English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 October 2018, 11:49   #41
jayminer
Registered User

jayminer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Umeå / Sweden
Posts: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
The word "seems" is the apropiate term here.

Please notice that Loadmodule will never be capable of loading expansion.library, and in the 3.1.4 rom, you have expansion.library 45.4, which is indeed a new component. Everything else should load hopefully without issues.
Interesting, I had no idea expansion.library couldn't be loaded with LoadModule but indeed, it's still v37 when I check. I wonder if this could cause any issues but I guess it won't in my use case?
jayminer is offline  
Old 25 October 2018, 21:04   #42
antpant7
 
Posts: n/a
Kickstart 3.1.4

Hello, I have purchased the Kickstart 3.1.4 software including the ROMs . Having trouble finding anyone to burn the ROMs onto chips. Does anyone know of anyone who can program the EEPROMS at all ?

Many thanks.
 
Old 26 October 2018, 17:58   #43
modrobert
old bearded fool

modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 52
Posts: 525
I can burn AM27C400 EPROM now (A500, A600, A2000, A1200, A3000, A4000), got the hardware needed for the programmer, and did a couple of test runs.

Contact via PM if interested. PayPal OK, charging roughly USD $10 per EPROM (2pcs for A1200/A3000/A4000) with shipping included.

Last edited by modrobert; 26 October 2018 at 18:26.
modrobert is offline  
Old 26 October 2018, 22:18   #44
Sandancer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Wakefield/United Kingdom
Posts: 138
A1200 8mb Ram

Hi all I have a AmiTek A1200 8mb RAM/FPU/Clock Expansion

https://imgur.com/a/0FzgckQ


How and what do I need to make kick.a1200.46.143 work.


Thank You
Sandancer is offline  
Old 27 October 2018, 15:21   #45
modrobert
old bearded fool

modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 52
Posts: 525
You will need the "hi" and "lo" ROMs for A1200 from the AmigaOS 3.1.4 release archive if you want it burned to EPROM.
modrobert is offline  
Old 20 December 2018, 06:27   #46
n9yty
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Rockford IL / USA
Posts: 15
I wanted to support the labor that produced 3.1.4, and be 100% above board, but I actually bought two ROM/DISK kits (not shipping yet, who knows when), and one digital set to get started with... So, 3 kits for 2 Amiga 1200s.

Anyway, I took the ROM file and just tried to put it on my current setup with an A1233 (not N) accelerator. Previously I had used 'acatune maprom kick31.rom p". This freezes on 3.1.4. The p parameter is to patch it so it waits until the chipset is initialized before continuing to boot, and I guess it can't patch the new ROM as it hangs on the orange/brown screen. Removing the p allowed acatune to map the ROM and boot, but I got lots of error messages about not being able to find certain libraries, probably because it requires the 3.1.4 versions.

So, time to maybe get a new CF card and start with a fresh install.
n9yty is offline  
Old 20 December 2018, 17:38   #47
Puggsy
Banned

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 158
So why are there no RTB files for these ROMs? I think I asked before.
Can the makers of the ROM not make them and distribute them so people without a maprom-able expansion still be able to use it?

Someone with an 8MB Fast RAM expansion can easily use the new ROM via softkicking without much performance impact.
Like the guy above, Sandancer, he has the exact expansion I am thinking of. He should be able to softkick the ROM but without the RTB and PAT files, he can't.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayminer View Post
After trying to softkick using skick and other tools I finally got 3.1.4 running on my A600 with 2.0 rom by simply LoadModule:ing the entire thing I used romtool to extract everything from a 3.1 rom, and then took all the modules from the A600 modules-disk and replaced the ones that was updated, stuck everything in a directory and did a "LoadModule #?", seems to work just fine!
I never heard of this method, can anyone post a tutorial?
Puggsy is offline  
Old 20 December 2018, 17:51   #48
Gilloo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grenoble, Isère, Rhône-Alpes, France, Europe, Earth
Posts: 195
You must have more than 2MB of ram for installing the resident files,
and modify a copy of the disk ModulesAxxxx_3.1.4.adf to make it bootable.
Try to read this...

http://gilles.pelletier.pagesperso-o...staller314.htm

or that :
https://translate.google.fr/translat...staller314.htm
Gilloo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to load program into fixed memory area ShK Coders. System 3 07 July 2016 10:46
Relokick No Space To Load ROM spannernick support.Apps 1 05 July 2015 16:34
FS-UAE Portable with Kickstart, WHD-Load-Key & ClassicWB rotaxt support.FS-UAE 2 03 October 2014 03:29
WANTED: SCSI Caddy Load CD-ROM Mick_AKA MarketPlace 5 04 February 2010 21:59
CD32 kickstart rom & extended rom ben111g Amiga scene 1 24 February 2007 14:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07455 seconds with 16 queries