English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 July 2019, 20:04   #1
RiddleBox
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Malta
Posts: 11
Netsurf

I am on WinUAE and trying to watch a video on youtube on OS3.9

Whenever I click on a link I get the following error:

c/wait-gui: Unknown command
c/wait-gui: failed return code 10

I do have ffplay in C:

If anybody knows anything about this please let me know.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	41
Size:	116.2 KB
ID:	63749  
RiddleBox is offline  
Old 14 July 2019, 20:40   #2
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 548
Looks like you are not using newest NetSurf :
http://ami-soft.blogspot.com/
arti is offline  
Old 15 July 2019, 18:41   #3
RiddleBox
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Malta
Posts: 11
Thanks for the reply @arti

I was indeed not using the latest version, I had ver36 which I got from Aminet.

I downloaded the latest version and it was giving me the attached error.

I saw that it had 2 files missing so I copied them from the old version onto this one but to no avail.

PROGDIR:Resources/en/Resource.map
PROGDIR:Resources/Cookies

Also attached there's snoopdos.log if you would like to check.

EDIT: I forgot to mention that the attached error pops-up when opening netsurf not when clicking on a youtube like like the one shown in my first post with the old version
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	25
Size:	73.9 KB
ID:	63760  
Attached Files
File Type: txt SnoopDos.txt (10.1 KB, 14 views)

Last edited by RiddleBox; 15 July 2019 at 19:48.
RiddleBox is offline  
Old 15 July 2019, 21:42   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,138
Add the FPU to the WinUAE configuration

The videos on Youtube (MP4) are perfectly visible on NetSurf by Arti, watch my video:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_c...UanicNWpVwSZLU
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 July 2019, 09:35   #5
RiddleBox
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Malta
Posts: 11
@AMIGASYSTEM: In WinUAE, when you select '040 or '060 isn't FPU automatically implemented?

I can't remember which one of those CPU I've chosen as I'm at work but I'm leaning towards the '060.

If it's not automatic, can you let me know what I need to tick? thanks.

EDIT: Attached you can see a picture that FPU is not enabled but I have ticked "CPU internal"

Can anyone let me know what I'm missing so that FPU is enabled?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	17
Size:	250.7 KB
ID:	63790  

Last edited by RiddleBox; 17 July 2019 at 18:00.
RiddleBox is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NetSurf arti support.Apps 468 07 September 2019 22:39
NetSurf 3.6 Development AMIGASYSTEM support.Apps 1 11 October 2016 20:18
NetSurf for AGA arti News 92 14 March 2016 21:44
NetSurf on AmigaOS 4.0 Leandro Jardim support.Apps 4 23 March 2015 01:47
netsurf and owb turrican3 support.Apps 7 07 May 2011 14:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06261 seconds with 16 queries