English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 October 2012, 23:07   #1
eCat
 
Posts: n/a
Fullscreen/Resolution

Hi Everyone,

It has been some time since i used a new WinUAE-Version. Oviously some things have changed - perhaps someone can help me with a problem i'm currently facing.
IIRC Winuae allowed the user to set a Fullscreen-Resolution which was actually used when switching to fullscreen - nowadays it seems to scale to windows-resolution.
I've tried a new configuration with winuae_2500b19, later winuae_2500b20 - both with the same results: Windowed Mode worked as expected, Fullscreen-Mode looked pretty Ugly (scaled), which didn't happen in the (very) old version i used *some* time ago (Didn't use any Filters back then or now). Additionally the Amiga-Screen didn't fit to the PC-Screen. (see attached Screenshots).
Don't think this is a bug - thus no logs attached. Could someone please point me in the right direction? - If needed, i'll provide whatever logs needed.

thanks and regards,

eCat
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae_window.png
Views:	175
Size:	4.3 KB
ID:	32904   Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae_fullscreen.png
Views:	174
Size:	10.9 KB
ID:	32905  

Last edited by eCat; 17 October 2012 at 23:09. Reason: forgot to mention: Fullscreen-Screenshot uses 1920x1080, however this seems to happen regardless of the fullscreen-resolution
 
Old 17 October 2012, 23:09   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,882
If you scale, use the bilinear filter. Tab filter -> Extra settings -> Point/Bilinear = 1 (slider).

Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 23:23   #3
eCat
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the answer - but the main problem isn't the scaling (which i don't even want to happen at this point), but the picture not fitting the emulated screen. Have a look at the screenshots: while the windowed version is perfect (besides having black bars most likely because of using a non native amiga-resolution), the fullscreen-screenshot displays an incomplete display (top and bottom are missing)

So - scaling would be the thing i'd be thinking about afterwards. As i've written in the initial post: my old configuration (might have ben differenet uae-version, differend gfx-card, different display....) really switched to the chosen resolution e.g. 640x480 - and UAE used the resolution *without* scaling - which was perfect for me.
Again: i'm not claiming, that anything's wrong with WinUAE - but I'd be happy if someone could explain.

thanks
 
Old 17 October 2012, 23:27   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
On the filter panel check the scaling setting. It surely changed during the last years and I'd say that you should try 'Null filter' and play with the scaling until you get the result you're used to
TCD is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 23:27   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,882
Well, you use a 16:9 display. You can't use fill the full screen with a 4:3/5:4 normal Amiga resolution. Black borders left and right are normal. Try Auto Integer Scaling, should give you a full image. You have to scale or zoom anyway since you use a HD LCD display now, with a high native resolution.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 17 October 2012 at 23:40.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 23:44   #6
eCat
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the answers. Both posts understood
Cyber-Druid: I know that using the "Null-Filter" or "none" (and yes i know even they are technically different) would get me rid of the filters - which isn't the problem.
Retro-Nerd: Since i'm not using native amiga Resolutions, i know that i won't be able to get a Screen without black bars while using aspect-correct display.

the problem is: *whatever* fullscreen-resolution i use - the screen will be cut at top and bottom. Have a look at the Screenshot attached within this post: this time 640x480 - about 20 lines are missing at the top - and about 20 are missing at the bottom.

(and yes: the Screenshot looks even worse - but i guess that's another problem i'm having - the one of the screen being scaled - which i don't even want)

Thanks for your answers - didn't expect that fast and competent help
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAEFS640x480.png
Views:	133
Size:	3.7 KB
ID:	32907  
 
Old 17 October 2012, 23:46   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,882
You should use a 1920x1080 PC fullscreen resolution only, then scale to fit the screen. It should work fine. All non LCD native resolutions looks ugly and can cause your missing up/down image parts. But then in native HD resolution you have to scale+bilinear filter. Look at my screenshot.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 23:52   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
640x480 isn't a native Amiga resolution. I use a windowed WinUAE and avoid all fullscreen problems. For what it's worth, just use 1280x1024 and scale then. Should work nicely.
TCD is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 23:54   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,882
Nah, it has to be the native 16:9 resolution of the monitor. If you want the best result in fullscreen.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 23:57   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Use a native resolution of the monitor and play with the filter settings. That was my first suggestion
TCD is offline  
Old 18 October 2012, 00:03   #11
eCat
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
640x480 isn't a native Amiga resolution. I use a windowed WinUAE and avoid all fullscreen problems. For what it's worth, just use 1280x1024 and scale then. Should work nicely.
i know - because of that i'd expect black bars - but i'd expect the full screen to be visible (e.g. the title of the error-message)

Just to be sure, i've tried what you both recommended - see attached images.
I'm quite sure i really mesed something up there - no idea what though

thanks,

eCat
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinuaeFS1280x1024Filter1.png
Views:	167
Size:	129.6 KB
ID:	32908   Click image for larger version

Name:	WinuaeFS1280x1024Filter2.png
Views:	144
Size:	119.7 KB
ID:	32909  
 
Old 18 October 2012, 00:06   #12
eCat
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Use a native resolution of the monitor and play with the filter settings. That was my first suggestion
been there, did that

the result is always the same: screen is incomplete regardless of the settings i tried
 
Old 18 October 2012, 00:06   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
What are your filter settings with 1280x1024? I'd say '2x' for size would make it look like you want to

Edit: If you use 1280x1024 disable 'Ascept Ratio Correction' too.
TCD is offline  
Old 18 October 2012, 00:09   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,882
This is wrong. It's a FullHD monitor with a 1920x1080 resolution. 1280x1024 is 4:3.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 October 2012, 00:11   #15
eCat
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
What are your filter settings with 1280x1024? I'd say '2x' for size would make it look like you want to

Edit: If you use 1280x1024 disable 'Ascept Ratio Correction' too.
Have a look at the previous Screens - Filter - Settings are included - however they don't make any difference. (just tried a 2x-setting)

eCat
 
Old 18 October 2012, 00:15   #16
eCat
 
Posts: n/a
I've just tried all Aspect-Ratio-Settings - as they change at runtime it was an easy thing to do - it has NO effect on the screen height though (thus the screen still being cut at exactly the same position)

 
Old 18 October 2012, 00:17   #17
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012


Change 1x to 2x. I'd really recommend to use a 5:4 window setting... my last 2 cent here
TCD is offline  
Old 18 October 2012, 00:22   #18
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,882
What do you use? Direct3D or DirectDraw? Check the misc Tab -> Graphics API. 1920x1080 and then use the Auto Integer Scaling.

Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 October 2012, 00:31   #19
eCat
 
Posts: n/a
Thank You both!

That did the trick! - My WinUAE hat set the Scaling to "default" at that place - never looked at that setting.

Again: I'm really impressed - thanks for your help!

(If that setting is default - and thus causing problems - probably to other ppl too, would it be an idea to point it out to TW?)

 
Old 18 October 2012, 00:33   #20
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Glad to hear it worked for you Please also check Retro's suggestion. Playing around with *all* the filter settings will get you a result you want to have
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can select resolution but never fullscreen Photon support.WinUAE 7 11 November 2006 23:07
Stuttering FullScreen Bushmaster support.WinUAE 2 05 June 2005 19:34
Fullscreen 720x480? LocalH request.UAE Wishlist 3 06 October 2004 00:28
REQ: Automatic resolution change ; automatic resolution detection Borg_Number_One request.UAE Wishlist 3 21 August 2004 15:16
Few games don't switch resolution from video card to native amiga resolution! digital support.WinUAE 12 14 March 2003 14:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09044 seconds with 14 queries