English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

Thread Tools
Old 20 February 2012, 02:56   #1
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Winuae command line help

Does anyone know if there is a command line argument that can enable winuae to run particular game from a workbench that is filled with them ?

for example something like ....

-f workbench.uae -DH0:/games/Predator/Predator.exe..

So in theory it loads worbench then executes the game i want to run ?
At the moment im using HDF's whick works great but one workbench full of games would be better...

Any ideas
synchro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 February 2012, 03:20   #2
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,020
If you use a folder based HD you could copy a specific startup-sequence to your boot partitions 's' folder and then start the emulation.
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Winuae command line - autostart? zardoz support.WinUAE 5 14 August 2010 18:59
WinUAE boot from command line frikilokooo support.WinUAE 5 22 April 2009 15:37
WinUAE Command Line Prompts Runey support.WinUAE 18 03 February 2008 11:48
is there new command line ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 15 April 2007 13:21
Command line WinUae? resle support.WinUAE 1 02 December 2005 13:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:43.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18826 seconds with 12 queries