English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 January 2018, 15:42   #1
Khenemet_Heru
 
Posts: n/a
Question Host configuration saved, some settings not taking

Ok this is specifically to do with enabling the floppy drive sound emulation, but I have also seen this happen with the display settings. WinUAE 3.6.0 x64, Windows 7 x64.

The behavior is this: I set up an entire machine configuration, and set my host settings exactly the way I want for display, sound, scaling, the works. I save both the machine configuration, and a host configuration as a backup.

The floppy drive sounds are set to use the LOUD wav files, volume 25% for empty and 100% for used, prior to saving both. I load a game disk into DF0, and reset (or Restart, load the machine or host config, then load disk and reset, either way it doesn't matter) - it starts the system, loads the disk, NO SOUNDS. I hit F12, check the sound tab, sure enough, it's set to 'no sounds', so I change it back to LOUD, bang I have floppy sounds. But if I look at the .uae file in notepad, it's configured as I set it - so why is it defaulting back to no sounds?

This behavior happens both in my old 3.1.0 x32 setup, and in the latest (3.6.0 x64)... Portable or not doesn't matter either.

I also had the scaling settings in display and filter resetting on me until I made the host config, and it still does it on occasion...

Any ideas?
 
Old 24 January 2018, 18:12   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,691
Floppy sound used wrong config load function which only worked accidentally (it may still work if Paths panel relative paths is off). Oddly enough this bug was now reported twice after 3.6 was released but never before

"on occasion" does not help much, more details needed. (If it happens again)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 January 2018, 20:59   #3
Khenemet_Heru
 
Posts: n/a
well the floppy sounds thing is a constant. Unless i go in after starting to load something and set it again, I never get floppy sounds. As for the display/scaling settings changing "on occasion" I think i have that licked actually as an issue with a default configuration incorrectly loading on my end.

For what it's worth, I am running relative paths, does it need to be full paths to all the directories to kill this issue?

-------
EDIT: full paths made no difference. same behavior...

Last edited by Khenemet_Heru; 24 January 2018 at 21:07.
 
Old 24 January 2018, 21:05   #4
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khenemet_Heru View Post
I am running relative paths, does it need to be full paths to all the directories to kill this issue?
Relative paths; the only way to go

...no, changing to full paths is not the answer.

From knowing Toni and how he worded his reply to you; plus reading the majority of EAB threads. This issue has already been reported and Toni would have now fixed; it's currently in his 3.6.0+ beta version which isn't public yet

...the man's just spend 6 hard months improving / adding new features / hardware / bug fixing and finally releasing v3.6.0; he's going to burn out
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 January 2018, 21:28   #5
Khenemet_Heru
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Relative paths; the only way to go

...no, changing to full paths is not the answer.

From knowing Toni and how he worded his reply to you; plus reading the majority of EAB threads. This issue has already been reported and Toni would have now fixed; it's currently in his 3.6.0+ beta version which isn't public yet

...the man's just spend 6 hard months improving / adding new features / hardware / bug fixing and finally releasing v3.6.0; he's going to burn out
Gotcha I sure hope not, I am definitely happy with the amazing work that went into this version! it was basically an OCD thing for me that really isn't important but it was making me feel like I was missing something silly when I couldn't make it work. I can wait
 
Old 24 January 2018, 21:37   #6
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,119
Oh I know about "old computers / systems" OCD; contagious
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Configuration settings for UDS-10 Sinphaltimus support.Hardware 0 23 July 2017 02:03
Configuration wont load filter settings Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 8 05 April 2017 13:37
uae-configuration warpmode settings don't invoke warp mode. Photon support.WinUAE 12 02 March 2010 20:17
Host Settings crusader86x support.WinUAE 2 07 July 2009 19:33
Taking over the system... lpopman Coders. General 5 03 December 2004 01:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07648 seconds with 13 queries