English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 July 2014, 10:56   #1
Seblington
Amiga Nutter
Seblington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Paignton, Devon.
Age: 38
Posts: 220
Send a message via AIM to Seblington
Amiga 4000D with Cybervision 64

Hello guys, me again, now I am really stuck, I have spent many hours trying to get a Cybervision card working on my A4000, the absolute best I have had is a frozen screen 800X600 8 bit 60Hz


Amiga config;
A4000/040 with an Apollo 040-060 +128MB RAM ( tried with ram disabled)
2MB CHIP
2MB FAST (Want to upgrade to 16MB)
Cybervision 64 2MB (if the card isnt faulty will upgrade to 4MB)
32MB CF card ( for test purposes only)
Workbench 3.1 fresh in stall
68040.library added

Some of the things I have tried;
wipe and reload
Different Zorro slots
compatibility jumper ( JP1 for Buster 7-9 closed, 11 for open)
Enabling and disabling Apollo RAM

Different outputs;
System crash, can be Iprefs, Workbench or Cybervision.monitor
high res pictures display test pattern only
get a WB screen at 800X600 but cant do anything with it
If I save the screen res, every time I reset, the computer crashes
Picasso drivers
Updated 68040.library



I really have no idea what else to try

Last edited by Seblington; 10 July 2014 at 12:54.
Seblington is offline  
Old 10 July 2014, 12:29   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,146
Which buster do you have?
alexh is offline  
Old 10 July 2014, 13:16   #3
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 37
Posts: 1,229
Have you tried setting things up with a harddrive?
ancalimon is offline  
Old 10 July 2014, 14:26   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
You should try CGX4 but if there is a hardware fault you will get the same results.

Try with basic Workbench 3.1/3.9 (no frills)

Some workbench packs (Like Classic Workbench ADV/ADV SP) don't play nice with RTG due to their patches.

If you use CWB There is a special version of (P96) for RTG setups, it's for UAE but you can re-install Picasso96 or install CGX4 and change the AHI settings to Paula and it works on a real Amiga.

As Alexh says which Buster do you have? Although it should work even with -9 as I used to have Apollo 040 and CV64/3D with Buster-9 and later -11 and it was fine both Picasso96 & CGX4 setups.

Good luck.

Steve.

Edit, I just read you use basic WB3.1 so ignore my above points about Workbench packs, although I will leave the info in as it might be useful for others to know.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 July 2014, 15:46   #5
Seblington
Amiga Nutter
Seblington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Paignton, Devon.
Age: 38
Posts: 220
Send a message via AIM to Seblington
Hello, ON, answers to the questions, it is version 9 ( means JP1 on the card should be closed), currently I haven't tried a real HDD, the brackets are missing ( next thing to buy :-P), I have done a no frills 3.1 and found I had to add installer and 68040.library.
Small development, I disabled the 128MB RAM as mentioned, then managed to find a 4MB EDO, instaled it and the machine boots without a startup-sequence and then LOADWB, but allow it to do its own thing and every time it will crack with an error with DEVS/Monitors/Cybervision
Seblington is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 00:04   #6
Seblington
Amiga Nutter
Seblington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Paignton, Devon.
Age: 38
Posts: 220
Send a message via AIM to Seblington
OK, CybergraphX_4 is an update? doesnt run straight off the disc as such and failed installation line 600 and something odd, given up for tonight but will try asgain tomorrow

Out of interest though, in Sysinfo, should it show as bering present with only 128K of RAM or 4MB? under sys info, it doesnt report the GFX RAM either or am I missing something?
Seblington is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 13:27   #7
Seblington
Amiga Nutter
Seblington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Paignton, Devon.
Age: 38
Posts: 220
Send a message via AIM to Seblington
OK, tried CybervixionX V4, and V3, both will not install, they drop the libs and such in the right place but at line 600+ it crashes the install and can not continue, tried installing Picasso96 and it just refuses, went back to the Cybervision 64 discs and now I ant even get as far as seeing the various screed mones, also, sys info threw something up which does not look right, shouldnt the card be displaying 2MB rather than 128K ?
Seblington is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 13:37   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I don't think SysInfo can see the VRAM, 128k is probably memory space or something.

Do you have an A3630 you can test in your A4000 instead of the Apollo and remove all other Zorro cards and just try to get the GFX Card working.

Also suggest working with OS3.9 if you have it, in my experience it works better with RTG cards.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 14:21   #9
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 37
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seblington View Post
OK, tried CybervixionX V4, and V3, both will not install, they drop the libs and such in the right place but at line 600+ it crashes the install and can not continue, tried installing Picasso96 and it just refuses, went back to the Cybervision 64 discs and now I ant even get as far as seeing the various screed mones, also, sys info threw something up which does not look right, shouldnt the card be displaying 2MB rather than 128K ?
Are you using the correct "installer" for installing them?

They most probably need this: http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/Installer-43_3
and not the one on the AmigaOS Install 3.1 floppy.

If not, what is it trying to do at the line it crashes?

Also, follow fitzsteve's advice and buy AmigaOS3.9
ancalimon is offline  
Old 12 July 2014, 23:43   #10
Seblington
Amiga Nutter
Seblington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Paignton, Devon.
Age: 38
Posts: 220
Send a message via AIM to Seblington
Hi guys, I have 3.9 and tried it too, same thing, and I am using the latest installer as well as using the installer supplied, both same issues, though I tried the card in another 030 4000 and exactly the same thing, looks to be the card is duff :-/
Seblington is offline  
Old 13 July 2014, 14:46   #11
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,146
Your cybervision? Bugger.
alexh is offline  
Old 14 July 2014, 11:29   #12
Seblington
Amiga Nutter
Seblington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Paignton, Devon.
Age: 38
Posts: 220
Send a message via AIM to Seblington
Yea, bit of a bummer, I was really looking forward to that working, but hay ho, wasn't to be, to be honest, I am thinking now of selling the 4000D as my A1200 with all the little extras is becoming more practical and is almost as fast, with the Indivision card installed, the output is very clear and 800X600 res is more than enough for workbench.
Seblington is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 4000D and IDE videofx support.Hardware 5 03 July 2013 15:37
Amiga 4000d mal101 support.Hardware 10 21 May 2013 08:12
FS: Amiga 4000D (1 of 2) r.cade MarketPlace 2 21 August 2012 20:35
Problems With My Amiga 4000d, Anyone Can Help? piemmeweb support.Hardware 8 13 August 2009 00:58
Amiga 4000D keyboard lopos2000 support.Hardware 1 09 May 2005 15:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08119 seconds with 15 queries