English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 July 2014, 23:02   #1
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 163
Bitmap full issue

I have a1200 with cfhd and classic wb. I have started having disk system not valid bitmap full error. After x2 cancel system works unless i want to mount a virtual floppy then same error.

Any ideas cheers
Jackoland is offline  
Old 04 July 2014, 23:24   #2
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 946
Have you let it try to self validate ?
IE left the Drive flashing at the first error...

Or try DiskSalv or QuaterBackTools etc ?

Though I had an error that neither would fix
on a real amiga but did under UAE
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 04 July 2014, 23:39   #3
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 163
I have disksalv 2. What setting should iuse, validate, repair or salvage and if slavage what outfile to write too. Cheers

Has been working great for months now, and im not savvy enough to fix.

Cheers
Jackoland is offline  
Old 05 July 2014, 00:23   #4
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,400
Second call for just leaving the machine running for a long time to see if it manages to validate itself. It's possible that whatever is mounting the virtual floppy is trying to write to the hard drive, and that's not possible when the drive is trying to validate itself. Is your hard drive LED on during this time? What output do you get for your partitions when you type "info" in a shell window?
Daedalus is offline  
Old 05 July 2014, 00:29   #5
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 163
Typing info shows dh0 validating system.

Should i leave it on, usually how long, its a 51mb partition
Jackoland is offline  
Old 05 July 2014, 17:12   #6
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,589
Until it stops blinking (you can also type info again and see if it's changed back). Time depends on CPU speed and number of files (so with an 020 and not many files, not much time). I have a CF reader that I've added as harddrive to WinUAE, when I get non-trivial validating errors I put it in there and boot off it, it's much faster.
Photon is offline  
Old 05 July 2014, 17:38   #7
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,400
Yes, leave it until it's finished. Every time you turn it off and it hasn't finished, it starts over again the next time you turn it on. Just leave it for a while, maybe type info again every hour or so until it says it's working again. The HD LED should also go off when it's finished, but some adaptors and setups don't give a proper activity signal so it's not a guarantee.

As for how long it takes, if you've lots of files it can take hours. Just be patient and on't turn it off if it's still validating. If it can't validate for some reason it'll give you an error message. If that happens, copy everything off the partition to somewhere else, quick format it and copy everything back.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 05 July 2014, 18:26   #8
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,618
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
Or try DiskSalv or QuaterBackTools etc ?
Be careful recommending these tools. I'm pretty sure they'll cause data loss on large partitions, and I'm not sure if they'll work with SFS/PFS.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 05 July 2014, 19:35   #9
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 163
If i boot onto df0: and copy system partition (the one that wont validate) to my cf0: drive. Can i then whilst in wb format that partition and copy back, or do i need to reboot on wb disks and format and copy.

Cheers
Ps the drive stops blinking straight away doesnt look like its doing anything, on for 4hr last night still not validated.

Cheers
Jackoland is offline  
Old 05 July 2014, 23:30   #10
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,589
Well, you find out if it's validating by running Info. If it says read/write, it doesn't have any validating left to do.

(And Daedalus: Actually I'm pretty sure it doesn't start over.)

Jackoland: Yes, you can, but you have to be careful. Once you format, you have no Workbench anymore. I would recommend to "Run Diskmaster" or similar program and do everything from there. It would have to be a program that doesn't rely on Workbench for format and copy, and I think Diskmaster 1.4 doesn't.

You could also just backup your own created files and install Workbench again.

But it's much easier if you have a Windows PC with WinUAE. Add a directory as harddisk, add the CF as harddisk, and copy all the files with an easy file copy program like Diskmaster. Format the CF card and copy the files back. Done

Your error could be automagically fixed just by adding the CF card as harddisk in WinUAE. Happened many times. Then you wouldn't even have to copy the files.
Photon is offline  
Old 05 July 2014, 23:45   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackoland View Post
Ps the drive stops blinking straight away doesnt look like its doing anything,
You probably have not enough RAM or in other words the partition is too big for the amount of RAM in your machine.

If validation starts successfully, it either succeeds or you get an error requester saying that validation failed.

If it dies without a message, then you don't have enough RAM.

As mentioned before, connect it to WinUAE and give it plenty of RAM. You don't even need to copy something, it should automatically validate if it gets enough resources.
thomas is offline  
Old 06 July 2014, 17:52   #12
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 163
Cheers. Will setup winuae.

I have 128mb aca card in a1200. Would that be enough ram.

Cheers
Jackoland is offline  
Old 06 July 2014, 18:11   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,711
It should be. How big is the partition?
thomas is offline  
Old 06 July 2014, 20:57   #14
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 163
Only about 100mb i think, only for system,wb stuff.

If i boot with work bench disks, can i then confidently copy all my system files, format drive and copy back. Wont the disk wb be the system that is used do so format would all be there.

Gonna setup system on winuae anyway.

Cheers
Jackoland is offline  
Old 06 July 2014, 23:31   #15
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackoland View Post
If i boot with work bench disks, can i then confidently copy all my system files, format drive and copy back.
Yes, you can. Bootable or not is a flag set by HDToolbox, it cannot be changed by Format. It even boots from the empty partition if you forget to copy the files back.
thomas is offline  
Old 08 July 2014, 14:37   #16
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 163
Just to let you all know. I booted into dh0: (cfhd) and got the bitmap full error. I used dopus to back up system partition dh0: onto cf0: card. Keeping dopus open i used format to quick format dh0:.

I then copied back from cf0: to dh0: using dopus

Rebooted and bitmap error gone and i can now mount ff0:
Thank you all for the help and i learnt something new aswell.

Cheers jacko
Jackoland is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E-UAE Full screen issue amiga_Forever support.OtherUAE 4 11 July 2014 17:59
On the fly full screen <-> full window switching NewDeli request.UAE Wishlist 19 22 May 2010 18:40
_LVOOpenScreen() Bitmap redblade Coders. General 2 03 October 2006 00:25
the bitmap bros are from the uk petza Nostalgia & memories 53 12 May 2006 17:08
Bitmap Brothers Interview wakeupbomb Nostalgia & memories 4 23 March 2003 02:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08489 seconds with 15 queries