English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 June 2019, 04:12   #1
Frankie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Yes
Posts: 14
Possible to simulate bad RAM?

This is an unusual request, but is it possible to simulate bad RAM in WinUAE?

I'm looking at a few memory testers on Aminet but there's no way of knowing which is best because WinUAE's RAM is obviously fine.

So is this possible?
Frankie is offline  
Old 06 June 2019, 22:29   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,575
It is not supported and it wouldn't really help because there can be countless ways RAM chip can get damaged. (single bit, short between address or data lines, whole row or column returns same data, partially damaged something causing random behavior, some combination of above and so on..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 June 2019, 22:37   #3
BastyCDGS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Freiburg / Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 127
Send a message via ICQ to BastyCDGS
Just wait if your underlying system RAM becomes problematic.

With some luck, your memory detection program on Amiga will respond before your host operating system freezes.

Serious answer:
Your question is pointless from the very beginning. Use host features to detect memory errors. memtest86, etc.

Even if Toni would implement it, it would not show real best tool, but only the one which is best at Toni's implementation. It doesn't mean real hardware RAM errors yield the same result.
BastyCDGS is offline  
Old 06 June 2019, 22:41   #4
Frankie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Yes
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is not supported and it wouldn't really help because there can be countless ways RAM chip can get damaged. (single bit, short between address or data lines, whole row or column returns same data, partially damaged something causing random behavior, some combination of above and so on..)
Understood. Thanks for the response, Toni.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BastyCDGS View Post
Even if Toni would implement it, it would not show real best tool, but only the one which is best at Toni's implementation.
True, but seeing even one of those programs correctly determine that the RAM is corrupt under emulation would lead me to believe that it's probably worth using on a real Amiga. All I'm trying to do is determine which of the myriad of memory testers on Aminet (probably) work and are worth keeping.
Frankie is offline  
Old 07 June 2019, 06:00   #5
dalek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NSW/Australia
Posts: 316
For day to day use I use Keir's AmigaTestKit checker. The best (most comprehensive) to me seems to be the MBRTest-2 that's on the Microbotics disk - which you can get here: http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/mbx1230
dalek is offline  
Old 07 June 2019, 11:51   #6
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 193
There is DiagROM from Chucky if you can write EPROMs. This is still in development.

http://www.diagrom.com/
Tomislav is offline  
Old 07 June 2019, 14:01   #7
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frankie View Post
All I'm trying to do is determine which of the myriad of memory testers on Aminet (probably) work and are worth keeping.
If all of these memory testers POKE memory in specified locations and then PEEK those specified locations to see if they're the same, then I'd say they all work fine. It can't be that difficult to program them, after all.
Foebane is offline  
Old 16 June 2019, 05:49   #8
Frankie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Yes
Posts: 14
@dalek: Thanks for the suggestions. I'll look into them soon

@Tomislav: Unfortunately I can't write EPROMS, but I've noted it for future.

@Foebane: That's the theory, but a couple of those that I tried on Aminet crashed almost immediately. Definitely not a good sign.
Frankie is offline  
Old 16 June 2019, 06:06   #9
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
I always did a silly low-tech RAM check. Drag/drop folders/disk to RAM. If it fills up and runs out of RAM before locking up or crashing, RAM is probably good.

But this doesn't really help tell you "what" RAM is bad unless you disable some of it with switches until the crashes stop. Many RAM cards had specific tests you could run that may be able to tell you what chip is bad.
r.cade is offline  
Old 17 June 2019, 06:00   #10
Frankie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Yes
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by r.cade View Post
I always did a silly low-tech RAM check. Drag/drop folders/disk to RAM. If it fills up and runs out of RAM before locking up or crashing, RAM is probably good.
I used to do that back in the day
Frankie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is my Amiga Cursed? ALICE dying? Bad RAM? Changis support.Hardware 3 16 April 2019 12:40
Bad RAM in expansion card. How to test? Tempest 2084 support.Hardware 13 28 May 2016 03:52
A1200 bad RAM? misjah support.Hardware 27 20 November 2010 01:44
Can WinUAE simulate a serial cable? Dangerous Benos support.WinUAE 1 17 April 2003 23:14
Can't we just simulate protection? DPainter Games images which need to be WHDified 6 28 June 2002 16:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12519 seconds with 13 queries