English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 October 2018, 00:18   #21
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,541
No one seems to know how to make the Skick RTB and .PAT files

Does workbench 3.1.4 boot on kick 3.0?

If it doesn't you could try patchlibrary from aminet its how I run os 3.5 on 3.0 roms http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/patchlibrary

patchlibrary expansion.library 40
patchlibrary exec.library 40
patchlibrary utility.library 40
patchlibrary graphics.library 40
patchlibrary layers.library 40
patchlibrary keymap.library 40
patchlibrary intuition.library 40
patchlibrary dos.library 40

You put that in your startup-sequence

Last edited by Retro1234; 13 October 2018 at 03:13.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 03:21   #22
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowwie View Post
I hope we can eventually buy these rom chips from Hyperion. It kind of surprises me they did not combine this?
Unlikely but you never know. You've paid now so you may as well make your own.
alexh is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 03:30   #23
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,541
after reading the thread I think no kicking is needed here as OP has kick 3.1 and all updates are provided with loadmodule.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 06:01   #24
Snowwie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Veendam, Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 46
Send a message via ICQ to Snowwie
Quote:
Originally Posted by modrobert View Post
What flash/EEPROM type are the ROMs in A1200? 29F400?

Snowwie,

I have several programmers, probably supported. If you send the purchased kick files I can burn the ROMs for you.
That sounds more interesting ;-) (And lots easier too)

I will send you a PM.

These how the files look like, I have no answer to your first question.


loading pic can take some time since I host it locally.

Last edited by Snowwie; 13 October 2018 at 06:15.
Snowwie is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 13:30   #25
modrobert
old bearded fool

modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 52
Posts: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowwie View Post
That sounds more interesting ;-) (And lots easier too)

I will send you a PM.

These how the files look like, I have no answer to your first question.


loading pic can take some time since I host it locally.
Replied to PM.

Yes, I thought it would be no problem, but as it turns out the EPROM type for A1200 is 27C400 which requires an adapter for my programmer. I have ordered some stuff from eBay to test this, but it will take a few weeks, so you are probably better off getting EPROM chips from someone else.
modrobert is offline  
Old 14 October 2018, 02:43   #26
BMD
Amiga Man

BMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Shreveport, Louisiana / United States
Posts: 63
ACATune DOES NOT WORK ON A ACA1233n! ONLY ACAMAPROM!

He ordered a ACA1233n ACATune will tell you the card info and/or will tell you its not the proper card for the tool

END QUOTE.

ACATune does NOT WORK ON ALL ACA CARDS!

When you save the ROM to the ACA1233n Flash area, the use of an actual ROM is useless as it uses the image and never calls to the actual ROM itself... So buying an actual ROM is wasting money.

With the ACA1233n you dont even need a ROM installed in the socket.

Last edited by BMD; 14 October 2018 at 07:28.
BMD is offline  
Old 14 October 2018, 15:31   #27
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Does workbench 3.1.4 boot on kick 3.0?

If it doesn't you could try patchlibrary from aminet its how I run os 3.5 on 3.0 roms http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/patchlibrary

patchlibrary expansion.library 40
patchlibrary exec.library 40
patchlibrary utility.library 40
patchlibrary graphics.library 40
patchlibrary layers.library 40
patchlibrary keymap.library 40
patchlibrary intuition.library 40
patchlibrary dos.library 40

You put that in your startup-sequence
This may work with OS 3.5 on Kick 3.0, but I tried it with OS 3.9 on Kick 3.0, and that didn't work because the boot drive DH0: always disappeared after a reboot and only the 3.9 boot screen (insert a disk) was displayed. The disappearing of DH0: is a known bug of Kick 3.0. So, loading 3.1.4 on Kick 3.0 will fail, too.
PeterK is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 03:09   #28
Snowwie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Veendam, Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 46
Send a message via ICQ to Snowwie
Quote:
Originally Posted by modrobert View Post
Replied to PM.

Yes, I thought it would be no problem, but as it turns out the EPROM type for A1200 is 27C400 which requires an adapter for my programmer. I have ordered some stuff from eBay to test this, but it will take a few weeks, so you are probably better off getting EPROM chips from someone else.
Nonetheless very much appreciated you offered this option.


In the meanwhile somebody else on the Dutch Amiga forum (Amiga.cafe), offered me the same burning those rom files on (empty) roms. So I took his offer and he made 2 physical roms with 3.1.4 rom on it. Far more better than the software option.

So, for now that makes this topic done basically. I also get the ACA1233N card soon, I hope from Amigastore. In the unlikeliness the roms would not work I can always load the rom into the ACA card's dedicated rom space. But I thinks it's okay. This guy tested both roms on his A1200 and they worked perfectly. Now I am waiting to get them. For 4 euro per rom it was not that expensive
Snowwie is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 09:33   #29
BMD
Amiga Man

BMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Shreveport, Louisiana / United States
Posts: 63
If you ordered a ACA1233n you do not need a physical ROM. You will be wasting money as it is mapped by the card and is never used if you set it up.

You can even run the Amiga without a ROM in it with the card. The ONLY use for the ROM would be to boot without the card.

You even stated in the beginning of the post you wanted them to flash the ROM image to the card for you... Why waste money on a ROM?

BMD is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 13:46   #30
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
This may work with OS 3.5 on Kick 3.0, but I tried it with OS 3.9 on Kick 3.0, and that didn't work because the boot drive DH0: always disappeared after a reboot and only the 3.9 boot screen (insert a disk) was displayed. The disappearing of DH0: is a known bug of Kick 3.0. So, loading 3.1.4 on Kick 3.0 will fail, too.
It works for 3.9 as well , I'm running 3.9

https://forum.amiga.org/index.php?to...3221#msg673221
I can't reply anymore

Last edited by Retro1234; 15 October 2018 at 13:52.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 13:51   #31
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
It works for 3.9 as well
With loading Devs:AmigaOS ROM Update and exec.library of BB2? That did never work for me under WinUAE. Which Kickstart 3.0 version is that exactly?

If the SetVersion commands are really called after SetPatch then that SetPatch command can't be v44 and will never load the AmigaOS ROM Update and the OS 3.9 exec.library. That's not a real OS 3.9 then, it's more a fake or a joke!

Last edited by PeterK; 15 October 2018 at 14:04.
PeterK is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 14:11   #32
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,541
I thought op had kick 3.0 and posted something I can't baby sit everyone who tells me this doesn't work that doesn't work etc every time I post your have to figure it out yourself it's 2018 and I really don't care that much and I won't post again on such matters and thats final.

Much more interesting that no knows how to create Skick RTB and .PAT.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 14:18   #33
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,596
Open a shell and type
Version exec.library FULL
PeterK is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 14:21   #34
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,541
Loadmodule say it can load the 3.9 exec library
http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/LoadModule.lha

Now I mean it I won't reply again another thread totally dragged off topic by a "it doesn't work"
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 14:25   #35
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Loadmodule say it can load the 3.9 exec library
http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/LoadModule.lha

Now I mean it I won't reply again another thread totally dragged off topic by a "it doesn't work"
LoadModule won't work because the DH0: drive disappears on Kick 3.0 after a reboot as I already said. I've tested that all.

And I bet your exec.library is still v39 (alias faked v40). Be happy with your "OS 3.9"
PeterK is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 20:58   #36
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Much more interesting that no-one knows how to create Skick RTB and .PAT.
Pavel Troller knows

I am sure that someone like Bert Jahn (WHDload) or Doobrey knows too
alexh is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 21:11   #37
antpant7
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowwie View Post
Nonetheless very much appreciated you offered this option.


In the meanwhile somebody else on the Dutch Amiga forum (Amiga.cafe), offered me the same burning those rom files on (empty) roms. So I took his offer and he made 2 physical roms with 3.1.4 rom on it. Far more better than the software option.

So, for now that makes this topic done basically. I also get the ACA1233N card soon, I hope from Amigastore. In the unlikeliness the roms would not work I can always load the rom into the ACA card's dedicated rom space. But I thinks it's okay. This guy tested both roms on his A1200 and they worked perfectly. Now I am waiting to get them. For 4 euro per rom it was not that expensive
Hello, I have also just purchased Amiga OS 3.1.4 from Hyperion and find myself unable to softkick my Amiga1200 with an Apollo 1230 Mkii fitted. Can you point me in the right direction to getting some ROM chips programmed too ? Many thanks.
 
Old 21 October 2018, 03:53   #38
jayminer
Registered User

jayminer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: UmeƄ / Sweden
Posts: 215
After trying to softkick using skick and other tools I finally got 3.1.4 running on my A600 with 2.0 rom by simply LoadModule:ing the entire thing I used romtool to extract everything from a 3.1 rom, and then took all the modules from the A600 modules-disk and replaced the ones that was updated, stuck everything in a directory and did a "LoadModule #?", seems to work just fine!
jayminer is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 05:00   #39
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,108
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayminer View Post
After trying to softkick using skick and other tools I finally got 3.1.4 running on my A600 with 2.0 rom by simply LoadModule:ing the entire thing I used romtool to extract everything from a 3.1 rom, and then took all the modules from the A600 modules-disk and replaced the ones that was updated, stuck everything in a directory and did a "LoadModule #?", seems to work just fine!
Now that is a result! Although I'm confused how to do it despite what you wrote lol. I'm wondering if the same could be added to use mkick (instead of skick) on KS 1.3 A500?

Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 06:28   #40
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 42
Posts: 2,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayminer View Post
After trying to softkick using skick and other tools I finally got 3.1.4 running on my A600 with 2.0 rom by simply LoadModule:ing the entire thing I used romtool to extract everything from a 3.1 rom, and then took all the modules from the A600 modules-disk and replaced the ones that was updated, stuck everything in a directory and did a "LoadModule #?", seems to work just fine!
The word "seems" is the apropiate term here.

Please notice that Loadmodule will never be capable of loading expansion.library, and in the 3.1.4 rom, you have expansion.library 45.4, which is indeed a new component. Everything else should load hopefully without issues.
gulliver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to load program into fixed memory area ShK Coders. System 3 07 July 2016 10:46
Relokick No Space To Load ROM spannernick support.Apps 1 05 July 2015 16:34
FS-UAE Portable with Kickstart, WHD-Load-Key & ClassicWB rotaxt support.FS-UAE 2 03 October 2014 03:29
WANTED: SCSI Caddy Load CD-ROM Mick_AKA MarketPlace 5 04 February 2010 21:59
CD32 kickstart rom & extended rom ben111g Amiga scene 1 24 February 2007 14:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09994 seconds with 16 queries