English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 November 2009, 10:30   #1
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Speedball 2: does it work with more than 4 megs of ram?

Having trouble with that title. Tried with 3 accelerators (M-tec 1230 rtc, Apollo 1230 mk3, MB 1230XA) but does not work with more than 4 megs of ram. Tried with two mobos (2B and 1D4) and 2 different cf-cards as hd. And ofc different simms. Always crashes with "Address error. Resload error", when the title screen appears. Sometimes I actually get to play for a few minutes and then again "resload error". Tried 3 different versions of the game and two latest whdload versions. I *do have* a legitimate key Other games (ofc I haven't tested them all...) work pretty much ok.

Can someone, who has this working post me the whdload.prefs? This is getting pretty frustrating...

A1200, KS3.1, ClassicWB Lite, 4GB cf-hd.

Attached are the .whdload_dump, .whdload_memory and .whdload-register -files.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z dumps.7z (218.5 KB, 143 views)

Last edited by emuola; 21 November 2009 at 11:32. Reason: Added dumps
emuola is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 11:36   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Just tried it in WinUAE with a 030/64 MB fast config and played two matches. Started it again just to enter a practice match and that worked too. Seems like it's not only RAM related. Here is a thread about slowing Syndicate down, but maybe the settings mentioned there might help : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=615893#post615893
TCD is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 11:46   #3
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Thanks for the tip Did a quick test with the nocache/exphip options, no help there This is really really sad... How can it be possible, that it does not work, because I've basically changed everything in my setup. Is there someone who can "read" the dumps and make some sort of conclusions?
emuola is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 11:59   #4
skateblind
Village Idiot
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 34
Posts: 579
Why do you want to play it with more than 4mb of ram?
skateblind is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 12:23   #5
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Quote:
Why do you want to play it with more than 4mb of ram?
Actually I *don't want* to play it with more than 4 megs of ram, but my accelerator happens to have a 32 Mb (or even 128 MB) on board so that's why Is there a possibility to use some options so that only the "first" 4 megs of the ram would be used for compatibility reasons?

This is not a problem with Winuae, but a real Amiga
emuola is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 12:32   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
Is there someone who can "read" the dumps and make some sort of conclusions?
Wepl can Let's hope he finds the time to have a look this weekend and hopefully he has a solution for you. You should also report this on the Mantis bugtracker : http://mantis.whdload.de

Last edited by TCD; 21 November 2009 at 12:38.
TCD is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 12:37   #7
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Quote:
You should also report this on the Mantis bugtracker : http://mantis.whdload.de
Will do that, thanks
emuola is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 12:40   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,872
Try the global tooltype NoMemReverse in s:whdload.prefs. Should work at least with the M-Tec 1230.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 12:47   #9
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Quote:
NoMemReverse
has been in use, no avail
emuola is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 12:50   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,872
CF-HD maxtranfer is set to 1fe00?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 12:53   #11
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Quote:
CF-HD maxtranfer is set to 1fe00?
I's set to 0x1fe00
emuola is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 12:55   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,872
Strange. Never had any problems with Speedball 2 on my real Amiga. Anyway, maybe Wepl or others can help.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 12:59   #13
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,508
Try NoResInt - this is no permanent fix
Your install is normal Speedball 2 not CD32 version?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 13:06   #14
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Quote:
Try NoResInt - this is no permanent fix
Your install is normal Speedball 2 not CD32 version?
No help, but thanks It is a normal version.
emuola is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 13:15   #15
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
No help, but thanks It is a normal version.
Im often no helpMaybe test with no Startup-Sequence
try the game with NoFastMem or check out the CD32 version.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 13:38   #16
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Quote:
Im often no helpMaybe test with no Startup-Sequence
try the game with NoFastMem or check out the CD32 version.
I have tried with the two first, no help. I'll try to dig the cd32 version...
emuola is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 14:54   #17
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,453
This has to be a hardware problem on your end.

My install uses 512k of chip ram, and any other ram for PRELOAD.

I disabled the extra memory routine on Speedball 2 as it was no longer needed as WHDLoad loads it quick enough.

You haven't got a USB stack running in the background have you?

Have you tried booting with no startup-sequence?

The reason is has to be a hardware problem at your end is that you are the only one having the problem, it is confirmed as working on 040 and 060 machines.

Have you run a ram test or swapped simms to ensure you don't have a physical problem with your ram?

Other than that, I have no clue what the problem could be.

Have you tried removing your board and running it on a plain 2meg chip ram system? Because Speedball 2 'should' run within that as well.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 15:10   #18
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Quote:

You haven't got a USB stack running in the background have you?
I definitely should not, just the plain ClassicWBLite.
Quote:
Have you tried booting with no startup-sequence?
Yes, I have, it's the same sad story...

Quote:
The reason is has to be a hardware problem at your end is that you are the only one having the problem, it is confirmed as working on 040 and 060 machines.
Quote:
Have you run a ram test or swapped simms to ensure you don't have a physical problem with your ram?
Yes, I have used the memtest supplied with the 1230XA disk (that has been reported to be a reliable test) Passes without errors.
Quote:
Have you tried removing your board and running it on a plain 2meg chip ram system? Because Speedball 2 'should' run within that as well.
'
Yes, and it works. The problem lies somewhere in the accel/ram, but like I said how is it possible after having changed mobo (2), accel (2), simm(s), cf-card (2)?

I'm really stumped, cause I have a problem that *does not exist*

Any suggestions, what to try/replace next? This is really killin' me. I only want to have aworking A1200 with an 32-bit accel, and this is costing me *a lot*...
emuola is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 15:26   #19
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,453
Have you tried running it without the CF-Card? Possible that the mapped memory for the card is conflicting with your accelerator board.

Is there any software in the startup-sequence that utilises the CF-Card? If so, remove the card before bootup and disable any software that uses it.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 15:45   #20
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Quote:
Have you tried running it without the CF-Card? Possible that the mapped memory for the card is conflicting with your accelerator board.

Is there any software in the startup-sequence that utilises the CF-Card? If so, remove the card before bootup and disable any software that uses it.
Ok, you mean the cf-card in the pcmcia-port? I had the cardreset/cardpatch in the startup sequence. Tried without them, same result. What I meant earlier was, that I've tried with 2 different cf-hd:s and result is the same.

Or, did I misunderstood your post?

One more thing the, address of the error is always the same:

(Resload $4010). I thought, that if it means something to someone smarter than me.

*edit*

I tried once more with running "nofastmem" before executing the whdload. Now I get, "not enough memory" I'm sorry, I'm really confused here, because of this endless testing, but it should work, right? I mean, should I be able to run the game without fastmem?

Last edited by emuola; 21 November 2009 at 16:02. Reason: nofastmem
emuola is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Pico PCMCIA Ram work with Amiga? Tipper112 support.Hardware 3 07 May 2013 11:20
Can 16bit ram work with 32bit ram spanner support.Hardware 47 11 August 2012 18:13
Identifying how many megs a RAM stick has 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 7 22 April 2011 23:09
Work In Progress - Speedball 2 Bitmap Brother Nostalgia & memories 3 21 September 2005 01:50
Speedball II refuses to work sw2001 support.WinUAE 3 08 October 2004 10:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10252 seconds with 16 queries