English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 February 2012, 02:56   #1
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 56
Posts: 986
Winuae command line help

Does anyone know if there is a command line argument that can enable winuae to run particular game from a workbench that is filled with them ?

for example something like ....

-f workbench.uae -DH0:/games/Predator/Predator.exe..

So in theory it loads worbench then executes the game i want to run ?
At the moment im using HDF's whick works great but one workbench full of games would be better...

Any ideas
synchro is offline  
Old 20 February 2012, 03:20   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
If you use a folder based HD you could copy a specific startup-sequence to your boot partitions 's' folder and then start the emulation.
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Winuae command line - autostart? zardoz support.WinUAE 5 14 August 2010 18:59
WinUAE boot from command line frikilokooo support.WinUAE 5 22 April 2009 15:37
WinUAE Command Line Prompts Runey support.WinUAE 18 03 February 2008 11:48
is there new command line ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 15 April 2007 13:21
Command line WinUae? resle support.WinUAE 1 02 December 2005 13:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10162 seconds with 13 queries