English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 July 2014, 19:17   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Sampler issues, hiss on line, temperature related

I just noticed one of my samplers doing some annoying hiss that later disappears.
Today I thought that this could be related to temperature so I opened it up and blew hot air to it while it was making the noise. A few seconds later and the noise was gone!

Does this sound to you like capacitor fault? All the other components seem to be ICs so it has to be some of the analogue stuff.
The thing is pretty old and I bet it could use a cap replacement, but I want to make sure before I go all the way to do such work, don't really want to do it for nothing.
Akira is offline  
Old 08 July 2014, 22:03   #2
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 811
is it hissing with no signal connected? what happens when you short the inputs to ground?
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 08 July 2014, 22:36   #3
voyager
The show must go on.
voyager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Alkmaar Nederland
Posts: 255
Send a message via MSN to voyager
bad transistors can hiss like that..
voyager is offline  
Old 09 July 2014, 02:12   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Yeah, with nothing connected, it gives this hiss. Shorting the inputs still gives the hiss.
When I warm it up, it goes away.

Maybe it is transistors. Let me take a photo of the PCB so you can see more or less what's inside.

Here:



I pretty much focused the hot air on the top left part of the unit, where those caps are, right by the inputs, because I thought it made sense. But maybe that was just a coincidence.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WP_20140708_23_42_53_Pro.jpg
Views:	213
Size:	181.5 KB
ID:	40467  
Akira is offline  
Old 09 July 2014, 11:53   #5
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 811
I'm pretty sure it's not the ac coupling capacitors at the input.. could be a power supply problem at the A/D converter (ZN449) or an opamp.. Do you have access to an oscilloscope?

I also spot a DAC in there (AD7520).. If that's used for software controlled attenuation/amplification of the sampler input, that could be related to the problem as well.

Does this sampler have a midi interface, or what is all that unrelated stuff on the right?
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 09 July 2014, 12:11   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Yep, it also has a MIDI interface.
I don't have an oscilloscope

THere's no software control of the amplification, that I know of. PErhaps I should look for the AMAS2 software, if any at all, and find out.

Any other way I can diagnose this without an oscilloscope? Should I just change all teh components you mentioned?

Which one is the opamp?
Akira is offline  
Old 09 July 2014, 12:39   #7
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 811
the 3 ic's on the left are opamps..

does the problem happen regardless of if you sample in stereo or mono?
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 09 July 2014, 12:53   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I don't have any software to sample in stereo, Protracker doesn't do it. Will look into it.
Akira is offline  
Old 09 July 2014, 14:07   #9
voyager
The show must go on.
voyager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Alkmaar Nederland
Posts: 255
Send a message via MSN to voyager
If the problem occurs spray the opamps one by one with some freeze spray.
voyager is offline  
Old 09 July 2014, 14:27   #10
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 578
Have you checked for cracked solder joints?
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 09 July 2014, 14:45   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I wouldn't know how to check for cracked solder joints. Pressing teh chips?
But my instinct tells me that if I had cracked solder joints, I would get intermittent hiss instead of solid operation after the unit has warmed up.

Once the unit had time to warm up, it just keeps going great.
Akira is offline  
Old 09 July 2014, 15:53   #12
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I wouldn't know how to check for cracked solder joints. Pressing teh chips?
Or just looking at them with a magnifying glass.

Quote:
But my instinct tells me that if I had cracked solder joints, I would get intermittent hiss instead of solid operation after the unit has warmed up.
Could be - but remember that warming up = expansion = potentially closing up microscopic gaps or cracks.
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 09 July 2014, 16:20   #13
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,099
AudioMasterIV is able to handle mono and stereo. You can switch them with menu "Project" -> Mode.

I guess you have alread checked cable and connection.
daxb is offline  
Old 09 July 2014, 20:06   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Thanks to you both, I will check both stereo sampling and for cracked joints! Need to get a nice magnifying glass though, the one on my helping hand is shit of course.

Cables aren't the problem as I tried others, yeah.
Akira is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 11:13   #15
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 811
if you already sample in mono (and assuming the channel selection is controlled from the amiga), it's alright.. The reason I asked was to get an idea about if the 4066 chip could be involved in the problem - it contains 4 cmos switches which are used to pass either left or right channel to the ADC.

but yeah, as others mentioned, remove the pcb and check solder joints..
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 16:51   #16
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,618
I'm willing to be proven wrong but I think we're barking up the wrong tree here. A piece of equipment needing to "warm up" before working properly is almost definitely bad caps.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 19:57   #17
Stedy
Registered User

Stedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 41
Posts: 621
Hi,

Can you take a photo of the other side of the PCB.

As an electronic item heats up the following changes happen:
Solder joints expand, very commonly this causes intermittent connections to re-connect.
Capacitance increases slightly.
Resistance increases slightly.
Digital logic and clocks run slower.

I suspect a bad solder joint but would want to see the solder side of the PCB. Freezer spray is fun

Ian
Stedy is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 20:06   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Here's something I'll say that would help:
I am not getting an intermittent connection. When the unit is heated up, the hiss GRADUALLY disappears. This is why I don't think it's a cold joint, that would be on or off.
Also it's not like "disconnecting ground hum", it's a particular hiss. I'm pretty sure it's a component being faulty. I can record the hiss for you to hear, and how it changes when heat is applied.

Here's a pic of the other side anyway!

Akira is offline  
Old 12 July 2014, 01:58   #19
voyager
The show must go on.
voyager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Alkmaar Nederland
Posts: 255
Send a message via MSN to voyager
Just replace the 7 caps they cost next to nothing, if the problem remains it's one of the opamp's. you can use a spray duster upsite down to get a nice freeze spray ;-)
voyager is offline  
Old 12 July 2014, 02:23   #20
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Explain the freezer stuff, because I never heard of it.
I think I will do as you say indeed, just change the caps and see if that fixes it!
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Sampler Software for 500 Weemus support.Apps 3 30 June 2014 15:10
Using sampler cartridge? Kola support.WinUAE 7 11 May 2014 22:41
Best sampler for the Amiga? Kola New to Emulation or Amiga scene 24 22 September 2010 00:24
AudioMaster Sampler k2uphill request.Apps 5 05 April 2007 10:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08937 seconds with 14 queries