English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 December 2017, 16:22   #101
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimDrew View Post
WHY do you have to disable caching for the VA2000CX? That really makes no sense (coming from someone who designed Zorro II hardware).
I think other RTG cards appear as two logical Zorro (II/III) AutoConfig boards. One logical board is in I/O space ($Exxxxx for Zorro II) for all the hardware registers, the other in "RAM space" ($200000 to $9FFFFF for ZII) for the framebuffer memory.

That's good because the Amiga hardware (or your accelerator board) always treats $Exxxxx space where the hardware registers are as uncacheable.

It seems the VA2000CX appears as one logical board in RAM space. Its hardware registers are in the first 64KB, followed by the framebuffer memory. The motherboard doesn't treat that memory space as uncacheable, so you have problems with the data cache and the board's hardware registers. E.g. with data cache enabled, program loops checking a certain register bit. Instead of actually reading the register each time, it gets the old/stale value from the data cache.

To work around that, you have to either disable the data cache globally, or mark the first 64KB of board space as uncacheable with the MMU.

Hopefully a future hardware/software revision might work as two logical Zorro boards. (That would also allow 1920×1080 8-bit to fit into 2MB address space. Whereas now, because of 64KB register space that doesn't fit.)
mark_k is offline  
Old 04 December 2017, 17:44   #102
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 595
I see. I guess that makes sense then. I didn't look at how the autoconfig was setup, but you are correct - either boards were strictly in Z2 address space (as a single 64K window like the original Retina) or there were two autoconfig entries, one for registers and one for RAM.

I think it would be simple enough for Lukas to split the registers and RAM.
JimDrew is offline  
Old 07 December 2017, 05:33   #103
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 465
Question: I still use Dopus 4 (and unlikely to EVER change).
When reading a text file and having to scroll down a page, it is at an unbearable snails pace and wonder if i'm missing something in a setup somewhere or this is something thats to be fixed later, or maybe even part of the above cache issue? Can make a small youtube of it if you like, compared to my standard other Amigas, text will fly up the screen.
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 07 December 2017, 10:33   #104
attle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: RAM:
Posts: 65
Nothing wrong in your setup I think, the card renders scrolling text very slowly.
attle is offline  
Old 07 December 2017, 16:19   #105
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,961
Even without a hardware blitter there's probably some potential room for improvement of scrolling speed. I think the driver is written in C, and down-coding some "hot" routines to assembler (e.g. using MOVEM to "waste" less bus cycles on instruction fetches) could help a lot.

Also, with Zorro II bus bandwidth is limited to ~3.58MB/sec. Using a lower colour depth (8-bit instead of 16/24) should give faster scrolling.
mark_k is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 14:09   #106
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,961
I had a look at the driver code and some routines are pretty (very) unoptimised. There's a lot of room for improvement. Also, the blitter wait routine busy-waits. Reducing bus bandwidth with the same trick as the ROM WaitBlit() function could possibly help there. [That is, if blit is in progress TST.B (some_cia_address).L a couple of times before checking the blitter active register again.]

I don't know how much it's used, but the wait-for-vblank routine also busy-waits. Hopefully a future hardware rev could use an interrupt for that.

Last edited by mark_k; 08 December 2017 at 14:22.
mark_k is offline  
Old 11 December 2017, 22:50   #107
screemo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Naestved
Posts: 30
Pardon my limited knowledge, but would it be possible to change in firmware so this card works in Zorro III mode ?
screemo is offline  
Old 12 December 2017, 09:13   #108
attle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: RAM:
Posts: 65
It does already support Zorro III.
attle is offline  
Old 12 December 2017, 09:17   #109
screemo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Naestved
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by attle View Post
It does already support Zorro III.
Ok, so it will run faster if that is available?

I know this ultimately depends on optimizations in the driver, but earlier post mentioned a little over 3mb/s for Zorro II, which doesn't sound like much.
screemo is offline  
Old 12 December 2017, 09:47   #110
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 857
Quote:
Originally Posted by screemo View Post
Ok, so it will run faster if that is available?

I know this ultimately depends on optimizations in the driver, but earlier post mentioned a little over 3mb/s for Zorro II, which doesn't sound like much.
about 3.5MB/s is the maximum speed you will get out of Zorro2.

Zorro3 might get you ~10MB/s depending on the interface quality.
Locutus is offline  
Old 12 December 2017, 09:52   #111
screemo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Naestved
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
about 3.5MB/s is the maximum speed you will get out of Zorro2.

Zorro3 might get you ~10MB/s depending on the interface quality.
I have this board in an A3000/030, and saw the slowness (also posted on first page of the support thread), especially on higher color depths.

But I guess that is still work in progress, so I hope someone will help optimize the driver code
screemo is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 06:49   #112
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 465
When i first got the va2000, i had to force the card into zorro ii mode, i had alot of incompatibilities (big ram plus etc) that got fixed up, i recently realised, i don't think i changed it back to Zorro III mode, so i opned the case and looked blankly as i realised, how do i switch from zorro ii to zorro iii mode? I know i did it before .. felt like years ago, but was only 6 months ago and memory is playing games on me.

Thanks.
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 07:53   #113
screemo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Naestved
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by IvanEBC View Post
When i first got the va2000, i had to force the card into zorro ii mode, i had alot of incompatibilities (big ram plus etc) that got fixed up, i recently realised, i don't think i changed it back to Zorro III mode, so i opned the case and looked blankly as i realised, how do i switch from zorro ii to zorro iii mode? I know i did it before .. felt like years ago, but was only 6 months ago and memory is playing games on me.

Thanks.
Isn't that something the firmware in the card does automatically? - allocate itself into the appropriate memory area, etc?
screemo is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 11:33   #114
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by screemo View Post
Isn't that something the firmware in the card does automatically? - allocate itself into the appropriate memory area, etc?
What i remember was, when i had it set as Zorro 3 mode, i had lots of issues, in zorro 2 mode, it was stable, but now the firmware has fixed all thew conflicts, i only just recalled today, oh oh, i can set it back but i have NO idea how i did it ... i can't see a jumper or anything, firmware was always installed just the same way i always have .....

Am i remembering something different?
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 01 February 2018, 19:25   #115
robdaemon
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Kenmore
Posts: 2
Trouble with VA2000 on my Amiga 2000

I'm having some trouble with the VA2000 + VA2000CX in my Amiga 2000.

During a cold boot, I get a Guru, specifically Error: 8000 0004 Task 00203290. After dismissing the Guru, the machine finishes booting, but sometimes all of my Fast RAM appears (116 mb), sometimes only 4 mb, sometimes none. I don't see these issues if I remove the VA2000.

My hardware setup:

Amiga 2000 rev 6 NTSC with Hyperion Kickstart 3.1 ROM
A2630 (030/25) with 4 mb on board and v7 ROMs
BigRAM 2630 on the A2630
VA2000 FW 1.8.3 + VA2000CX
GVP Impact Series II-HC+8 with Guru ROM 6.14 (no RAM installed)

Any help would be appreciated!

Thanks!
robdaemon is offline  
Old 26 February 2018, 11:12   #116
thebajaguy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Philadelphia / United States
Posts: 46
For the Guru at power on, i'm wondering if it's possibly a board get-ready race condition, or an interaction with the boot ROMs. Also, I've never investigated the C= early boot ROMs on the A2630, but I know they supersede Kickstart in some way. Does holding the mouse buttons down at boot time (to get the A2630 boot ROM menu) affect boot behavior? KS 3.1 also has a boot time menu.

Later on, the startup-sequence tool that adds the BigRAM memory is failing to detect and add the memory.

Step by step investigation at boot time is my suggestion.

Note the BigRAM memory address range on a working boot. It will be higher than 0x01000000 (16MB).

Have a memory test tool handy that you can invoke that uses absolute addresses (i.e. doesn't look to the system memory pool for memory to test- you put in the start and end addresses manually). See if that memory is failing.
thebajaguy is offline  
Old 10 March 2018, 08:21   #117
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 465
Been quiet for awhile, i wonder if he's having a break or working on some nice optimisation update to blow us away....
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 17 March 2018, 18:43   #118
nexus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 544
seems like he is into another project building a mini computer
nexus is offline  
Old 04 April 2018, 00:45   #119
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 765
Question

is the microSDHD card reader still in beta as the 'beta' seems to be removed now from the MNT website ?

also, what's the max size microSDHD card that can be used in the VA2000 ?
klx300r is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 21:47   #120
Rodeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1
He is still working on the firmware. i recently talked to him. Could take awhile though i think he stumbled into some problems with new fw etc.

/Christer
Rodeo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AKReal Support Thread Retrofan support.Other 927 05 September 2018 22:14
MNT VA2000, an Amiga 2000 Graphics Card (Zorro II) mark_k support.Hardware 15 30 March 2017 09:10
Joypad (2 button) support thread wXR project.WHDLoad 24 24 August 2016 05:24
KryoFlux Support Thread - post all your problems here billy project.SPS (was CAPS) 10 29 April 2010 18:18
Misc Comments from old support thread Marcuz project.ClassicWB 2 17 May 2004 21:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09083 seconds with 16 queries