English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 May 2012, 15:19   #1
joufflu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: nice / France
Posts: 15
FS-UAE boot on hard drive

Hello Frode,

First of all, thanks and congratulations for your huge work

With FS-UAE 1.3.5, I tried to set 2 hard drives giving a folder path.

hard_drive_0 = /Users/david/Documents/FS-UAE/Hard Drives/System
hard_drive_1 = /Users/david/Documents/FS-UAE/Hard Drives/Work

These folders were copied from Amiga Forever 2012 CD, but FS-UAE does not boot on the 0 drive and go directly to the prompt. However, It is possible to browse the HDDs when they are mounted as a second drive (with a HDF file on the first one).

Is something missing in the configuration ? Or is it a true "Amiga" problem as the folders seems completes and work with E-UAE and AForever

Thanks for your help,
Best regards
Attached Files
File Type: txt A4000.txt (1.7 KB, 302 views)
joufflu is offline  
Old 13 May 2012, 15:48   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,212
At the prompt enter

cd

It will tell you the volume name of the boot drive. Which one is it?

Does /Users/david/Documents/FS-UAE/Hard Drives/System/S/Startup-Sequence exist?

Is /Users/david/Documents/FS-UAE/Hard Drives/System write enabled?

Try to enter /Users/david/Documents/FS-UAE/Hard Drives/System/ as hard_drive_0 (with a trailing / after the directory name).

Try to set System as hard drive 1 and Work as drive 0 (perhaps boot order is reversed).
thomas is offline  
Old 13 May 2012, 16:06   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,785
Booting Amiga Forever drives should work (I have tested this). I wouldn't be surprised if there is an issue with permissions, as thomas suggests. Try:
Code:
chmod -R u+rw "/Users/david/Documents/FS-UAE/Hard Drives/System"
chmod -R u+rw "/Users/david/Documents/FS-UAE/Hard Drives/Work"
You should post FS-UAE.log if this does not help to give us additional clues. Also, a trailing slash on directory names is not necessary.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 13 May 2012, 17:12   #4
joufflu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: nice / France
Posts: 15
Hello,

Thanks for your replies !
The problem was due to the folder permissions. Boot is ok.
joufflu is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to boot up and ignore the Hard Drive? Cauterize support.Hardware 7 26 January 2012 00:30
A1200 wont boot up from Hard Drive SteveE support.Hardware 26 14 February 2011 01:36
Grrrr.... My A3000 Hard-Drive won't boot! Sandman support.Hardware 1 03 March 2010 04:46
A1200 wont boot without hard drive redneon Amiga scene 5 28 March 2005 06:49
Hard Drive Won't Boot Cold Echo support.Hardware 6 26 January 2003 20:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.23994 seconds with 14 queries