English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 July 2018, 18:02   #1
remotenemesis
Registered User

remotenemesis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Fremont, CA, USA
Posts: 19
Partition an 8GB CF in ClassicWB: No devices found

I've also posed this over in project.ClassicWB but this might be more familiar to somebody here:

I've setup a basic ClassicWB ADVSP install running on macOS in FS-UAE which I'd like to copy over to an 8GB CF.

Everyone has rw permission on the device.

I started out with no file-system on the disk (thanks to gparted on a linux install). A disk icon for the CF shows up Workbench but MyFiles:Install/LargeHD/HDInstTools shows no drives whatsoever.

I was able to Quick Format the disk with FFS and I later installed SFS, neither of caused any devices to appear in HDInstTools.

Am I approaching this correctly?

Last edited by remotenemesis; 01 July 2018 at 18:03. Reason: removed spurious line-breaks
remotenemesis is offline  
Old 01 July 2018, 19:21   #2
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,638
You must tell HDInstTools to use uaehf.device
idrougge is offline  
Old 01 July 2018, 19:36   #3
remotenemesis
Registered User

remotenemesis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Fremont, CA, USA
Posts: 19
Aha, thank you! Some progress but now showing as unsupported.



(I had done this before but was not hitting enter to save the contents of the field )








remotenemesis is offline  
Old 01 July 2018, 19:42   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by remotenemesis View Post
I was able to Quick Format the disk with FFS

If you can format the CF card before you even created a partition, then there's something wrong. You probably added the card to UAE as a super-floppy rather than a real HDD.

In order to let UAE recognise a harddrive as a real harddrive, you have to set the values for Surfaces, Sectors and Reserved to 0. In WinUAE there is a button "RDB mode" which does this. I have no idea how it's done in FS-UAE.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 July 2018, 20:31   #5
remotenemesis
Registered User

remotenemesis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Fremont, CA, USA
Posts: 19
I have RDB (maybe) set this way:



hard_drive_2 = /dev/disk2
hard_drive_2_type = rdb
remotenemesis is offline  
Old 06 July 2018, 22:39   #6
gururise
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 60
I used this:
https://hstwb.firstrealize.com/

to make my 8GB and 16GB CF cards. Saved me a lot of time. Maybe it will help you.
gururise is offline  
Old 14 July 2018, 08:37   #7
remotenemesis
Registered User

remotenemesis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Fremont, CA, USA
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by gururise View Post
I used this:
https://hstwb.firstrealize.com/

to make my 8GB and 16GB CF cards. Saved me a lot of time. Maybe it will help you.

Thanks for taking the time to post this. I don't have a Windows machine, so I'm trying to get this working on macOS or Linux.


I did make a little progress (maybe) by using rdbtool to partition the drive. However it looks like it only supports OFS and FFS. I ended up with 4 partitions of 800 or so MB when trying to partition an 8GB drive.
remotenemesis is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 16:47   #8
BastyCDGS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Freiburg / Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 61
Send a message via ICQ to BastyCDGS
Hi!

Quote:
Originally Posted by remotenemesis View Post
hard_drive_2 = /dev/disk2
hard_drive_2_type = rdb
Did you check permissions of /dev/disk2?
It must be read-/writable for your normal user, which isn't the default.
To find out, type the following line in the terminal:
ls -lA /dev/disk2

Alternatively, you have to run fs-uae as root, which I don't recommend.
Also ensure that your AmigaOS is working properly with >=4GB devices (device driver and filesystem driver).

Last edited by BastyCDGS; 15 July 2018 at 16:51. Reason: Alternative solution
BastyCDGS is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 19:00   #9
remotenemesis
Registered User

remotenemesis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Fremont, CA, USA
Posts: 19
@BastyCDGS



Quote:
Originally Posted by BastyCDGS
Did you check permissions of /dev/disk2?


I did.



Quote:
Originally Posted by remotenemesis View Post
Everyone has rw permission on the device.

I can try running FS-UAE as root. However, ClassicWB can access the disk but not format to 8GB...hmmmm...
remotenemesis is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 14:58   #10
BastyCDGS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Freiburg / Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 61
Send a message via ICQ to BastyCDGS
Quote:
Originally Posted by remotenemesis View Post
@BastyCDGS
I did.
Sorry, must have overlooked it. Did you actually test it with a simple dd command like:
dd if=/dev/disk2 of=/path/to/your/home/disk2.img bs=512 count=1

/path/to/your/home/disk2.img should have the first 512 bytes of your disk.

Quote:
I can try running FS-UAE as root. However, ClassicWB can access the disk but not format to 8GB...hmmmm...
Did you check AmigaOS compatibility with >= 4GB drives? You'll need both a compatible file system and device driver.

Also try the following (while FS-UAE is not running):
echo 'RDSK' | dd of=/dev/disk2 bs=4 count=1 conv=nocreat,notrunc

This will write the RDSK identifier to the drive. Maybe it helps your partitioning program to recognize it properly.

Last edited by BastyCDGS; 16 July 2018 at 15:02. Reason: Better idea
BastyCDGS is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up a ClassicWB install on 8GB CF (FS-UAE/OSX) remotenemesis project.ClassicWB 2 01 July 2018 09:42
ClassicWB v28 - Assign-Startup and 2nd partition issue Tomarkus project.ClassicWB 3 16 February 2018 23:25
Grow 8Gb PFS partition to 32Gb? emuola support.Hardware 15 30 January 2018 14:15
8GB or 16GB CF card with ClassicWB ADVSP TronPlayer support.Hardware 14 28 August 2014 01:31
Strange problem with ClassicWB 3.9 on SFS or PFS boot partition Tarel78 project.ClassicWB 15 20 April 2012 07:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09303 seconds with 13 queries