English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 March 2008, 15:48   #1
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 41
Posts: 1,140
Dopus bars

Hi,I'm with a problem...again

The Dopus bars work bad:

Click image for larger version

Name:	PIC01036.jpg
Views:	298
Size:	160.9 KB
ID:	16152

I'm not sure but I'm think that they work bad since I installed ClassicWB a long time ago.I can use Dopus perfectly except the bars.I have tried to use a new copy but the problem persists.It seems a configuration failure...

I thank for any help advice please!

Thanks!
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 12 March 2008, 23:39   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Wow, that's some freaky looking effect you've got there!

I've never come across this problem so I'm not sure what to suggest.

Have you tried booting into "Safe" mode by holding the right mouse button on boot? It will help eliminate patches or startup-sequence additions etc.

Also, what version are you using? Read here to find your version number:

To find what version of the ClassicWB you are running, please do the following:

Old popup menu system (v20F u0 and below):

From the top left corner Tools menu, select System->Bloodwych. A page showing the version number will be displayed.

New popup menu system (available v20F u1 onwards):

From the top left corner System menu, select System->Version. A page showing the version number will be displayed.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 01:38   #3
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 41
Posts: 1,140
Thanks Bloodwych!

I have done it and there is no change also there is a file that I do not manage to delete
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 23:24   #4
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
You've tried booting into normal Workbench using the right mouse button and it was still having the same problem with the black bars?

If so then I'm at a loss to understand what's causing the issue.

Also I don't understand - what do you mean by a file you're unable to delete?

I'm stuck with this one frikilokooo as I can't re-create your problem with the ClasicWB packs. I hope you get it sorted as you've customized a nice looking Workbench.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 19:44   #5
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 545
Try to disconnect/remove pc HD directoies from the config file.
Dan is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 20:40   #6
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 41
Posts: 1,140
I have done it and it follows equal but thanks I have thought about changing PC directory by DH2 in the DOpus menu
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 25 March 2008, 13:30   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Did you get these black bars sorted?

I have a feeling I've seen this effect in the past, but a default install without any extras being added by the user shouldn't suffer from such an issue.

Have you tried the options I've outlined above (booting whilst holding down the right mouse button), then checking in Dopus?
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 25 March 2008, 14:16   #8
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 41
Posts: 1,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Did you get these black bars sorted?
no

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Have you tried the options I've outlined above (booting whilst holding down the right mouse button), then checking in Dopus?
yes


I will install the newest version soon,I will report the result
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 31 March 2008, 16:44   #9
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 41
Posts: 1,140
I have formatted my partition DH0 and I have installed the newest ClassicWB,everything has gone perfectly but the DOpus continues having the bars bad!!! I don't know what it happens... is it because I have OS3.1 or an Escom Amiga...?

it is not a serious problem in any case,don't worry
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 31 March 2008, 20:03   #10
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Grrrr, those black bars are still annoying me!!!

Only because I feel like I've seen them before, but the current ClassicWB packs don't exhibit this behaviour in WinUAE and others haven't reported the issue.

The fact that it happens when you boot holding down the right mouse button (and thus entering an unpatched Workbench) tells me it should be nothing to do with the ClassicWB itself, unless the newer setpatch (in the C drawer) that comes with the packs is causing you problems?

Or perhaps your hardware needs a specific setpatch/driver loaded on boot?
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 11 April 2008, 12:33   #11
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 41
Posts: 1,140
The problem is neat,I have replaced the ram expansion for another one and works!It could be that the FPU was not well connected...
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 12 April 2008, 17:10   #12
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
You mean you've fixed the issue?

Great! Now you have to find out what's wrong with the other expansion.
Bloodwych is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remember Bars 'N' Pipes? Mikey_C Amiga scene 17 25 April 2016 06:20
Bars & Pipes Professional Ricebug New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 08 February 2012 03:32
Copper Bars Vortex Coders. Tutorials 51 26 June 2009 23:23
WTB : A3000T Plastic support bars for feet TjLaZer MarketPlace 0 15 November 2006 23:29
Bars and Pipes Frank New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 01 March 2004 13:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11834 seconds with 14 queries