English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2020, 10:46   #1
candell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 3
Setting up inputs on Mac

Hi folks

Thanks for adding me to the forum, I've accepted ads and turned off adblock

I have set up FS UAE Arcade and Launcher on my 2019 Macbook and downloaded some nostalgic games. I can start the games no problem, but I have no input to them, so they sit on the splash screen or intro animation.

My mouse completely disappears, not just from the FS UAE window but from my desktop as a whole and I need to Command/Tab to move to another window to have control back.

In Launcher settings, I have Amiga Mouse set as Default OS X Mouse which I assumed would use the trackpad, or do I need need to connect an actual mouse?

Keyboard is set as Default OS X keyboard, but no keys do anything for me except F12 which opens up the side menu, but again I can't use my trackpad to navigate this, I can only use the arrow keys up and down and enter.

Can anyone help?

Thanks
candell is offline  
Old 30 January 2020, 12:25   #2
quantum8
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: BNE AU
Posts: 137
You can release control by middle clicking with the mouse too. You might be able to set up a gesture to enable this.

I get that bug with the mouse as well. If you release the mouse and click on the desktop, or another app it will re appear.

As for not being able to use the mouse in the game; can you post a screenshot of your input settings? What happens when you select the trackpad itself as the amiga mouse (instead of the default).
quantum8 is offline  
Old 30 January 2020, 12:55   #3
candell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 3
I have managed to get it working by selecting auto fire ON, this then makes the mouse appear within the game.

Thanks for the reply and prompting me to play with every setting.
candell is offline  
Old 31 January 2020, 00:41   #4
quantum8
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: BNE AU
Posts: 137
Well that's a new one for me! I wonder why enabling the autofire makes this this happen?
quantum8 is offline  
Old 31 January 2020, 10:33   #5
candell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 3
It can't be recognising any initial clicks, but the autofire invokes this somehow. I'll try a game that uses autofire like R-Type and see if it is autofiring...
candell is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
putting files onto blank .ADF on Mac? (Mac>Amiga file transfer) GavinG New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 03 January 2020 19:59
CPU idle setting and Shapeshifter/Mac emulation mark_k support.WinUAE 5 06 October 2017 19:04
Console_Debugger ignoring keyboard inputs? Rangerous support.FS-UAE 5 21 April 2017 06:09
Multiple inputs on the Commodore 1084s RGB in port?? klokwirk Amiga scene 13 15 April 2016 13:37
Mouse wheel wreck keyboard inputs sodapop support.WinUAE 6 20 December 2012 21:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06204 seconds with 13 queries