English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.Green Amiga Alien GUIDES

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 January 2017, 06:50   #1041
SnkBitten
Registered User

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 395
Spending a LOT more time with ModePro and Lightwave I can render display to CyberGraphx now. I also have the screen showing the rendering info.

Running it vs. my WinUAE setup it's surprisingly a tad slower. Make Preview is faster...(though you can't see them after making to view the real-time playback) so perhaps it's all the extra mode promotion/emulation it's having to do with fake native modes? I need to try rendering out no display and save RGB images instead on both systems. In the WayEarth scene WinUAE averaged about 2 seconds per frame while Amithlon was averaging 3 seconds per frame creating a ham6 anim (which forces a ham6 screen to be opened which Amithlon can't do).

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk
SnkBitten is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 January 2017, 04:27   #1042
SnkBitten
Registered User

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 395
Settings that worked for me to get LightWave 3D 5.2 running on Amithlon.

You'll need LightWave 3d 5.2 (eab ftp), CyberGFX Renderer V1.2 (eab ftp), ModePro (aminet).

Simplest way is to set ModePro to ask you for each screen and then add them as they pop up. In ModePro's menu's, check "ask about unknown screens" and when done adding the screen names and saved, you can uncheck it.

Launch Lightwave, ModePro should how to promote, select Screen Name then promote with Screenmode and you'll choose your GFX card for some, and FakeNative: for a few. I use an nVidia card so just substitute yours where you see me listing "nVidia-1"

Launch LightWave and ModePro will ask about the Screen Name being opened...

LW Layout 672 x 432 (I'm NTSC, adjust as needed)
Screenmode = FakeNative:HighRes-Lace, Width 672, Height 432, colors 8, AutoScroll

Switch to 1024x768 8 color mode in Lightwave's layout screen (Option button at the top)
LW Layout 1024 x 768
Screenmode = nVidia-1: 1024x768 32bit, colors 8

You'll need to load the CyberGFX Renderer V1.2 plugin in the plugins section (also Options button)

Load a scene and then change the Record (Record button at top) Render Display to CyberGFX and click Continue.

Render a scene and you'll get three more ModePro popups.

LW Render Status
screenmode = FakeNative:HighRes-Lace, 640 x 18 (yes 18), force planar

LW Render Feedback
screenmode = FakeNative:LowRes, 640x480, force planar


EDIT
** You do not need to promote the screen below. Make sure to run the CyberGFX Renderer app and set your Screenmode preferences there.
CyberGFX Renderer V 1.2
screenmode = nVidia-1: 1024x768, 32bit
**

When you render a scene or frame, Lightwave will open the "LW Render Status" showing the frame status and the "LW Render Feedback" that would normally give you a quick view of the rendered frame. When completed rendering it will open the 24bit image in the screen mode you selected for "CyberGFX Renderer V 1.2". ESC will exit that screen and drop you back to the LW Render Status. Press Amiga M (Windows M) and you will be on a black screen which is the "LW Render Feedback" screen. Mouse click in the screen then hit ESC to exit back to the Layout screen.

When rendering with Render Display CyberGFX you'll see it render each frame. (Using WayEarth scene it updates the display about every 2 seconds with the next image).

When rendering with Render Display None (if you are saving the 24bit .iff's instead) you'll get the "LW Render Status" screen displayed.

Now I need a good program to convert the 24bit iff files into an animation........

Last edited by SnkBitten; 19 January 2017 at 12:48. Reason: Correction, more info
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 25 January 2017, 14:27   #1043
SnkBitten
Registered User

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 395
In LightWave, even running with Render Display <none>, LightWave still opens up two native Amiga screen modes "LW Render Feedback" and "LW Render Status" so I can't eliminate that for testing to see if that is what adds the extra second vs. WinUAE. I do know that I prefer working in Amithlon as generating a "Make Preview" steps through the animation fast enough to get a feel for the playback. You have to "Make Preview" every time you want to watch it but it's fast enough to not be an issue, it's almost real time. It's significantly faster than WinUAE in generating a Wireframe preview. I've been running Lightwave on the Amithlon, rendering out single frames (Save RGB as 24-IFF) then transferring that folder of images to my NAS box and using XnView on my PC to convert them to .png files and then VirtualDub to assemble the frames as an .avi file.

MUCH better results than rendering as a HAM-6 anim option Lightwave offers (or even HAM-8 on an AGA Amiga). Rendering is fast, even with lots of rendering options enabled.

Here's a few I did one evening trying to remember how to use LightWave since it's been so long since I've played with it (about 20 years...wow)...and I only "played" with it back then as rendering was just SLOW and disk space was limited for 24 bit images....(I did have a Single Frame VCR though to record them afterwards).

Two were included with Toaster software (scenes) the others just testing object movement, camera movement, lens flares, etc...just goofing around. Some rendered Medium, some High (2x).

https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...1QtcEd0RGtiYTQ
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 31 January 2017, 16:44   #1044
themamboman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta, USA
Posts: 135
Excellent job Snkbitten! I hope to get back to Amithlon soon and Lightwave was something I wanted to try.
themamboman is offline  
Old 31 January 2017, 18:19   #1045
SnkBitten
Registered User

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 395
It's very enjoyable working with Lightwave on Amithlon. Using a 1024x768 layout is nice and if you set the option (which I don't remember off the top of my head what it is) you can manipulate the objects as wireframe models instead of a bounding box, so it's easier to set your object positions.

**EDIT
Manipulate your objects as wireframes vs. bounding boxes by going to 'Options' then choosing the 'Layout View' tab and raising the "Bounding Box Point/Polygon Threshold" to a number higher than your objects. I just set mine to 10,000.

Last edited by SnkBitten; 03 February 2017 at 04:11. Reason: Wireframe vs. Bounding Box
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 06 February 2017, 15:37   #1046
SnkBitten
Registered User

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 395
Two test animations......joined together and then adding a little audio....

(I'm really having a lot of fun with Lightwave 3D on Amithlon).

VirtualDub on my PC to join the animations and add the sound track.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B1R...lRdWhudEE/view
SnkBitten is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My first guide - Drakkhen leveling guide Fragger Nostalgia & memories 2 08 April 2010 21:35
Amithlon / AHI Sound Configuration Guide? dframeli New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 11 September 2009 22:51
Amithlon-Guide / PDF-version Paul News 0 10 March 2006 15:43
Amithlon Peter Leyland Amiga scene 1 11 February 2003 02:43
Amithlon eldiablo10 support.WinUAE 6 20 September 2001 19:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13413 seconds with 14 queries