English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 September 2008, 23:44   #21
X-ray
Angry Kid Fan
X-ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London
Posts: 230
Update, if PIV is in slot two, I can have two of the DKBs fully loaded.

Here is the PIV in slot one, and three DKBs all with 96mb RAM:



Here is the PIV in slot one, 1st DKB has 128mb and the other two have 96mb:



Here is the PIV in slot one, next two DKBs have 128mb and last one has 96mb. All of a sudden, you lose one DKB!



When I put the PIV in slot two, I can have two DKBs with 128mb:



But I can't have the last board fully loaded, because it disappears entirely, or in one case it turned into 48mb

I can probably live with this though, as I get a total of 496mb fast RAM.
And before you ask what I need that for, I just do it because I can
X-ray is offline  
Old 08 September 2008, 02:29   #22
alphonsus
Registered User
alphonsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 181
This is just plain bizarre!
alphonsus is offline  
Old 08 September 2008, 10:34   #23
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by X-ray View Post
And before you ask what I need that for, I just do it because I can
Nah, nah. You do it because your rich!
alexh is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 10:28   #24
X-ray
Angry Kid Fan
X-ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London
Posts: 230
Well I am certainly better off now than when I worked in SA. There were times when I had to eat bread and butter for almost two weeks, simply because I had no money. I wouldn't call myself loaded though. I just happen to spend less on other things than most people, for example alcohol, partying and clothes. Of course being single is also a money saver
My main regret is that I couldn't afford these boards when I was using my Miggy the most. I would have made better use of the PIV and DKBs back in the days when I was actively raytracing and making posters on my Miggy.
X-ray is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 20:02   #25
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
x, can you put another "generic" Zorro board (preferably one with a bit of memory) between the 2nd and 3rd DKB's (both fully loaded) to check the expansion.library bug?
rkauer is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 22:37   #26
X-ray
Angry Kid Fan
X-ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London
Posts: 230
That's what I would like to try, but I don't have such a board
X-ray is offline  
Old 29 September 2008, 10:35   #27
X-ray
Angry Kid Fan
X-ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London
Posts: 230
Last update, I managed to get the Miggy to 512mb RAM, by spacing the DKBs with other boards. The last board still cannot have a full house though: it needs a 16mb SIMM in the last bank instead of a 32mb SIMM. I think it is because I am using the Kickflash as a spacer, instead of another RAM board < 128mb.
Here is the output:

http://www.amiga.org/modules/myalbum...lid=4144&cid=1
X-ray is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For sale: Two Apollo 1260 turbo boards for A1200: 060@80MHz + 64MB RAM stachu100 MarketPlace 3 15 April 2013 19:15
Clearing out a lot of stuff, A4000T & Zorro Boards, BPPC&Bvision , A1000 etc fitzsteve MarketPlace 3 29 January 2013 01:03
FOR SALE: A1200 8 meg Ram/FPU A1208 plus A3000 daughter boards Jimbo MarketPlace 2 01 September 2010 19:23
Boards Linebacker! Nostalgia & memories 9 14 August 2009 21:38
Hacking ram boards to support more ram? Lips2k8 Hardware mods 8 06 August 2008 08:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10772 seconds with 15 queries