English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 July 2014, 17:41   #1
tekopaa
Registered User
tekopaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 121
Amiga 500 and AMRAAM RAM Upgrade

Bought this 6months ago from Amibay. It should be ok but amiga wont boot when its connected. There is 2 loose wires soldered to backside of board what top of rom connector. Can anyone know where to solder /connect these wires?

In picture wires are covered with red insulatetape



http://aijaa.com/j27GUb

http://aijaa.com/2nKAEs
tekopaa is offline  
Old 07 July 2014, 00:00   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
i dont think those wires are supposed to be there at all mate...

if you have a multimeter the pins they are connected to are directly connected to the pins to the left of them on the gary socket as gary is flipped over on its back,shine a torch through the pcb you should see what i mean,or better still post a clear picture within the thread and i will mark the pins for you in the picture itself.
the wires should not be there...as far as i know.

and the card has a passthrough for a 512kb card to go on the end,older ones had 1.5mb onboard already and the 512kb card had the disable switch on it.

the multimeter should be set to diode test or ohms at least,the result of the test should be a short at 0 ohms.

those pins should already be connected to pins 2 and 3 of the gary socket on the motherboard through the adaptor if that helps.where the wires are it should already be a direct link between pins 2 and 3 on gary to the socket on the motherboard if that makes it any clearer.well...should be.


just out of interest,did you ask the person who sold it to you?
roy bates is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 20:18   #3
Coltch
Registered User
Coltch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 108
I have an amram 1.5mb in one of my A500's I'll open it up and see how mine is wired up later
Coltch is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 20:36   #4
tekopaa
Registered User
tekopaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 121
thanks i try to take better pics when iam at my "Amiga cave"
tekopaa is offline  
Old 12 July 2014, 10:28   #5
Coltch
Registered User
Coltch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 108
Mine has 2 wires going from the card to the Gary adapter, these are soldered next to the upturned Gary chip.
Coltch is offline  
Old 12 July 2014, 10:33   #6
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coltch View Post
Mine has 2 wires going from the card to the Gary adapter, these are soldered next to the upturned Gary chip.

i dont think he is talking about the same wires you are bud.

he is talking about the extra two wires with insulation tape on them,the two wires you are talking about are needed...
roy bates is offline  
Old 12 July 2014, 14:06   #7
TroelsDK
Registered Amiga Maniac

TroelsDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Denmark
Age: 35
Posts: 385
I had this some time ago, here are some pics from it.

photo 1
photo 2

Last edited by Jope; 12 July 2014 at 16:29. Reason: Seems postimg does a referrer check, changed the inline images to text.
TroelsDK is offline  
Old 24 July 2014, 17:32   #8
tekopaa
Registered User
tekopaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 121
Amiga works without it but using it just black screen just nothing power led is on ...:/ Can u post picture from Gary chip it on. Iam sure it on right way there is even small mark in that connector to put it right way?
tekopaa is offline  
Old 24 July 2014, 20:12   #9
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
as you look at the gary adaptor installed the two thick wires that are together should be on the left of the gary socket as you look at the amiga from the front.
roy bates is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 500 upgrade options? Doctor Clu Hardware mods 10 15 October 2014 19:45
Upgrade the Amiga 500 or save for A1200? Neil79 Retrogaming General Discussion 34 26 April 2013 02:36
Hurricane 500 ram upgrade Nikolaj_sofus support.Hardware 11 28 November 2010 21:34
FS : amiga 500 with ram upgrade jimbob005 MarketPlace 0 15 September 2007 15:31
Amiga 500 upgrade help Tolismlf support.Hardware 9 03 August 2004 18:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07204 seconds with 13 queries