English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 April 2019, 18:10   #1
Giants
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: france
Posts: 80
WinuAE + ADF-copy __ Read Real AmigaFloppy with WinUAE

Hi !


With the ADF-Copy interface we have, under windows directly on windows explorer a new device : ADF-Drive
With this new device we can access, read/write directly an AmigaDos Floppy
(we can also copy and re-create adf file with the GUI)


ADF-Copy it's a project of nick with a Teensy 3.2 Hardware and a PC 3.5 Floppy drive.


More info here : https://nickslabor.niteto.de/projekte/adf-copy-english/




My question is : actualy, under WinUAE, DF0 work with image file (adf, ipf...)
It's is possible or will it be possible to use this 'windows device' as DF0 under WinUAE.


Thks

I have already do a 10 french batch ==> https://www.amigaimpact.org/forums/t...oppy-adf-copy/
and it is planned to do another. ==> https://www.amigaimpact.org/forums/t...oppy-adf-copy/
Giants is offline  
Old 29 April 2019, 19:13   #2
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 473
A great idea. Currently, no, because WinUAE only supports *.ADF, but since the device would read and write ADFs I think there wouldn't be a need for it to be supported in WinUAE. It would merely be an added step to get stuff to and from a floppy or floppies. Unless it's added to WinUAE. Once these are produced, instead of make it yourself, I dig seeing an ADF in Windows version DirectoryOpus. I'm not a fan of Explorer at all, but that's a personal opinion.

Toni is accommodating so support might be added.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 29 April 2019, 19:51   #3
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 635
I could be wrong but I don't think he's a fan of of merging Winuae with external hardware.....Hopefully wrong as I like the sound of the idea but him with the crystal ball (ouch, sounds wrong) is the boss...
Mclane is offline  
Old 29 April 2019, 20:41   #4
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 274
It should work seamlessly now as is. Just mount it as a hardrive. Unless I am
missunderstanding what is wanted - which I usually do.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 30 April 2019, 08:29   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,596
Nope, it is not feasible to do it in real time. You can create an ADF of your disk and mount that in WinUAE.
Jope is offline  
Old 30 April 2019, 12:30   #6
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 193
Maybe that it is as "Expansion" in "Disk controlers" like "Catweasel" is.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 30 April 2019, 12:38   #7
Giants
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: france
Posts: 80
Mclane : It would be a shame because this interface does not cost much to manufacture and works pretty well and it's a 'new' product (work with Teensy)

Tomislav : Yes, I also thought the same thing.
Giants is offline  
Old 30 April 2019, 12:50   #8
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 635
Giants: Remember, I'm not speaking for Toni, I'm merely remembering some conversations on here in the past. Until Toni comments anything else is just speculation, he may love the idea, he may not like it.....I as a mere Winuae user love it..
Mclane is offline  
Old 30 April 2019, 18:46   #9
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giants View Post
Mclane : It would be a shame because this interface does not cost much to manufacture and works pretty well and it's a 'new' product (work with Teensy)

Tomislav : Yes, I also thought the same thing.
You should be able to read a disk from "CD and Hard Drives" with "Add Directory or Archive". I didn't consider that until a bit after my reply. I have a couple configs set this way with a couple different directories so I'm able to archive easier.

A shame!?! The price doesn't make any difference, it's adding the connection. Currently, best bet is add it that way. Maybe adding as a Hard Drive, and formatting might go well. But the geometry is different. Heh, give it a shot, but remember it's currently "Use at your own risk."

I'd stay with the drive creating and writing ADFs...what it's made to do. Let WinUAE access it AS a floppy with full control.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 30 April 2019, 19:17   #10
ShK
Registered User
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 48
Posts: 355
It's possible to read real Amiga DOS floppies from WinUAE, but it's very slow.

[ Show youtube player ]
ShK is offline  
Old 30 April 2019, 20:10   #11
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 473
Another video I have to mute to enjoy. I loved the C64, but...(giggling) not SID music. Good as sound effects to my ears, not as music. When I use floppies with my A4000 I consider it an "eye-open" meditation. Cool usage in the video. I didn't know much about Catweasel. Impressive.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 30 April 2019, 20:13   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,577
I have already explained (in some kryoflux thread) that real time DF0: emulation is not possible. Without horrible side-effects.

Catweasel like is possible. (But why?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 May 2019, 13:31   #13
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Catweasel like is possible. (But why?)
Yep. Why?

ADFs are easier and faster to handle. Today many use gotek floppy emulator on real machines because of that.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 01 May 2019, 19:57   #14
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomislav View Post
Yep. Why?

ADFs are easier and faster to handle. Today many use gotek floppy emulator on real machines because of that.
A GoTek floppy emulator or the SD HxC Floppy Emulator which I use, aren't faster but they sure don't go bad as some older floppies have. A large portion of my floppies from the 80's and 90's survived very well..and I was able to convert them to ADFs without problems. Once in a while the Main Boot Floppy imagine for my SD HxC has been corrupted (I keep backups of changes I've made). But it is a lot nicer to switch via buttons or close to automatic when DF0 to DF1 are emulated on my A4000. Than swapping floppies. I'd prefer to use actual ADFs, so I might go GoTek at some point.
I still slide floppy disks into the drive, rather than letting them slam in as I've seen a lot of people do. My drives still function very well, where others have failed.

Sometimes I miss looking AT the floppies and seeing how the names of something were written, or codes written..etc, but..most floppies can be modified for that.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 02 May 2019, 12:17   #15
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
A GoTek floppy emulator or the SD HxC Floppy Emulator which I use, aren't faster but they sure don't go bad as some older floppies have.
I wrote "easier and faster to handle" and I didn't mention faster speed of reading/writing of adf files (which you can put up to 800% or Turbo in WinUAE). I meant that, for example, if you need to make copy of floppy you don't need to use some disk copy program like on real Amiga, you just copy adf file.

Anyway, gotek must be slow with reading/writing to catch timing of real floppy drive. Otherwise some code which expect that timing won't work.
Tomislav is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a tutorial on setting up winuae to read/write over a lan to a real amiga? chocsplease support.WinUAE 7 16 April 2019 14:46
Real amiga with Cybervision 64 copy in WinUAE Turran support.WinUAE 6 13 July 2013 16:11
custom adf and copy protection under WinUAE Gilloo support.WinUAE 5 16 August 2012 03:41
Copy real A4000 system to Winuae iowtheme support.WinUAE 2 12 April 2010 06:14
Can WinUAE read DVD? Fred the Fop support.WinUAE 1 23 June 2003 11:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08132 seconds with 15 queries