English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 November 2009, 21:27   #41
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
I I've reported the errors via the mantis, so we'll see about that.
Until thats sorted ive put the old JST version in the Zone for you to try.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 23 November 2009, 22:21   #42
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Thanks Boo Boo I know nothing about JST, but I tried to launch this with whdload. It's weird that this version "starts over" when the title screen/logo appears. I mean, at the same point where I got the resload errors before the JST version goes back to the "Image works presents"... and goes over and over and over again. Kinda loopin forever. But no errors. Does this mean anything at all?
emuola is offline  
Old 23 November 2009, 22:26   #43
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,875
JST is an old hd loader from jodt. Don't start it with WHDLoad. Just copy the JST file to c: of your WB.

http://jffabre.free.fr/amiga/hdtools.html
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 23 November 2009, 22:30   #44
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,524
I included JST with the Game you should only need to click the Icon.

:If thst also doesnt work -This probably does mean something -what I dont know

Last edited by Retro1234; 23 November 2009 at 22:35.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 23 November 2009, 22:35   #45
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Quote:
I included JST with the Game you should only need to click the Icon.
Sorry, ofc that's what I did. I just somehow automatically thought I ran whdload. It looked different for sure

So, the description of the problem still applies. What is *very* interesting is that 2 different programs fail at the exactly same time while loading the game...
emuola is offline  
Old 23 November 2009, 22:56   #46
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,524
Ive had problems with the game Apidya lately both the WHDload and Pyrodex Cr quit at the same point - I feel your pain brother
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 24 November 2009, 00:01   #47
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,818
Well, what they say won't make your hardware broken if it works perfectly Just use the accelerator with 128MB, with WB, with HD-installable games, with utilities, unzip big programs to ram: and start them, with AGA demos... you know. Just use it and if it's stable, it works.

If it works okay, then run Speedball 2 with WHDload 10 times. Does it fail 10 times? Then don't tell me the problem is with hardware, and don't let anyone else tell you that either



Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
Yes, you did post them, thank you I just wante to ask whethe I shoul/should not have something in the s-s. Now I know that my setup is correct. I have tried with your simm and others and always changed the settings in setxa. I have also tested every simm with very "slow" settings just to make sure.


My mobo does not have any (visible) fixes. I'll investigate this mater to the extreme before I start desoldering/soldering...


Yes, that's what I've thought, but as people have been telling me that the slaves basically work for everyone else... Ofc there may be other problematic games also, but there certainly are games that work ok too

I'll run some demo stuff for testing purposes. At least the "beach ball" -test (it renders a beach ball..) suplied on the MB1230XA install disk goes through and I get some very respectable scores

I just wonder what really causes those resloads. Like I posted, I've reported the errors via the mantis, so we'll see about that.

Thanks Photon for reply
Photon is offline  
Old 24 November 2009, 00:03   #48
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post

If it works okay, then run Speedball 2 with WHDload 10 times. Does it fail 10 times? Then don't tell me the problem is with hardware, and don't let anyone else tell you that either
It clearly is a hardware error seeing as it works on everyone elses machine, including 060
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 24 November 2009, 00:38   #49
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,818
Heh, good one.

Flamebait hereby preempted
Photon is offline  
Old 24 November 2009, 08:38   #50
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Ok, our "poll" got kinda mixed result, didn't it I played around yesterday evening, tried a few games (Nitro, Airborne Ranger, 1943, 688 Sub...) and the only demo which is installed as default with ClassicWBLite (Spaceballs: State of the Art) and DPaintIV (opened the dafault ham-images supplied with ClassicWBLite) all ran just fine

Just to wrap this up: I've never had any problems with the applications/utilities, except with the sometimes flaky cf0 transfers (sometimes files seem to disappear, which can be a problem with my cf-card or the adapter). Between dh0, dh1 and dh2 and ram (or vice versa) there's never been anything wrong.

I'll continue to test with some more demanding AGA-demos and more games. Would you have some special demo in mind, Photon?
emuola is offline  
Old 24 November 2009, 14:48   #51
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,818
Well, to be honest many demos like 060s and some (a few) are not 100% even with that. For example Alien 2 stops at the last of the space parts IIRC, and Twenty stops at the movie part. I use setpatch 43.6b, maybe that's why. It's just a setpatch a compo orga used, I've no idea if it's the most compatible one.

I know this one worked, but not this one by the same group, both work fine on 060.

But a demo running for 2 minutes and then stopping when initializing another part (which may have different specs) is ofc hardly a sign of broken hardware especially if they are very recent like the 2 linked ones.

Try TBL or DCS from around 1998-2001-ish maybe would be suitable? I like them.
http://pouet.net/groups.php?which=468&order=release
http://pouet.net/groups.php?which=1&order=release
Photon is offline  
Old 24 November 2009, 15:32   #52
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Twenty stops at the movie part.
If it stops (i.e. you don't see the movie at all?) there is not enough ChipRam left. Try from clean boot, should work then. Has nothing to do with the CPU at all, I coded the demo on a 68060 machine after all!
StingRay is offline  
Old 24 November 2009, 17:55   #53
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,818
Sure, emuola can try a clean boot. I have the thinnest of startup-sequences to boot to the cli for demos, but potentially I could have run another demo before it that didn't clean up.
Photon is offline  
Old 24 November 2009, 18:07   #54
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
Ok, we may be onto something over here...

I once more changed the "mask" and "maxtransfer" between the defaults and the recommended ones 0x1fe00 and 0xfe00. Same result.
Your Mask and MaxTransfer values are wrong! Use Mask = 0x7fffffff and MaxTransfer = 0x1fe00 and see if that helps.
adolescent is offline  
Old 24 November 2009, 18:13   #55
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Quote:
Your Mask and MaxTransfer values are wrong! Use Mask = 0x7fffffff and MaxTransfer = 0x1fe00 and see if that helps.
Sorry, I was a bit unclear. I had the mask 0x7fffffff or 0x7ffffffe. Maxtransfer was set to 0x1fe00 or 0xfe00. Tried out every possible combination.

Thanks Photon for the suggestions, I'll try those tonight.

Last edited by emuola; 24 November 2009 at 21:16.
emuola is offline  
Old 24 November 2009, 22:15   #56
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Ok, tested acouple. Jesus Christ MX indeed works I also tried OceanMachine, which worked fine. Then I had to stop, because I have a stomach flu or food poisoning or both...

But ofc I got to report here no matter what
emuola is offline  
Old 26 November 2009, 08:20   #57
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Back on track with this mystery I'll test some more stuff and also try some way older versions of whdload.
emuola is offline  
Old 28 November 2009, 20:49   #58
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Been away for a couple of days... How do I actually uninstall whdload? If I try to install the second latest version the installer stops because I have a newer version already installed.

There's nothing about the uninstalling in the docs
emuola is offline  
Old 28 November 2009, 21:01   #59
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Just remove the files Look them up in the lha archive.
TCD is offline  
Old 28 November 2009, 21:06   #60
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Quote:
Just remove the files Look them up in the lha archive.
Ok, simple as that, I guess
emuola is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Pico PCMCIA Ram work with Amiga? Tipper112 support.Hardware 3 07 May 2013 11:20
Can 16bit ram work with 32bit ram spanner support.Hardware 47 11 August 2012 18:13
Identifying how many megs a RAM stick has 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 7 22 April 2011 23:09
Work In Progress - Speedball 2 Bitmap Brother Nostalgia & memories 3 21 September 2005 01:50
Speedball II refuses to work sw2001 support.WinUAE 3 08 October 2004 10:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09770 seconds with 16 queries