English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 August 2019, 13:53   #1
Amigachap
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Whitley Bay
Posts: 11
Workbench 2.05 disk load issue

Hi all

Just returned to the Amiga scheme using my A600 and I have a problem with Workbench 2.05.

When I insert the disk into the drive I just get an AmigDOS screen. When I stopped using my machine back in the mid 90s I assumed something was wrong with the disk and thought nothing more as I only used it for gaming anyway.

Now I am back into this and trying to learn more about the applications I have found that I can get WB to load from the disk but I have to type '1 > LOADWB' which I found on a wiki of Amiga commands.

Does anyone know why it won't just load straight from the disk? I also get a error message relating to 'screen-blind'(?) - I'll try to add a screenshot at some point.

Thanks in advance!
Amigachap is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 13:57   #2
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,952
Sounds like s:startup-sequence is missing.
demolition is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 14:08   #3
paul1981
Registered User

paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: England
Posts: 156
In any case you'll be wanting to re-image the disk with an original 2.05 image. It's highly likely there's a virus on it anyway as it was obviously not write-protected.
paul1981 is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 14:16   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,138
To see the contents of the floppy disk
- At the command prompt, type the Dir command

If between the system folders there is the Directory S
At the command prompt type S and then type DIR command

If there is file named Startup-sequence

If the Startup-sequence file is present then it means that there is some error in the commands

You can check the content of the startup-sequence with the command:
Type Startup-sequence

You can change the startup-sequence with the command:
ED Startup-sequence
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 14:21   #5
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,952
If the disk was overwritten, then it might be missing lots of stuff, e.g. the dir command.
If you cannot use the dir command, just open the disk in workbench and select 'show all' from the menus to reveal the system folders and you will be able to see if there is an S folder in the root of the disk.

Many games had the loadwb command on them so it could be a game floppy?
demolition is offline  
Old 14 August 2019, 13:55   #6
Amigachap
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Whitley Bay
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul1981 View Post
In any case you'll be wanting to re-image the disk with an original 2.05 image. It's highly likely there's a virus on it anyway as it was obviously not write-protected.
You're right it wasn't write protected!

What do you mean by re-imaging the disk? Would it be easier/cheaper to buy some secondhand WB disks on Ebay?
Amigachap is offline  
Old 14 August 2019, 14:02   #7
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,952
Overwriting the disk with a proper image is free so I have a hard time seeing how buying something from ebay can be cheaper, unless you don't have the means to actually write an ADF file to a floppy.
demolition is offline  
Old 15 August 2019, 14:17   #8
Amigachap
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Whitley Bay
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
To see the contents of the floppy disk
- At the command prompt, type the Dir command

If between the system folders there is the Directory S
At the command prompt type S and then type DIR command

If there is file named Startup-sequence

If the Startup-sequence file is present then it means that there is some error in the commands

You can check the content of the startup-sequence with the command:
Type Startup-sequence

You can change the startup-sequence with the command:
ED Startup-sequence
I'll give this a bash and see what happens. Update to follow!
Amigachap is offline  
Old 15 August 2019, 14:18   #9
Amigachap
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Whitley Bay
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Overwriting the disk with a proper image is free so I have a hard time seeing how buying something from ebay can be cheaper, unless you don't have the means to actually write an ADF file to a floppy.
right again, I don't have the means to get ADF files on to floppy disc. Suppose if I purchased a gotek I could saved on to USB instead?
Amigachap is offline  
Old 15 August 2019, 14:23   #10
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,952
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigachap View Post
right again, I don't have the means to get ADF files on to floppy disc. Suppose if I purchased a gotek I could saved on to USB instead?
Sure, then you could boot WB from image on the Gotek. You could also use diskcopy/XCopy/etc to copy the disk from the Gotek to a real floppy if you wanted to fix the original disk.
demolition is offline  
Old 17 August 2019, 13:55   #11
paul1981
Registered User

paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: England
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigachap View Post
You're right it wasn't write protected!

What do you mean by re-imaging the disk? Would it be easier/cheaper to buy some secondhand WB disks on Ebay?

Re-imaging or re-writing the disk from a disk image file, or from a copy of an existing disk. It ought to be cheaper/simpler from ebay but I just did a quick look for 2.05 and it was expensive. By the way, a full 2.05 disk set is four disks, although if your A600 wasn't provided with a hard disk there would have been just three disks. How many do you have? See here: http://www.gregdonner.org/workbench/wb_205.html

So it's likely that you never had the Install disk anyway. The Install disk is needed for installing Workbench/Fonts/Extras to a hard disk drive. It can be done manually anyway so the disk isn't essential. Gotek is fine for some, but not for me. I like disks, I like the feel of them and I like the noise they make, and I like to have disk drives in all of my Amigas as this is how they were designed.
paul1981 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with save/load states. RiddleBox support.WinUAE 15 11 November 2018 18:49
WHDLoad Game Load Issue ? Washac support.Apps 5 11 April 2018 13:06
Universe Save/Load issue malko support.Games 19 09 January 2018 16:20
workbench 1.3 - ed won't load honx support.Apps 13 14 November 2017 14:59
4000D Wont Load Workbench. merlin1968 support.Hardware 5 15 July 2012 16:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07406 seconds with 13 queries