English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 October 2008, 21:46   #1
RMK
Registered User
RMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 180
Amiga Doom.

Who is playing Doom on the Amiga and what version are you using? I'm just about to rummage for my AF CD and play the shareware version. If memory serves me correctly ADoom was the best.

Cheers,

Robert
RMK is offline  
Old 10 October 2008, 21:56   #2
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,599
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Adoom is probably the best .. Exact port. DoomAttack is surly the best overallport as it adds a few extras to the game.

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 19 October 2008 at 13:17.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 10 October 2008, 23:08   #3
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
ADoom for sure
Smiley is offline  
Old 10 October 2008, 23:23   #4
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 1,138
On a 020 or 030, DoomAttack runs smoother, without a doubt. ADoom is also good, and probably more compatible, but is definitely slower than DoomAttack on both the 030 and 020. Also, if you're running the game on a CD32 then DoomAttack with the Akiko C2P routine is by far the best option.
Cammy is offline  
Old 11 October 2008, 02:30   #5
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 11,061
If you have an '040 then I'd go for ADoom, runs quite nicely on an '030 too. Depends on what you have though.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 11 October 2008, 04:26   #6
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 50
Posts: 850
playing ADoom off Aminet with the music patch..awesome on my 030@50 with a small screen from shell type 'adoom -music' and away ya go....
klx300r is offline  
Old 11 October 2008, 16:23   #7
RMK
Registered User
RMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 180
I have a 040. What was the last version of ADoom released?
RMK is offline  
Old 11 October 2008, 16:26   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
It should be version 1.3 : http://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/ADoom-1.3
If there is a newer version I also am very interested in getting it
TCD is offline  
Old 11 October 2008, 20:20   #9
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
I was running ADoom on a 040 so I have no idea if it runs nicely on 030. Can't imagine it would on an 020.

On an 040 though its genuine DOOM experiance
Smiley is offline  
Old 18 October 2008, 23:07   #10
RMK
Registered User
RMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 180
Just got round to actually trying Adoom and it flies on my Warpengine 40MHz with CV64 3D. Superb

Now, if only the Killing Grounds was as fast...
RMK is offline  
Old 19 October 2008, 02:47   #11
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 35
Posts: 1,419
040@50mhz is equivalent to a pentium@50mhz ?
redblade is offline  
Old 28 October 2008, 22:41   #12
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 728
No, a 060 @ 50 MHz is like a Pentium 60/75 MHz
cv643d is offline  
Old 28 October 2008, 23:22   #13
alphonsus
Registered User
alphonsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 181
But the efficiency of the AmigaOS makes normal operations seem faster than would be suggested by frequency alone.
alphonsus is offline  
Old 29 October 2008, 00:31   #14
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by cv643d View Post
No, a 060 @ 50 MHz is like a Pentium 60/75 MHz
linky
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 29 October 2008, 00:32   #15
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,744
Does anyone know if/which version of doom will benefit from a 68882 (FPU)?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 29 October 2008, 13:34   #16
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 42
Posts: 552
IIRC with tooltypes you can set if it can be used or not. (Surely Descent had this option, can't recall if Doom was the same.)

On 020@28 I played PsiDoom, I think for 020/030 CPUs that one is the best.

Recently I have ZhaDoom only
Reynolds is offline  
Old 30 October 2008, 19:54   #17
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 728
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphonsus View Post
But the efficiency of the AmigaOS makes normal operations seem faster than would be suggested by frequency alone.
Yes that is correct, however in CPU intensive applications only the CPU matters otherwise we would all be playing Doom on our A500 back in 1993.

IIRC ID was actually asked when they where going to do the Amiga version of Doom, but they responded that the Amiga could not run it. Well it is obvius it could run well on a 030 50 MHz today.

No version of Doom uses an FPU, from the FAQ:

5A. Does DOOM benefit from a FPU for floating point calculations?
No. All calculations in DOOM 1.1 and beyond use integers. Hence,
DOOM does not suffer from the Pentium floating point bug in any way.
cv643d is offline  
Old 30 October 2008, 21:23   #18
RMK
Registered User
RMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 180
id missed out by not investigating properly into converting Doom to the Amiga.
RMK is offline  
Old 02 November 2008, 19:08   #19
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 728
Yes, they did.

They could have bundled it with A1230 cards.

But they loaned an Amiga 4000 to try the Quake port from that shady company when they released it in 98 or was it 99?
cv643d is offline  
Old 02 November 2008, 21:52   #20
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 46
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by cv643d View Post
Yes, they did.

They could have bundled it with A1230 cards.

But they loaned an Amiga 4000 to try the Quake port from that shady company when they released it in 98 or was it 99?
ID software never invested in the amiga

The amiga quake port was done in Uruguay in 1997 by one guy named Maximo
He done it for fun because the source code was dispersed on internet by mistake
On 1997 the amiga port done by Maximo was almost 99% complete...
(I have some betas from 1997)
Then clickboom contacted Maximo offering some money for the port and amiga quake goes to a legal state,they realized it on 1998
I imagine that Clickboom contacted ID software also for the rights of the game
laser is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DOOM on Amiga, if you haven't tried it yet get it here. Cammy Retrogaming General Discussion 67 29 December 2013 11:02
Possible to port Alien Breed 3D maps to Doom? (I know AB3D has features Doom can't) dex Coders. General 2 21 January 2012 23:06
GL Doom for Amiga fitzsteve support.Games 1 09 November 2010 13:52
DOOM Amiga WANTED! D4Ni3L3 request.Old Rare Games 17 18 March 2009 11:45
Amiga Doom: huge lag problem Mojo2000 support.Games 18 03 February 2003 02:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09328 seconds with 15 queries