English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 July 2014, 17:01   #1
OCrowley
Conrad from C64 scene
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Teesside, England
Posts: 12
Two Port U6A Kickstart ROM chips?????

I got these chips from AmigaKit recently. I am absolutely baffled why these two Kickstart 3.1 chips are labelled for both the U6A slot, unlike what the instructions tell me. I've attached a photo... I know it's blurry and text is unreadable, but both of them say "(U6A)" on the labels.

Quite frankly I don't know who to blame at this point... myself for taking the risk and putting these chips in the slots, which has messed up my A1200 (and will now not boot up at all after putting the original 3.0 ROMs back in)... or the staff member at Amiga Kit who didn't package my order properly.

Sorry if I appear as arrogant, but I'm really annoyed!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	untitled.JPG
Views:	193
Size:	8.8 KB
ID:	40563  
OCrowley is offline  
Old 19 July 2014, 17:36   #2
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,755
Quote:
Originally Posted by OCrowley View Post
I got these chips from AmigaKit recently. I am absolutely baffled why these two Kickstart 3.1 chips are labelled for both the U6A slot, unlike what the instructions tell me. I've attached a photo... I know it's blurry and text is unreadable, but both of them say "(U6A)" on the labels.
Some other guy recently got two chips, U6A and U6B, however the labels were switched around. Maybe they hired a monkey to label these chips so they come out random now?

You could try switching them around. Anyway, as long as you put them in correctly oriented, they should never be able to kill your Amiga as it will just be bad software. If the Amiga is indeed dead now, it is more likely that you zapped it due to not taking ESD precautions.
How did you remove the ROM chips? Did you scratch the MB by accident when you did it?

Edit: In any case, the product is not what you ordered so you should take it up with them.
demolition is offline  
Old 19 July 2014, 18:30   #3
OCrowley
Conrad from C64 scene
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Teesside, England
Posts: 12
Here's a close up photo of the motherboard without the chips. I think I've screwed up big time.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PICT0009.JPG
Views:	277
Size:	89.5 KB
ID:	40564  
OCrowley is offline  
Old 19 July 2014, 18:50   #4
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,755
Quote:
Originally Posted by OCrowley View Post
Here's a close up photo of the motherboard without the chips. I think I've screwed up big time.
Although the picture is not very good, I think that is likely to be your problem. You are not the first one this has happened to..
The scratch can be repaired, however if you are not proficient with a soldering iron, I would recommend you send it off to someone who is. It is easy to make it a lot worse, like melting the socket with the iron so it has to be replaced..
demolition is offline  
Old 19 July 2014, 19:03   #5
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,618
If you're using a screwdriver, it should only be inserted so that it's just under the chip, and then tilting it clockwise and anti-clockwise will remove it without any damage.

Although they mislabelled the chips, it is not Amigakit's fault that proper removal techniques were not used.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 19 July 2014, 22:09   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
You could try repairing the tracks with a conductive paint pen.
Arnie is offline  
Old 19 July 2014, 22:26   #7
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,755
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
You could try repairing the tracks with a conductive paint pen.
I think those tracks are way too thin to fix that way. The pens I've seen are far from fine enough. Also, you still need to scratch off the laquer before it can work and while doing that it is quite easy to cut some other tracks..
demolition is offline  
Old 20 July 2014, 08:47   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,876
Conductive paint pens are not useful here. A jump wire should be soldered between the closest vias on either side of the scratch.
Jope is offline  
Old 20 July 2014, 13:59   #9
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 648
I agree a conductive pen is a very bad idea. It will bridge all the traces.

Someone who is proficient in soldering should have no problem in removing the solder mask and applying lots of flux and bridging the gap with a thin strand of wire.
Vot is offline  
Old 20 July 2014, 16:29   #10
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 809
I've purchased A4000 3.1 roms from them before, which were also labelled wrong... Either they were switched around or both were labelled the same, don't remember any more.. Inserted correctly, they did work, however..
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 20 July 2014, 16:35   #11
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,618
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vot View Post
Someone who is proficient in soldering should have no problem in removing the solder mask and applying lots of flux and bridging the gap with a thin strand of wire.
Looks like several tracks are broken though. There's only one proper way to fix this, and that's to find a via or component near each side of the break and run a wire between them.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 21 July 2014, 12:05   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
A better quality photo will tell us how deep you went with the scratch. If it is s superficial, you might be safe, but it looks nasty.
Akira is offline  
Old 21 July 2014, 12:20   #13
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
test it with a multimeter in diode test...

lightly scrape off the top layer and put a probe on either side of the cut.if it dont beep its cut...
roy bates is offline  
Old 22 July 2014, 09:54   #14
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,876
Or find the closest vias and put the probes on those, no need to scratch anything.
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted Kickstart 3.1 chips for 1200 imigger MarketPlace 0 12 February 2013 03:17
Amiga 3000 ROM chips Unknown_K support.Hardware 26 11 April 2011 14:32
Sourcing Updated Kickstart ROM Chips. Melonfish support.Hardware 3 02 April 2010 23:02
Wanted A590 Rom Chips beanz MarketPlace 7 14 August 2007 21:14
Best place for parts/kickstart chips ? MrA600HD MarketPlace 3 26 October 2006 16:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08855 seconds with 14 queries