and/or right.

When i switch up, right, down, left, the screen should have the same size, but it is smaller (-0.50 horiz and -0.50 vert) - look at the pictures.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HorizVertTest01.png
Views:	152
Size:	65.5 KB
ID:	33638   Click image for larger version

Name:	HorizVertTest02.png
Views:	154
Size:	54.5 KB
ID:	33639  
Attached Files
File Type: uae HorizVertTest.uae (15.0 KB, 68 views)
cfTrio is offline  
Old 30 December 2012, 15:20   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,112
You need to use "gfx_filter_vert_offsetf" now (append 'f' to all entries, old config entry names are not used anymore, save your config and check config file in text editor)

Also calculation result is currently always an integer, so +0.5 won't work.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 December 2012, 16:12   #9
cfTrio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
I use the program "Beyond Compare" and have seen that you have changed the names and the values behind.

Before:
gfx_filter_vert_zoom_mult=400
gfx_filter_horiz_zoom_mult=400

Now:
gfx_filter_vert_zoom_multf=2.500000
gfx_filter_horiz_zoom_multf=2.500000

The entry "gfx_filter_vert_offsetf" changes the position of the screen not the zoom factor.

You say "Also calculation result is currently always an integer, so +0.5 won't work."

hmm, actually the command
"gfx_filter_vert_zoom_multf=[gfx_filter_vert_zoom_multf-0.50]"
works.
Just the command
"gfx_filter_vert_zoom_multf=[gfx_filter_vert_zoom_multf+0.50]"
doesn't work correctly.

Why?

EDIT: I think it is an internal fault. Maybe the new value is not saved correctly in the variable, as you can zoom in with +0.50 only one time. With -0.50 you can zoom out multiple times till 0.000000

an excerpt from my config that i have posted in the post above:

input.1.keyboard.0.button.200.UP=KEY_CURSOR_UP.0,'"gfx_filter_vert_zoom_multf=[gfx_filter_vert_zoom_multf+0.50]"'.0.K
input.1.keyboard.0.button.203.LEFT=KEY_CURSOR_LEFT.0,'"gfx_filter_horiz_zoom_multf=[gfx_filter_horiz_zoom_multf-0.50]"'.0.K
input.1.keyboard.0.button.205.RIGHT=KEY_CURSOR_RIGHT.0,'"gfx_filter_horiz_zoom_multf=[gfx_filter_horiz_zoom_multf+0.50]"'.0.K
input.1.keyboard.0.button.208.DOWN=KEY_CURSOR_DOWN.0,'"gfx_filter_vert_zoom_multf=[gfx_filter_vert_zoom_multf-0.50]"'.0.K

Last edited by cfTrio; 30 December 2012 at 16:24.
cfTrio is offline  
Old 30 December 2012, 16:25   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfTrio View Post
I use the program "Beyond Compare" and have seen that you have changed the names and the values behind.
Yes. Old config entries can't be used or filter settings would become quite crazy..

Quote:
You say "Also calculation result is currently always an integer, so +0.5 won't work."
Did you try 1.0? It may only appear to work due to rounding..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 December 2012, 17:10   #11
cfTrio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Yes, it's true. With -0.50 you switch from 2.50 to 2.00 to 1.00 to 0.00. I haven't seen this.

With +0.50 you can switch from 2.50 to 3.00 and than it's over.

With +-1.00 i can zoom in and out correctly (or in my case from 2.50 to 3.00 to 4.00... or from 2.50 to 1.00 to 0.00) .

EDIT: "Also calculation result is currently always an integer, so +0.5 won't work." So finally it will be possible to use the +-0.50 steps, right?

Btw.:
Before I have executed the updated Version, i have renamed the "configuration.cache" and deleted the registry key [-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Arabuusimiehet]. Is there anything else that needs to be deleted/renamed?

EDIT: I never use old uae.configs with an updated version.

Last edited by cfTrio; 30 December 2012 at 18:01.
cfTrio is offline  
Old 30 December 2012, 17:48   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfTrio View Post
EDIT: "Also calculation result is currently always an integer, so +0.5 won't work." So finally it will be possible to use the +-0.50 steps, right?
Should work now (same url)

Quote:
Btw.:
Before I have executed the updated Version, i have renamed the "configuration.cache" and deleted the registry key [-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Arabuusimiehet]. Is there anything else that needs to be deleted/renamed?
Normally there is no need to do anything.
(But note that this is not even a beta yet so keep backup of your config files)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 December 2012, 20:01   #13
cfTrio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
It works

I just need one fix to make it a perfect solution.

My monitor goes black for ~3 seconds when i use the commands.

Is there a workaround for this?
cfTrio is offline  
Old 31 December 2012, 02:08   #14
cfTrio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
just waked up with a simple idea that could solve all the annoying Fullscreen problems with scanlines...

Please could you implement a Fullscreen-Mode that only uses the 0.50 steps?

Thanks. Good night.
cfTrio is offline  
Old 31 December 2012, 09:16   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfTrio View Post
It works

I just need one fix to make it a perfect solution.

My monitor goes black for ~3 seconds when i use the commands.

Is there a workaround for this?
Does it do the same if you use GUI to change adjustments? I think I got similar report some time ago but I can't duplicate it and it shouldn't reset anything display related.

Run in windowed mode with -log command line parameter and check what gets logged when you press the key. Only one line should appear.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 December 2012, 10:17   #16
cfTrio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it do the same if you use GUI to change adjustments?
No

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I think I got similar report some time ago but I can't duplicate it and it shouldn't reset anything display related.

Run in windowed mode with -log command line parameter and check what gets logged when you press the key. Only one line should appear.
Done, and the cmd window shows another 18 lines after the line with my command.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	log.png
Views:	124
Size:	38.0 KB
ID:	33657  
cfTrio is offline  
Old 31 December 2012, 10:21   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,112
Attach your current config file. It means config system detects change in display related config that require full screen reset. (Filter changes don't do that so something else is confused)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 December 2012, 10:25   #18
cfTrio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
the config.
Attached Files
File Type: uae _ST+input_windowed+log.uae (14.9 KB, 74 views)
cfTrio is offline  
Old 31 December 2012, 11:24   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,112
Thanks. Just updated winuae.zip should fix it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 December 2012, 12:31   #20
cfTrio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Now, the size of the picture can be adjust right on the fly directly in the game and the spaces between the scanlines are always regularly.

PERFECT THANKS

What do you think about the implementation of the 0.50 steps Fullscreen-Filter? (Btw. the FS option in the drop down menus doesn't work anymore since the change from int to float)
cfTrio is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
setpatch option andreas request.UAE Wishlist 4 13 August 2008 16:21
Download option? Anubis AMR suggestions and feedback 3 13 August 2008 13:53
Option Ryan_clemens request.UAE Wishlist 26 18 January 2004 13:07
Darkmere (french option used !) Maverick357 support.Games 6 07 August 2001 19:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09775 seconds with 14 queries