English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 June 2009, 23:10   #1
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
pc proccessor and winuae results query

hi all,
got a bit of a interesting query here, ran the game 'bug bash' (yeah, i know its a duffer, but this is science !) on atom pc=bad garbled sound in attract sequence, so i thought, hey ho, atom=crap,
THEN, ran same bug bash config on 3.2gz p4 and amazed that same sound prob still there, but not quite as bad,
THEN, ran it on amd turion 64 x2 (2.0 gz) expecting crap result, and viola, bloody perfect !

why is this, is it cos the turion is dual core ? or is cache/fsb speed important in getting good results from winuae ?

anyway, im just mega interested in this now cos i never expected such great results on the budget turion !

however, i wud like to run this game on the atom, ive fiddled with various config settings, but still bad on atom and p4 (can not really be a performance issue maybe ?, this is a small A500 game that was a budget release even back then)

this is perplexing me cos the atom runs other stuff great (even some aga stuff), so why is crappy little bug bash messing me about (ive enclosed the config)

cheers
Attached Files
File Type: uae bug bash.uae (11.7 KB, 99 views)
kirk is offline  
Old 29 June 2009, 00:39   #2
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 633
What motherboard chipsets do the atom & p4 use? I suspect that Intel motherboard drivers may be the cause - My Core2duo laptop also has crap sound issues - Intel GM965
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 29 June 2009, 01:47   #3
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,894
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirk View Post
hi all,
got a bit of a interesting query here, ran the game 'bug bash' (yeah, i know its a duffer, but this is science !) on atom pc=bad garbled sound in attract sequence, so i thought, hey ho, atom=crap,
THEN, ran same bug bash config on 3.2gz p4 and amazed that same sound prob still there, but not quite as bad,
THEN, ran it on amd turion 64 x2 (2.0 gz) expecting crap result, and viola, bloody perfect !

why is this, is it cos the turion is dual core ? or is cache/fsb speed important in getting good results from winuae ?

anyway, im just mega interested in this now cos i never expected such great results on the budget turion !

however, i wud like to run this game on the atom, ive fiddled with various config settings, but still bad on atom and p4 (can not really be a performance issue maybe ?, this is a small A500 game that was a budget release even back then)

this is perplexing me cos the atom runs other stuff great (even some aga stuff), so why is crappy little bug bash messing me about (ive enclosed the config)

cheers

Define sound problem, cause I have winuae running perfect on everything on my laptop, 2.4GHz.

Is it only happening with that 1 game?
FOL is offline  
Old 29 June 2009, 01:48   #4
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
interesting,
the atom chipset is integrated intel gma 950 (other mig stuff does run ok though)
will have to check p4 later (its donkeys old)
what speed is your core2duo, im amazed u have issues with one of those.
kirk is offline  
Old 29 June 2009, 01:56   #5
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Define sound problem, cause I have winuae running perfect on everything on my laptop, 2.4GHz.

Is it only happening with that 1 game?
yep, pretty much. ive faffed with config options but to no avail.

obviously all the speed hoggers like cycle exact and full sprite collision are disabled, but still on bug bash title screen (and most ingame) the sound is really scratchy and slightly intermitant, as if its in slo mo as well.
kirk is offline  
Old 29 June 2009, 02:12   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,894
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirk View Post
yep, pretty much. ive faffed with config options but to no avail.

obviously all the speed hoggers like cycle exact and full sprite collision are disabled, but still on bug bash title screen (and most ingame) the sound is really scratchy and slightly intermitant, as if its in slo mo as well.
I have a single core not duo.

Heres something to try, try altering frameskip to 2 or 3, see if it solves problem.
FOL is offline  
Old 29 June 2009, 08:41   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,692
Standard "missing information" error reply

1: "various configurations" won't help. Quickstart only accepted. Must be windowed.
2: What game exactly? (more than name needed to be exactly sure everyone have exact same game)
3: Most important part: SND% and CPU% on screen led information.
ADDED 4: same in 1.5.x, 1.6 and 1.6.1?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 29 June 2009 at 14:14.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 15:27   #8
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
thanx for that,
yes, bug bash (microtec 1990) does run fine on 1.5.6 quickstart windowed, so as i suspected there is an option i use that is slowing it down, but rather than faff ill use quickstart as a base to work on.

thanx again for the quickstart suggestion, i never thought of that, i should have cos it really is that simple.

ill maybe post back with the ticked option that was slowing it (maybe some faffing i did with the filters or my action replay usage), but i might not even bother looking now, cos as i mentioned, its not a great game.
kirk is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
aibb and sysinfo results ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 13 21 August 2013 16:27
better results with autoswitch resolution turrican3 support.WinUAE 9 02 January 2012 03:03
A3000 SysInfo results amiman99 support.Hardware 7 28 October 2009 01:24
Surprinsingly bad results with disk2fdi (What to do now?) gilgamesh New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 19 March 2009 13:49
PowerUP Registration: First Results Paul News 0 27 July 2006 11:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08105 seconds with 16 queries