English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 May 2015, 05:27   #1
WeiXing3D
Rusted Amiga user
WeiXing3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Pacifica, California. U.S.A.
Posts: 77
Rise of The Robots in AmigaSYS

I'm trying to play Rise of The Robots using the AmigaSYS configuration, but it wouldn't play because it's asking me for rom kick40068.a1200 in Sys: Devs/kickstarts/

The thing is that I already have kick40068.A1200 in Amiga Files/Shared/dir/System/Devs/Kickstarts/

Do I need to copy the rom somewhere else?

This is the list of roms at that directory:
kick33180.A500
kick33180.A500.RTB
kick34005.A500
kick34005.A500.RTB
kick37175.A500
kick37175.A500.RTB
kick39106.A1200
kick39106.A1200.RTB
kick40063.A600
kick40068.A1200
kick40068.A1200.RTB
kick40068.A4000
kick40068.A4000.RTB
rom.key
WeiXing3D is offline  
Old 28 May 2015, 09:57   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,733
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
this means that the kick40068.a1200 is not the correct rom wanted. You renamed the rom yourself ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 29 May 2015, 02:27   #3
WeiXing3D
Rusted Amiga user
WeiXing3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Pacifica, California. U.S.A.
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
this means that the kick40068.a1200 is not the correct rom wanted. You renamed the rom yourself ?
No, I didn't.
WeiXing3D is offline  
Old 29 May 2015, 19:28   #4
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 43
Posts: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeiXing3D View Post
The thing is that I already have kick40068.A1200 in Amiga Files/Shared/dir/System/Devs/Kickstarts/
It's been a while since i used af myself, but afaik this is the folder for the 3.x system.
Iirc Amigasys is in a Folder named "Amigasys".
So yes, you need to copy the Kickstart file to the location where Amigasys is. Don't forget to copy the rom.key file too.

I could be wrong though. Easy test: Is the file present when you look from within amigasys?

greetz
tero
tero is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Did anyone ever apologise for rise of the robots? DDNI Retrogaming General Discussion 43 06 November 2013 16:44
Rise of The Robots problem NPI support.Games 5 12 January 2008 16:43
rise of the robots for the 600 gotmashed MarketPlace 7 13 June 2006 08:00
Rise of the Robots CD32 - Credits derSammler HOL data problems 1 18 March 2004 22:41
[Fixed] Rise of the Robots ECS Steve HOL data problems 1 11 January 2003 23:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06466 seconds with 13 queries