English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 September 2008, 00:15   #1
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
MTEC Viper 68030/28mhz, opinions?

I did a search but can't find too many reviews of the MTEC Viper 68030/28mhz with 8mb ram here. Does anyone else run one and if so, how do you like it?
illy5603 is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 00:40   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
The only thing I know about it is it is not PCMCIA friendly. So if you put more than 4Mb of RAM on it you will have problems if try to use the PCMCIA port for anything.
rkauer is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 00:46   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
had one of these, worked excellent with whdload (mine had a full 68030/25mhz, not 68EC030) but as rkauer stated, you loose the pcmcia port with 8MB installed...
keropi is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 01:22   #4
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
had one of these, worked excellent with whdload (mine had a full 68030/25mhz, not 68EC030) but as rkauer stated, you loose the pcmcia port with 8MB installed...
Excellent. I purchased the one with the math chip on it. I have a 4meg chip in my current RAM board and will move that over as I need my PCMCIA slot.
illy5603 is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 02:47   #5
essence25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 15
So what do you guys recommend for a accelerator that will be good with PCMCIA? Planning to play mostly games on the machine.
essence25 is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 03:31   #6
alphonsus
Registered User
alphonsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 181
If playing games, why worried about PCMCIA?
alphonsus is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 04:06   #7
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphonsus View Post
If playing games, why worried about PCMCIA?
For a game machine, just don't go over 4megs and you should be ok. I think some of the higher end cards don't conflict with PCMCIA, can someone explain, confirm this?
illy5603 is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 04:36   #8
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Any board who accepts more than 8Mb is OK (they don't hit the PCMCIA memory space).
rkauer is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 08:32   #9
essence25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphonsus View Post
If playing games, why worried about PCMCIA?
Well I do need to connect it to my lan, transfer files betweeen etc. Plus other misc geeky reasons.

;-)
essence25 is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 09:06   #10
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
the Blizzard 1230 MK4 is the ultimate 030 accelerator...
keropi is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 10:27   #11
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 50
Posts: 800
The Blizzard 1220/4 (68020 25 Mhz with 4 MB and optional FPU) has similar or BETTER performances and you can use PCMCIA port if you avoid optional further 4 MB expansion. SYSINFO and AIBB reported a bit slower MIPS (altough 31 !!! Mhz detected) but faster access to memory.
My comparison is VS. a DKB Cobra, called VIPER too, I had. It mounted a 68030/28 (not 68EC030 without MMU) and could mount up to 128 MB without loosing PCMCIA port if 4 MB or more have been installed.

Read here post #5 and more: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=33243

I believe the best 68030 board you can buy for an Amiga 1200 is the Blizzard 1230/IV.

Last edited by fc.studio; 01 September 2008 at 10:39.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 12:19   #12
essence25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 15
Where can I find one?
essence25 is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 12:33   #13
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
ebay
keropi is offline  
Old 02 September 2008, 01:50   #14
essence25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 15
What about at SoftwareHut web site they still list some appolo's and a viper. Any recommendations from there?
essence25 is offline  
Old 02 September 2008, 02:05   #15
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
SoftHut is very known Amiga re-seller. And trustworthy!

But their page isn't updated very often. Ask them first for availability.
rkauer is offline  
Old 02 September 2008, 02:19   #16
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 50
Posts: 800
Quote:
Originally Posted by essence25 View Post
So what do you guys recommend for a accelerator that will be good with PCMCIA? Planning to play mostly games on the machine.
To choose an accelerator board for your A1200 I believe you can find useful my #4 post here:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=31687
fc.studio is offline  
Old 02 September 2008, 06:23   #17
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
SoftHut is very known Amiga re-seller. And trustworthy!

But their page isn't updated very often. Ask them first for availability.
Here is a reply straight from Joe Muoio of Softhut regarding the availability of accelerators, sent today.

Quote:
Sorry none, the only few we have left are bundled with our A1200 refurbished systems. See them on our home page under featured products.
Quote:
Originally Posted by fc.studio View Post
To choose an accelerator board for your A1200 I believe you can find useful my #4 post here:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=31687
Thanks,

That is exactly what I was looking for, should be stickied! I paid $120 US for my 68030/28mhz viper with 8mb on it, not bad and easy enough to resell at that price so I will give it a go! It won't be here for a few weeks though.

Last edited by Graham Humphrey; 02 September 2008 at 11:06. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged
illy5603 is offline  
Old 02 September 2008, 08:03   #18
essence25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 15
If you selling an 030 let me know when..
essence25 is offline  
Old 06 September 2008, 22:18   #19
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Hey guys,

This arrived today and I got it installed. Appears to be working great. Even with 8Megs installed on the Viper, my CF card in the PCMCIA slot still works. I was told it wouldn't, were they incorrect or will a problem show up in some other application of the PCMCIA port?
illy5603 is offline  
Old 07 September 2008, 00:46   #20
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
post a picture after running showconfig. so there is no need for guessing

Edit:
i guess ( ) i have the same card, this one http://bboah.amiga-resistance.info/c...cgi?HARDID=120 . its not bad, but what really bugs me, it seems i'm stuck with the 8MB max. i was thinking there might be a way, to use the mmu or some related tools to use more ram, but i've not found an answer yet.
1) so simple question. is there a way to get more ram onto it?

2) i've once used a pcmcia modem with it and made my way to the net. and i'm pretty sure, i've not changed the ram-config, or even disabled the m-tec at all. but cant say exactly.

Last edited by hit; 07 September 2008 at 00:53. Reason: this and that
hit is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: Boxed Very White A1200 + Mtec 1230 28mhz 8MB Wasagi MarketPlace 32 10 August 2010 00:21
Sale : Mtec T1230/28 With 8MB Amiga-Digital MarketPlace 8 22 February 2010 14:32
A500 MTEC 68030/14Mhz bebek Hardware mods 9 20 January 2010 23:30
Blizzard 1220 28Mhz for sale On AMIBAY adonay MarketPlace 0 27 March 2008 15:56
Viper 68030 @ 28MHz + 68332 FPU Jherek Carnelia support.Hardware 3 12 March 2002 23:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09087 seconds with 13 queries