English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 July 2014, 19:59   #1
OldMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Russia
Posts: 11
Problems PCMCIA CARD "Transcend"

Hi Man !!!
I have Amiga600 -1Mb RAM and 4 Gb CF card how HDD. I am setup WB on Amiga . Setup drivers for PCMCIA (95FAT and CFD), but not work . I am setup drivers from WINUAE
What I not so made? Why it isn't visible the card which is inserted into PCMCIA the slot?
OldMan is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 00:51   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
What size Trascend and model?

Try formatting it again as either FAT32 or FAT16. Try both.
Akira is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 00:56   #3
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,910
I have seen a few Transcend cards for whatever reason do not like the Amigas, try a different brand to eliminate that as the problem if you can
kipper2k is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 00:58   #4
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 837
I also had problems with Transcend cards.
fryguy is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 06:02   #5
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,253
I have 3 Transcend cards, (2GB, 4GB, and 8GB), and only the 2GB one will work in the PCMCIA port. As others have already said, try a different make of card. Hama is a good one if you can find them, or if not, a genuine Sandisk.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 21:37   #6
OldMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Russia
Posts: 11
Thenks for your !!!!
I ts card ADAPTER PCMCIA for CF, not CF card
FAT 16 and 32 - i ts format for IBM computers ? Amiga undesten format for IBm PC?
OldMan is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 21:53   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
When you use FAT95 yes, the PCMCIA CF card will have to be formatted in FAT format.
Akira is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 22:16   #8
OldMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Russia
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
When you use FAT95 yes, the PCMCIA CF card will have to be formatted in FAT format.
Thenks man!!! I ts work !!!
I can use CF card how RAM?
OldMan is offline  
Old 12 July 2014, 00:19   #9
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,903
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldMan View Post
Thenks man!!! I ts work !!!
I can use CF card how RAM?
You can use it for storage and for transferring files from the PC to the Amiga.

If you want to use the PCMCIA slot for ram then you need an SRAM card.
Arnie is offline  
Old 12 July 2014, 00:31   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldMan View Post
Thenks man!!! I ts work !!!
I can use CF card how RAM?
No, you cannot use it as RAM, only storage. Sorry!
Akira is offline  
Old 12 July 2014, 08:00   #11
OldMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Russia
Posts: 11
Thenks for all !!!
OldMan is offline  
Old 12 July 2014, 10:46   #12
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 51
Posts: 2,692
I have had Transcend cards that work perfectly in the PCMCIA slot but refuse to work when connecting them to the Amiga IDE via adapter boards... other Transcend cards have worked faultlessly... but now I would just avoid Transcend cards if possible as they seem to be a bit hit and miss with compatibility.
Peter is offline  
Old 12 July 2014, 11:08   #13
OldMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Russia
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
I have had Transcend cards that work perfectly in the PCMCIA slot but refuse to work when connecting them to the Amiga IDE via adapter boards... other Transcend cards have worked faultlessly... but now I would just avoid Transcend cards if possible as they seem to be a bit hit and miss with compatibility.
Yes -CF Transcend have problem in Amiga 600 ,if you use all space card,but i am use from HD Tools in Install WB utilites create partitions 980+980+980+980 mb= nice job!!
OldMan is offline  
Old 12 July 2014, 13:52   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
YEah, I never put anything bigger than 2GB in my Amiga HD.
I have used Transcend, Sandisk and even shitty unbranded or generic cards. I must have been lucky because they all worked.
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 01:06
CD32 Image-Name-Bug: "...(bla)[!].zip" -> "...(bla)[" / "...[test].zip" -> "...[tes" cfTrio support.WinUAE 8 18 December 2012 17:31
CF "SD card adapter" as "Harddrive" ? Mr B support.Hardware 11 18 October 2011 20:03
Transcend 4gb 133x Ultra Speed CF Card in PCMCIA? Dreedo support.Hardware 7 11 November 2010 17:36
Problems with "Thespywholovedme", "Flood", "Shinobi" sareks support.Games 12 03 May 2006 15:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09461 seconds with 13 queries