English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 February 2012, 16:11   #1
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Mr. Blobby crashes when disk 2 is inserted

Using the standart, most common settings. Tried two different versions of disk 1, can't find more then one version of disk 2.

Any help would be apreciated, except for the IPF's, and they crash pretty much in the same way.

I know there's another crack, made by Delight, but I can't find that anywhere.

Last edited by apachacha; 18 February 2012 at 16:33.
apachacha is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 17:42   #2
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 692
I used Mr. Blobby (1992)(Millennium)[cr QTX][t +8 ATX]

Works here on Beta 17 set to A500 Quickstart mode..

Upped my version to the zone..

Can't think of what the game is a rip off of but its ok...ish..

Last edited by Mclane; 14 March 2016 at 10:53.
Mclane is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 17:50   #3
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,966
Just tried MrBlobby_1773 IPF with default A500 config and everything works ok.

Last edited by Arnie; 02 March 2012 at 18:12.
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 22:00   #4
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
I used Mr. Blobby (1992)(Millennium)[cr QTX][t +8 ATX]

Works here on Beta 17 set to A500 Quickstart mode..

Upped my version to the zone..

Can't think of what the game is a rip off of but its ok...ish..
I used your version and get the same problem. When I get to the screen telling me to switch disks, I do, and then it just continously flashes that in pink, forever.

Could you send me your configuration file ? This is odd to say the least.
apachacha is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 22:25   #5
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,990
...by the way, you can boot from Disk 2, to skip intro animation, but annoyingly, you still have to change disks.
mai is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 22:29   #6
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
...by the way, you can boot from Disk 2, to skip intro animation, but annoyingly, you still have to change disks.
Doing that results in an "Error $28 Axxx command emulation".
apachacha is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 22:48   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,966
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post

Can't think of what the game is a rip off of but its ok...ish..
Looks like a cross between Donkey Kong and Drip to me
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 22:51   #8
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Here's the error screen I get when booting from disk 2.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Axxx command.PNG
Views:	217
Size:	13.1 KB
ID:	30602  
apachacha is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 23:13   #9
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,990
Quote:
Originally Posted by apachacha View Post
Here's the error screen I get when booting from disk 2.
Are you sure you put the right Disk (Disk 2) in drive, if requested?
mai is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 23:15   #10
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
Are you sure you put the right Disk (Disk 2) in drive, if requested?
I put disk 2 in DF0 first, then it asked for disk 1, I put it in DF0, the screen started to do something which looked like a Commodore 64 booting up, only it never stoped (I had it on fast forward and still nothing), then I left clicked my mouse and the error screen popped up.

When I boot with disk 1 first I get the "insert disk 2" line flashing in pink across the screen in various ways after I insert 2 and press space like it wants to.
apachacha is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 23:20   #11
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,966
Flashing pink happens if you have the wrong disk inserted. Do you use DiskSwapper?
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 23:27   #12
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,990
Quote:
Originally Posted by apachacha View Post
Here's the error screen I get when booting from disk 2.
I can produce this error screen, if i have inserted wrong disk.

...by the way "DLT" version is german language.
mai is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 23:50   #13
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
I can produce this error screen, if i have inserted wrong disk.

...by the way "DLT" version is german language.
I use the disks it wants me to put in. I simply go to the quickstart option, eject a disk or just select a different one outright and then click ok. Why, is that a bad to do disk-swap ?

Also I speak german, so that's not a problem, realy.
apachacha is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 23:58   #14
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Okay, I actualy got into the game when I used disk swapper.

Kinda weird, seeing as switching the disks in quickstart did work before.
apachacha is offline  
Old 19 February 2012, 11:54   #15
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 692
My cfg is a totally clean quickstart, its not modified in any way and my default.uae is also clean, yours as with all your other issues was to do with having odd things set in your other cfg's you loaded.

If you need modified cfg's then I suggest keeping them to a 'per game / application' basis and not as general use for all booting.

Blobby worked for me after the swap, I played 2 levels of it..
Mclane is offline  
Old 19 February 2012, 18:19   #16
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
My cfg is a totally clean quickstart, its not modified in any way and my default.uae is also clean, yours as with all your other issues was to do with having odd things set in your other cfg's you loaded.

If you need modified cfg's then I suggest keeping them to a 'per game / application' basis and not as general use for all booting.

Blobby worked for me after the swap, I played 2 levels of it..
In the end it worked for me too. The problem was with the disk swapping. I never used disk swapper, just swapped disks in the quickstart menu.
apachacha is offline  
Old 19 February 2012, 19:23   #17
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 692
I've never used the disk swapper myself..

I'm just happy to insert disk's as needed unless its a huge multi disk adventure.

I just go to Floppy drives or the quickstart and swap it via there...
Mclane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mr Blobby AGA Predseda request.Old Rare Games 4 20 March 2012 13:56
Mr. Blobby haynor666 HOL contributions 1 12 August 2010 15:47
Mr Blobby mai HOL data problems 4 14 February 2010 22:39
WinUAE crashes with 1.4 MB disk image thomas support.WinUAE 1 03 February 2008 13:21
cd-rom icon when inserted fc.studio support.Apps 5 31 July 2004 13:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10386 seconds with 16 queries