English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 May 2011, 15:21   #21
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
A really simple mod Kipper2K, well done.

I won't be ordering one, I haven't got an A600
Loedown is offline  
Old 30 May 2011, 06:57   #22
Seaside
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Athens,Greece
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Thanks, i'll mail them off tomorrow
You have my shipping info ?
Seaside is offline  
Old 30 May 2011, 07:17   #23
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,900
you sent it in pm

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seaside View Post
You have my shipping info ?
kipper2k is offline  
Old 01 June 2011, 02:14   #24
Seaside
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Athens,Greece
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
you sent it in pm

OK.
Seaside is offline  
Old 02 June 2011, 23:06   #25
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,900
I've had a few more requests for this adapter thats now sold out. Does anyone else want one of these? if so, please let me know. in order for this to be doable for me i would need to put in an order for at least 20 of these to pay the costs and make it worth my while.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 03 June 2011, 10:56   #26
SleepyMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Harderwijk/Netherlands
Posts: 25
Please put me down for one also, and if could add another CF to IDE extender also.. thx again..
SleepyMan is offline  
Old 03 June 2011, 11:16   #27
fatbob_gb
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Preston UK
Posts: 62
I would be interested in one.
fatbob_gb is offline  
Old 03 June 2011, 14:19   #28
ws1968
Registered User
ws1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ede, Netherland
Age: 51
Posts: 34
I'm in for one too
ws1968 is offline  
Old 07 June 2011, 22:04   #29
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,430
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Mine arrived today - thanks for this awesome project
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 07 June 2011, 22:07   #30
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,900
Let me know how the installation goes Steve .


I'll make another dozen of these boards on my next board run in about 2 weeks, so we are looking at 4 weeks for availability
kipper2k is offline  
Old 08 June 2011, 19:19   #31
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,301
Mine arrived, thanks!
ajk is offline  
Old 10 June 2011, 10:38   #32
Seaside
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Athens,Greece
Posts: 28
Mine arrived also but back for sale due to newly preordered A604 expansions.
Seaside is offline  
Old 21 June 2011, 21:57   #33
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,430
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi Kipper,

I fitted mine:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=762597#post762597

Should the case close flush still or do you have this too?

Cheers!

Steve.
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 22 June 2011, 10:51   #34
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,430
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Just to say, after advice from the Kipper himself I've got the case to close (was probably the LED cable blocking it doh!)

Thanks again!

Steve.
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 25 June 2011, 01:58   #35
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 215
If there's still any available in the new batch, I'd be interested in one.
protek is offline  
Old 25 June 2011, 02:27   #36
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,430
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by protek View Post
If there's still any available in the new batch, I'd be interested in one.
Ahhh! You found it
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 29 June 2011, 00:23   #37
Mohican
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Budapest / Hungary
Age: 46
Posts: 65
If possible, I would be interested in one or two too.
Mohican is offline  
Old 29 June 2011, 00:49   #38
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
I need close up pictures of the various A600/A1200 motherboards showing the exposed board where the RF modulator used to sit so i can design something. if anyone can take a photo of that area and also let me know the board revision number that would be great.

More info later
Here's one photo of my A600 Rev. 1.3 board. The angle may not be the best possible but it shows the RF modulator.
protek is offline  
Old 29 June 2011, 01:37   #39
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,430
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
I have a new idea for the A600 and a1200 that will coincide with my ps2/psx adapter, especially for those people that don't like doing the harder mods. (It should be a pretty simple mod)

I need close up pictures of the various A600/A1200 motherboards showing the exposed board where the RF modulator used to sit so i can design something. if anyone can take a photo of that area and also let me know the board revision number that would be great.

More info later
Do you still need this? Mine is removed so I can take a snap for you, its rev 1.5 btw...

Steve.
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 29 June 2011, 06:42   #40
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,900
Thanks Protek,

its tough to see the board design under the module, i think the rf module is the same as some of the others i have seen on the other A600 revisions so the 1.3 looks ok

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Do you still need this? Mine is removed so I can take a snap for you, its rev 1.5 btw...

Steve.

Hi Steve,

A quick picture would be great, i think all the boards have the same board footprint under the module but i don't have a 1.5 to confirm it. hoping i can get my hands on the boards before this weekend to try it out. i think the clearances should be good on all revisions. i designed a few options for it to mount the motherboard so hopefully at least one option will work for one revision.

Pictures soon, hopefully my new ECS indivision gets here soon too. The strike has it sitting in Quebec somewhere.
kipper2k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A603 RAM expansion for A600 d0pefish MarketPlace 0 22 July 2011 13:11
Building an Adapter for ECS indivision in A600 to allow floppy usage kipper2k Hardware mods 1 25 February 2011 21:33
A600 floppy drive problem! PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 11 09 January 2010 14:37
WTB> A600 Floppy Drive Tosk MarketPlace 5 03 February 2009 03:35
Amiga Floppy Drive Mod? Macca support.Hardware 5 14 June 2007 15:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09680 seconds with 15 queries