English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 January 2020, 14:03   #1
Borix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: NL
Posts: 5
Arcade not showing any artwork (Linux Arch)

Hi all,

Arcade stopped showing any artwork. I am on Linux Arch and using version 2.9.12dev.

All works but I miss the nice artwork.

If useful I can post the terminal messages.

https://pastebin.com/BTg9s8nC

Last edited by Borix; 05 January 2020 at 14:27.
Borix is offline  
Old 05 January 2020, 14:19   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
First, please upgrade to 3.0.2 first, as 2.9.12dev is unsupported. Then, if the problem persists, please attach a copy of fs-uae-arcade.log.txt (from FS-UAE/Cache/Logs). There might be useful error messages in it.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 January 2020, 14:31   #3
Borix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: NL
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
First, please upgrade to 3.0.2 first, as 2.9.12dev is unsupported. Then, if the problem persists, please attach a copy of fs-uae-arcade.log.txt (from FS-UAE/Cache/Logs). There might be useful error messages in it.
Thanks for your reply.

I chosen the dev version because arch only provides the Arcade in the dev. version. But maybe I am mistaken.

I try to install 3.0.2 and report back

https://pastebin.com/BTg9s8nC
Borix is offline  
Old 05 January 2020, 14:54   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
I see a lot of this in the log:
Code:
from_theme() got multiple values for keyword argument 'size'
So if I'm to guess, there is a bug in the Arcade which has always been present, but since you run Arch you probably have the latest Python release, and 'multiple values for keyword argument' probably became an error in a recent Python version.

The good news is that it can be fixed, but a new release is needed. In the meantime, you can use the precompiled Linux version available from https://fs-uae.net/ - it comes bundled with the libraries needed and should work fine.

EDIT: Created https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-uae-arcade/issues/18
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 January 2020, 15:21   #5
Borix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: NL
Posts: 5
Good news!

Maybe I will wait for the new dev version as I am not so experienced in Arch.

Any chance of the Arcade version 3.0.2 becoming available in standard Arch repositories?

Arch / Pacman:

https://ibb.co/GWMZgMB
Borix is offline  
Old 05 January 2020, 17:20   #6
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
I don't have anything to do with the packages in the Arch repositories. But, FS-UAE Arcade might already be included in Arch (as it's basically a part of the Lancher); try running:

Code:
fs-uae-launcher --arcade
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 January 2020, 18:01   #7
Borix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: NL
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
I don't have anything to do with the packages in the Arch repositories. But, FS-UAE Arcade might already be included in Arch (as it's basically a part of the Lancher); try running:

Code:
fs-uae-launcher --arcade
Well that did the trick 100%
Thank you very much for the help and the cool application!
Borix is offline  
Old 05 January 2020, 21:48   #8
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
Great But just to clarify, did images work in the Arcade application as well now?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 06 January 2020, 04:17   #9
arcanist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Austin, TX
Age: 37
Posts: 219
As a heads up: the Arch FS-UAE packages are compiled with --disable-jit. Better to use the binaries from fs-uae.net if you need maximum performance.
arcanist is offline  
Old 06 January 2020, 10:06   #10
Borix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: NL
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Great But just to clarify, did images work in the Arcade application as well now?
Yes the images are back.

I am using:
fs-uae-launcher --arcade
and version 3.0.2
Borix is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DPaint Artwork Revisited quahappy Nostalgia & memories 33 19 November 2018 20:41
Enabling JIT crashes on Arch Linux Solskogen support.FS-UAE 3 12 December 2017 17:32
fs-uae-launcher and fs-uae-arcade (dev versions) linux problems [Solved] esc support.FS-UAE 2 18 November 2014 02:02
Porting to Tiny Core Linux and Puppy Linux lorenzos support.FS-UAE 1 05 January 2013 17:13
Artwork Required blackcornflake project.APoV 14 06 October 2003 21:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08167 seconds with 13 queries