English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 July 2011, 20:48   #1
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 511
Default configurations tab in WinUAE

When you start WinUAE, by default it opens on the 'Configurations' tab.

Is there any way that I can edit something to make it open on the 'Hardware' tab instead?

(I just have one 'default.uae' configuration which includes all my host settings, but a number of different hardware configurations).
antonvaltaz is offline  
Old 12 July 2011, 03:18   #2
Vars191
The Red Baron Rides Again
Vars191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by antonvaltaz View Post
When you start WinUAE, by default it opens on the 'Configurations' tab.

Is there any way that I can edit something to make it open on the 'Hardware' tab instead?

(I just have one 'default.uae' configuration which includes all my host settings, but a number of different hardware configurations).

Go to Host/Miscellaneous and un tick the box Show GUI on startup and save this setting in your configuration then create a short cut on your desktop to this configuration file that’s it just click on it on the desktop and it will run
Vars191 is offline  
Old 12 July 2011, 09:47   #3
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 511
Thanks, but that wasn't quite what I meant... I have about a dozen different WinUAE 'Hardware' configs. I don't really want to create a separate shortcut for each one.

It's not a major problem as it stands, it would just be a useful little usability tweak if you could choose which tab the WinUAE GUI opens on.
antonvaltaz is offline  
Old 12 July 2011, 11:00   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,692
If someone invents good enough solution (which does not include any new gui elements! )
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 July 2011, 11:10   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
A new setting in default.uae? I mean in any config actually
Wouldn't use it much, but I guess adding a line to default.uae manually isn't too much hassle.
TCD is offline  
Old 12 July 2011, 12:10   #6
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
A new setting in default.uae? I mean in any config actually
That would work for me!
antonvaltaz is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 14:56   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,692
win32.gui_page=<name of panel> will appear in next beta.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 15:00   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
win32.gui_page=<name of panel> will appear in next beta.
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
REQ: F12 brings up Floppy Tab by Default Djay support.WinUAE 14 07 October 2012 12:20
WinUAE default icons - how to change them Magno Boots support.Other 1 18 June 2007 21:05
WinUAE configurations please? HonoredShadow support.WinUAE 7 17 June 2007 21:26
WinUAE Configurations Basquemactee1 support.WinUAE 4 23 November 2006 22:05
Default config for WinUAE? The Edge support.WinUAE 2 10 November 2005 18:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06965 seconds with 13 queries