English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 February 2020, 21:04   #1
arnljot
Registered User
arnljot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oslo
Posts: 74
OSX Mouse problem

FS-Uae 3.0.2

If I leave mouse at default on my mac book pro, I can't double click. Single click almost works, meaning it sometimes works. Clicking madly on the mouse might give me a double click...
[ Show youtube player ]

If I set the mouse to my BLE mouse:
[ Show youtube player ]

It works ok when FS-UAE is active, but when I cmd-tab out of it to do something in osx, the mouse inside fs-uae still reacts, which can lead to catastrophic errors on the amiga side.
arnljot is offline  
Old 10 February 2020, 09:59   #2
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,577
Try disabling FS-UAE Input monitoring.

Settings > Security & Privacy > Input Monitoring.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 07 March 2020, 21:27   #3
KenBotwinick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Marblehead / USA
Posts: 2
I have the same weird mouse problem where even if I change window focus to another app, my mouse movements and clicks are still tracked in the Amiga emulator. This is very odd. I have Mojave not Catalina, so I don't even have Settings > Security & Privacy > Input Monitoring as an option to double check.

This seems very basic that when the Amiga window loses focus that it should stop tracking the mouse. What are we missing?
KenBotwinick is offline  
Old 07 March 2020, 21:51   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,636
It will continue to track the mouse if you choose a lowlevel mouse device instead of the "system mouse". This tracking issue will be fixed in a later release.

But using the "macOS mouse" device should not cause tracking to continue when focusing another app.

If it still does, can you see if releasing the input grab helps? Press Cmd+G (or middle mouse button if you have a 3-button mouse) to release the mouse before switching to another app.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 17 March 2020, 10:42   #5
KenBotwinick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Marblehead / USA
Posts: 2
Thanks for the reply and developing this great software.

Using "Default (Mouse: OS X Mouse)" does work to correct this issue. Unfortunately, it has its own problem which is why I guess I stopped using it. When using the default, if I right click the menus show up, but then I can't keep the right click pressed down and move the mouse to a menu entry. When I'm right clicked, mouse movement is frozen. So I use "Mouse: USB RECEIVER" instead and then it works as expected to right click and pick menu entries. But then I have the tracking issue. Obviously I need the menus to work, so that's the one I pick.
KenBotwinick is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mouse click problem with cintiq companion and virtual mouse driver donmikko support.WinUAE 9 19 February 2017 11:32
OSX - 2.8.1u3 and 2.7.16dev mouse issues esc support.FS-UAE 10 02 February 2017 18:35
A1200 mouse problem Amigamech support.Hardware 10 27 January 2012 00:36
Problem with mouse greendayz support.Hardware 3 03 February 2009 23:50
mouse problem Tex support.WinUAE 1 01 February 2003 12:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06494 seconds with 13 queries