English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 September 2018, 22:27   #1
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 291
Wazp3D Hardware-Gpu [Resolve]

I to all
i try to use Wazp3d into hardware rendering with the Winaue ufficial 4.0.1, but give me error "Cant open Winaue/soft.dll" (in software mode is ok).

Something can test this feacture of Wazp3d, below the configuration:

Os3.9 BB4

Wazp3D:
http://aminet.net/driver/video/Wazp3D.lha
(Into packge the instruction)

Test 3d is into packge:
http://aminet.net/driver/video/Warp3D-4.2a.lha
Demo/gears68k.exe

If you are using WinUAE 68k then
copy Wazp3D.library-winuae TO LIBS:Warp3D.library
copy soft3d.library TO LIBS:soft3d.library
and PC side copy soft3d.dll to the WinUAE directory
WinUAE need "Miscellaneous panel/Native code execution" to be enabled
(note that renderer:hard only works on 32 bits screeenmode)

Into Winaue Miscellaneous:
"Allow Native Code"

Into Pref Wazp3d:
(IMPORTANT!!! +Redender = HARD)

Now the problem are resolved and in Attach Files the fps result. Wazp3d_hardware.JPG
Wazp3d_software.JPG

There is a first test, i try to do other test with other games.

In Attach Files the screenshoot.

Thanks for help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Wazp3d_01.JPG
Views:	69
Size:	122.1 KB
ID:	59671   Click image for larger version

Name:	Wazp3d_02.JPG
Views:	64
Size:	25.4 KB
ID:	59672   Click image for larger version

Name:	Miscellaneous.JPG
Views:	62
Size:	9.3 KB
ID:	59673   Click image for larger version

Name:	Wazp3d_hardware.JPG
Views:	56
Size:	36.1 KB
ID:	59682   Click image for larger version

Name:	Wazp3d_software.JPG
Views:	51
Size:	33.4 KB
ID:	59683  


Last edited by Zilog; 04 September 2018 at 17:47. Reason: Update
Zilog is offline  
Old 03 September 2018, 23:19   #2
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 552
Soft3D.dll should be put in C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\plugins\
James is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 02:06   #3
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
Soft3D.dll should be put in C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\plugins\
Thanks James,
now function when the demo is in windows mode ,but i set full screen i have another error "Error: opening of display failed" and the Winaue/Amiga go in HALT3.

In Software mode function correctly.


In Attach Files the files.
Thanks a lot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Wazp3d_03.JPG
Views:	76
Size:	190.4 KB
ID:	59675  
Zilog is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 12:36   #4
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 542
Hi Zilog,
here there is a test in "hard" mode with 3.9 afaOS
try to replace wazp3d-prefs and then launch "engine" and choose the 32 bit mode
and after the various 68k tests, at times it seems not to memorize preferences.
It is important to select "engine"
This also works in ppc mode with Amigaos 4.1 final edition even if slower.
Maybe there's something to fix, or I'm wrong.
[ Show youtube player ]
White is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 13:46   #5
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
....
I White,
thanks fot test and support.

But to you have the error " Cant Open Winaue/soft3d.dll" how in Attach Files.
When do you have this error, Wazp3d switch automactly in Software Mode.

For function corretly follow the instruction of James and Use Only Winuae 32 bit (Winaue 64 Bit not function):

Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
Soft3D.dll should be put in C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\plugins\
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wperr.JPG
Views:	65
Size:	77.9 KB
ID:	59678  
Zilog is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 13:57   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
Hi Zilog,
here there is a test in "hard" mode with 3.9 afaOS
Ciao Paolo Soft3D.dll you find it in the archive WaZp3D, Hardware or Software setting with WinUAE will not change anything
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 14:01   #7
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 542
@Zilog,
you're right, I was referring to this when I said that maybe there is something to be fixed.
@AMIGASYSTEM
It is present, but it seems not to find
White is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 14:07   #8
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 542
screenshot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1soft3d.JPG
Views:	65
Size:	55.6 KB
ID:	59679  
White is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 14:17   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,388
WinUAE does not seem to see it, first try to copy it to the directory where WinUAE resides, if it does not work, download another copy and replace the library, if it still does not go try to make WinUAE a "Rescan Default", "Clear Disk" and "Rescan Room".

---- Italiano ----

WinUAE sembra non vederlo, prova prima a copiarlo nella cartella dove risiede WinUAE, se non funziona scarica un'altra copia e sostituisci la libreria, se ancora non va prova a fare da WinUAE un "Rescan Default", "Clear Disk" e "Rescan Room".
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 14:24   #10
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 542
@AMIGASYTEM
done, it does not seem to work the same
White is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 14:27   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,388
What does not seem to work the same way? fixed the Soft3D.dll problem?

--- Italiano --

Cosa non sembra funzionare allo stesso modo ? risolto il problema Soft3D.dll?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 14:29   #12
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 542
@AMIGASYSTEM
Found the problem.
The 32bit winuae version works perfectly.
The 64bit version does not work and does not find soft3d.dll

Last edited by White; 04 September 2018 at 14:30. Reason: error
White is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 14:44   #13
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 542
Here the test the 32-bit version works perfectly.
[ Show youtube player ]
White is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 15:02   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,593
DLL bitness must match winuae.exe. There is no way around it.

EDIT: and that native API design is bad, it can only work in 32-bit.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 04 September 2018 at 15:26.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 September 2018, 15:11   #15
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 542
Toni thank you for your answer.
so there is no way to use the 64bit version with wazp3d?

I tried renaming the winuae64.exe version in winuae.exe but it does not seem to work
White is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 15:29   #16
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 216
Hello

>"Error: opening of display failed"
May happen if the 3d program was made for a 15-16 bits screen mode that your UAE settings dont have

>no way to use the 64bit version with wazp3d
No way : soft3d.dll is a 32 bits .dll

@ All
For checking if hardware/software mode is running: Set "Debug Sepia Image" in Wazp3D-Prefs ==> if display become red then software is used
thellier is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 15:37   #17
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 542
Hi thellier,
thanks for the reply and suggestions.
This helps me understand better
Can a 64bit version be compiled in the future?
White is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 15:44   #18
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by thellier View Post
Hello

>"Error: opening of display failed"
May happen if the 3d program was made for a 15-16 bits screen mode that your UAE settings dont have

>no way to use the 64bit version with wazp3d
No way : soft3d.dll is a 32 bits .dll

@ All
For checking if hardware/software mode is running: Set "Debug Sepia Image" in Wazp3D-Prefs ==> if display become red then software is used
Thellier Very Thanks,
now all is clear and function correctly.

Thanks again.

Last edited by Zilog; 04 September 2018 at 16:02.
Zilog is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 15:44   #19
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by thellier View Post
For checking if hardware/software mode is running: Set "Debug Sepia Image" in Wazp3D-Prefs ==> if display become red then software is used
Ciao thellier,where the red display should appear ?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 08 September 2018 at 23:06.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 September 2018, 10:56   #20
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 216
Hello

When using "Debug Sepia Image" + "renderer:soft" in Wazp3D-Prefs then each pixel drawn with Wazp3D software renderer is tinted with red
(so here all the gears will appears tinted)

This is a way to find out what Warp3D truly draw in a program as some part may be drawn with graphics.library like icons,menus,texts,etc...
Also when using StormMesa it may fall back to use his own software renderer for stupid reasons (It is also recommended to use aminet/stormmesa2010 for that reason)

When using "renderer:hard" then "Debug Sepia Image" has no effect as all is rendered the PC x86 side

It is recommended to test a Wazp3D installation with Aminet/Cow3D as it only use Warp3D (not StormMesa nor MiniGL)
thellier is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 10 or GPU Issue ? jmmijo OT - Technical 18 17 September 2018 17:29
Wazp3D for amigaOS 4.1 and MPlayer White support.WinUAE 9 02 January 2018 09:39
Wazp3D On WinUAE OS4.1 AMIGASYSTEM support.WinUAE 8 25 August 2016 15:47
WinUAE 2.8.1 crashes with Wazp3D embedder support.WinUAE 8 24 September 2014 11:53
gpu which one to choose turrican3 support.WinUAE 15 17 July 2008 02:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09255 seconds with 16 queries