English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 September 2003, 00:17   #1
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 581
Double Dragon 2 WHDLoad - No title music ?

I just noticed that the WHDLoad version of Double Dragon 2 doesn't play any title music. Just the InGame song. Did I forget to set some tooltypes or other options ?
Konrad is offline  
Old 10 September 2003, 17:56   #2
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,705
Works fine on my Amiga.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 10 September 2003, 19:04   #3
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,466
Re: Double Dragon 2 WHDLoad - No title music ?

Quote:
Originally posted by Konrad
I just noticed that the WHDLoad version of Double Dragon 2 doesn't play any title music. Just the InGame song. Did I forget to set some tooltypes or other options ?
The WHDLoad version, all versions work fine. You sure you are not thinking of the JST version which doesn't play the music?

I think there is something wrong with your Amiga otherwise, because that install was done a long time ago, and the DD2 theme is considered quite a classic, so for it not to work all this time simply isn't possible.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 10 September 2003, 19:09   #4
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 581
Oh. Hehe, right . I thought It's the WHDLoad version but it's the JST-Install.
Can I use the diskimage of the JST-version with the WHDLoad-Install ? If not, can someone please upload the game ?
Konrad is offline  
Old 10 September 2003, 19:20   #5
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,705
Ok. You have this game in the zone.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 10 September 2003, 19:38   #6
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 581
That was fast. Thanks alot .
Konrad is offline  
Old 11 September 2003, 02:56   #7
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 581
Hmmm, I've also a problem with this version.

The screen flickers and sound stops when the game loads. So for example when the story is told while the game loads or in the first level when you pass the first! elevator, when you finish the first level, etc.

I run this game in emulation. Too lazy to copy it to my Amiga . However, I enabled keyboard LEDs and there the "Power"-LED flickers. I first thought it's the emulated audio filter, but it's not. I disabled and it still happens.

Any ideas ?
Konrad is offline  
Old 11 September 2003, 07:40   #8
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,705
Game was tested only on real amiga.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 11 September 2003, 10:13   #9
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 581
So it's a configuration error. Can you tell me the specs of the system it has been tested on ?
Konrad is offline  
Old 11 September 2003, 17:53   #10
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,466
Here we go......

Quote:
Originally posted by Konrad
Hmmm, I've also a problem with this version.

The screen flickers and sound stops when the game loads. So for example when the story is told while the game loads or in the first level when you pass the first! elevator, when you finish the first level, etc.
?
Because the game is loading data. The depack/decrypt routine is as quick as it will ever be and its the same on the cracked/original


Quote:
[i]

I run this game in emulation. Too lazy to copy it to my Amiga . However, I enabled keyboard LEDs and there the "Power"-LED flickers. I first thought it's the emulated audio filter, but it's not. I disabled and it still happens.

Any ideas ? [/B]
No idea, I didn't write the installer for WinUAE, it was done to work on Real Amigas. You'd best speak to Toni about specific WinUAE issues, although I thought the only issue for DD2 on WinUAE was the incorrect custom registers and the modulo problem that affected later ECS chipsets.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 11 September 2003, 18:17   #11
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 581
Re: Here we go......

Quote:
Originally posted by Galahad/FLT
Because the game is loading data. The depack/decrypt routine is as quick as it will ever be and its the same on the cracked/original
Right, the game stops while the game loads data from the disk, but normally the sound doesn't stop. At least that's what I remember, I was a happy owner of the original game. Screen flickers also didn't appear.

But as I alerady stated it's probably a case with WinUAe. I'll give it a go on my real Amiga .
Konrad is offline  
Old 11 September 2003, 18:25   #12
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Have you tried upping your ram in winuae?

I used to have the same problem with super stardust on my real amiga, every time it started to load, the screen would flicker and the sounds would cut out. I managed to get 16mb simm instead of the 4mb I'd been using and it stopped. I think it was something to do with the fact that it kept having to move data between ram and the hd (I'll probably get put right on this though)
killergorilla is offline  
Old 11 September 2003, 19:23   #13
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,466
Unlikely

Super Stardust requires 2meg Chip ram.

Double Dragon 2 requires 512k Chip ram.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 11 September 2003, 20:32   #14
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
It was just a suggestion, I got it with a few of the games on the cd32 compilation as well, because of the loading in and out of ram.

But if it only needs 512k then that can't be it. Hmmm...
killergorilla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double Dragon 2 v4.01 WHDLoad install Galahad/FLT request.Old Rare Games 16 08 February 2012 10:02
Double PAL / Double NTSC, oficially supported by WHDLoad... Shoonay project.WHDLoad 1 17 December 2005 18:05
Double Dragon 2 Whdload? fryguy request.Old Rare Games 2 17 November 2005 02:31
REQ: Double Dragon 2 (PAL) Whdload jrom request.Old Rare Games 6 12 August 2002 02:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07969 seconds with 13 queries