English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 May 2008, 02:32   #1
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 274
ROM required message on some WHDLoad games

Hi, sometimes when running WHDLoad games I get the message:-

One of the following system ROMS is required 'Kickstart ROM v3.1 (a1200) rev 40.68 (512k)'

I click OK and the game runs OK. I have the 4 roms (verified as correct using your kickstart dat file) in WinUAE/Roms (Kick31.zip, Kick205.zip, Kick12.zip, and Kick13.zip). I have the same relevant roms (Kick13.zip and Kick31.zip) unzipped and renamed in GameBase Amiga/WHD/Devs/Kickstarts (kick34005.A500, kick40068.A1200 and kick40068.A4000).

Any ideas why I get this message?

Also when running a WHDLoad game you have to set the Quit key. Is there a way to apply this to all games so you don't have to tick the box on every game I play?

Thanks.
liveevil is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 10:10   #2
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
From official whdload manual:

Options and global configuration
There are local and global options. Local options are specified as arguments via the command line or as ToolTypes when started from the Workbench.
The global configuration file is "S:WHDLoad.prefs". It is a usual ASCII file and contains one option per line. Empty lines and comments are ignored. A comment is line based, starts with the character ";" and goes up to the end of line.
An example configuration file is contained in the WHDLoad package ("S/WHDLoad.prefs").


which is applied to all games unless its specified
Chain is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 12:24   #3
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Hmm sounds like WinUAE doesn't acknowledge you have that kickstart, try loading up winuae, going to the paths section, make sure the system roms path is pointing to where your kickstarts are and click the rescan roms button on the same page.

As for the quitkey, well it's as chain says. However it's already been set in there, pressing f11 should work as the quitkey on all the games.
When you start whdload it will probably say press "garbage chars" to quit but that's simply because amigas don't have f11 keys It still works though.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 12:41   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by liveevil View Post
...One of the following system ROMS is required 'Kickstart ROM v3.1 (a1200) rev 40.68 (512k)'

I click OK and the game runs OK. I have the 4 roms (verified as correct using your kickstart dat file) in WinUAE/Roms (Kick31.zip, Kick205.zip, Kick12.zip, and Kick13.zip). I have the same relevant roms (Kick13.zip and Kick31.zip) unzipped and renamed in GameBase Amiga/WHD/Devs/Kickstarts (kick34005.A500, kick40068.A1200 and kick40068.A4000). ...

Hi liveevil,

the roms for 'kick40068.A1200' and 'kick40068.A4000' are different. Maybe you have just one version (A4000) but renamed it to both kick images. That could cause this error message. Try to sort this out with WinUAE as Belgarath suggested.
TCD is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 12:48   #5
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 274
Thanks to everyone that replied.
liveevil is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 13:42   #6
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 274
OK I still get the same error 'KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k)' required. Even though the games still work after this message it's just annoying that it keeps popping up when starting some games. I have Rescanned the ROMS in WinUAE and it says they are all available except for A3000, Arcadia Multi Select, and A590/A2091 SCSI Boot ROM. I am using the following ROMS from TOSEC v0.04 (I do have an A500 and A1200 in my loft but can't dump the ROMS so I use these).

Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200).rom
Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A4000).rom

I have renamed these to 'kick40068.A1200' and 'kick40068.A4000' and put them in the 'GameBase Amiga\WHD\Devs\Kickstarts' directory (along with 'kick34005.A500' which I don't have trouble with).

The ROMS in the WinUAE/ROMS directory are zipped and verified in CLRMamePro with your kickstart DAT file. (Sorry to repeat myself from previous posts, I'm just making sure you have a lot of information to work with).

As for the WHDLoad Custom Quit key, when the WHDRun window comes up you still have to tick the box to activate the Quit key (I have set it to keypad *) on every game. Can this always be ticked so I can check the 'don't ever show at startup' box ?

Thanks.
liveevil is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 13:46   #7
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 2,297
As well as the roms don't you need the matching .RTB files too?
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 13:50   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
In case you need them, you can find them here : http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/skick346

btw : Can you give me an example game, so I can test it? Would be nice if you have a download link ready or if you up it to the zone.
TCD is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 14:17   #9
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 274
I have just pasted the relevant .PAT and .RTB files (from the file link you gave me above) into my Devs/Kickstarts directory. I have quickly tried a few AGA WHDLoad games and now I don't get the message ! (So far). The funny thing is that my Kickstarts directory already had these .PAT and .RTB files in it so I replaced them. I'll let you know if the message makes a reappearance. Thanks.

Any solutions to my Quit Key dilema ?
liveevil is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 14:31   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by liveevil View Post
Any solutions to my Quit Key dilema ?

The file 'WHDLoad.prefs' must be in your systems 'S' directory. You need to remove the ';' at the start of the line with 'QuitKey='. Remove the QuitKey tooltype from your WHDLoad slave. Now the QuitKey from 'WHDLoad.prefs' is used. For any new installs per default and for the already installed ones just remove the tooltype. Works fine here.
TCD is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 14:37   #11
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
As I've already said, it's already set by default to be F11, and I suggest you leave it like that as that way you will know it won't conflict with any ingame key.

You only have to tick the custom quit key box if you want to specify a different key for that game.

If for some strange reason you still want it to be * then edit the whdload.prefs file as has already been described.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 15:10   #12
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 274
Could this be implemented as an option in the next release ? For instance 'Apply quit key to all games'. We still haven't sussed it out, can't think at the moment (got the week off and drunk already). My quit key is ALT+F4, is it alright to use this as it always says 'remember to use the quit key' when running games ?
liveevil is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 16:50   #13
SexyWayne
Zone Friend
SexyWayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 56
you need to quit out of whdload not winuae, thats why you should use f11 if not you could end up with a load of damaged whdload zip files, or cause the end of the universe or something when booting whdload games it states clearly on the screen to use the whdload quit key and to not just quit winuae
SexyWayne is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 22:06   #14
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 274
Got that bloody ROM required message again!

It comes up on every WHDLoad game.

I give up.
liveevil is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 22:42   #15
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Post a screenshot of the message please.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 23:03   #16
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 274


How do you send Private Messages? If you can tell me how or send me your e-mail address as a private message I could give you a small link of the roms I am using. I won't post the link here for obvious reasons.
liveevil is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 23:11   #17
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Right well it's def a winuae problem, nothing to do with the kickstarts in the devs\kickstarts drawer..and if you have the roms verified by the kickstart dat then it's the right kickstart...

must be a problem with the whdload config file

Try replacing it with this one.
Attached Files
File Type: uae WHDLoad.uae (23.0 KB, 701 views)
Belgarath is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 23:18   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
Quickstart mode disabled? (It should ignore quickstart if configuration is given via command line but it is possible..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 23:24   #19
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 274
Thanks! That file has worked. Would you mind telling me what you changed so when I eventually re-install gamebase amiga in the future or when the next version comes out I will no what to do.

(Quickstart mode is still enabled).
liveevil is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 23:26   #20
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
i just gave you the whdload.uae i'm using myself atm.
it was probably something to do with the kickstart line which meant winuae couldn't find it.
Belgarath is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1000 quickstart required ROMs message mark_k support.WinUAE 1 15 February 2012 16:54
About required kickstart ROMs for WHDLoad games [kick34005.a500, etc.] krutknut project.MAGE 10 15 October 2010 20:58
error message with whdload game petee1979 support.WinUAE 2 31 August 2007 11:05
What does this WHDLoad error message mean? Computolio support.Games 4 12 October 2004 17:23
Playing WHDLoad games from CD-ROM Galaxy project.WHDLoad 3 10 October 2004 00:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10552 seconds with 14 queries