English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 March 2020, 20:13   #1
zardoz
Zone Friend
zardoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wales
Age: 49
Posts: 142
FSUAE - Launch CDTV Rom from the command line?

CD32 works just fine with fsuae.exe path.to\rom
CDTV dumps me in the OS1.3 prompt screen

These are tosec images (so are the CD32 ones) and are zipped up isos. Seems to work OK from the launcher.

I did try fs-uae.exe --amiga-model=CDTV --cdrom-drive-0=%rom%
but nothing at all happens.

Any idea?
zardoz is offline  
Old 22 March 2020, 11:46   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,636
Try unzipping the CD-ROM image first, I don't think FS-UAE supports compressed CD images, at least not officially.

(It will still work in Launcher when using the online game database, but that's because the Launcher finds the required files within the archive(s) and extracts the files before starting FS-UAE)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use the command line to launch a program after WB starts up? zardoz support.WinUAE 1 16 June 2017 17:47
Launch FS-UAE from command line with pre-configured config file AlphaUMi support.FS-UAE 7 19 March 2015 18:04
is there new command line ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 15 April 2007 12:21
command line? Drake1009 support.WinUAE 7 14 August 2004 17:17
Command Line. ruttolibero support.WinUAE 1 25 July 2003 15:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05764 seconds with 13 queries