English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 April 2020, 09:08   #1
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,211
Heimdall spanish

I was sent a set of those 5 disks as .scp images to adapt to whdload.

Everything works fine except that there's a crash when unpacking files.

From floppy it works (probably messes with the memory) but with whdload I get an access fault. Unpacking files from disk 4 reveals that a RNC file is corrupt, as expected.

I can fix the corruption (disk 4) because otherwise the disk is identical to other versions, but I'd like a confirmation: if the user disk is corrupt (which is possible since it appears that this user just imaged his 30-year old floppies), I just send him a fixed disk file. If EVERYONE disk is corrupt, I have to fix it properly in the installer.


Someone can share Heimdall disk 4 spanish (cracked; original, IPF (if exists?) or even ADF as the protection is somewhere else) ?

Last edited by jotd; 05 April 2020 at 18:08.
jotd is offline  
Old 05 April 2020, 16:55   #2
jjsaenz1969
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Vitoria-Spain
Posts: 15
Hi.
I am the one who sent you the game Heimdall Spanish version.
I think it is very difficult for someone to send you the corrupted disk.
I think that if you can correct it it will be the best option.
jjsaenz1969 is offline  
Old 05 April 2020, 18:07   #3
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,211
Thanks. Your version runs fine from floppy but a file of disk 4 is corrupt (compressor detects a problem). It MAY be an error from the start (bad master) not showing from floppy (data copy writes in the woods but not detected/doesn't crash)

I'd like to get another source of original (or crack) for spanish. If your original is corrupt, then no need to fix further (I'll just provide you a working disk 4). If your original is okay and the same as someone else (spanish version) then I'll have to create a special fix for the spanish version.
jotd is offline  
Old 11 April 2020, 01:22   #4
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 668
Hello jotd!
Thanks for the spanish install.
I have tried it (downloaded from retroplay's collection) but the game fails to run.
It shows:
Exception "TRAP #0" ($80) at $11EC0 occured.

Im using an A1200 060 and tried with nommu, nocache etc etc.

I can log a whdload out if needed.

Thanks.
tolkien is online now  
Old 11 April 2020, 09:41   #5
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,211
A link to the installed version would be useful. I'm pretty sure it's a bad install.
jotd is offline  
Old 11 April 2020, 10:47   #6
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 668
I have downloaded from the eab FTP here:

/Commodore_Amiga/Retroplay/Commodore_Amiga_-_WHDLoad_-_Games/H/Heimdall_v2.1_Es.lha

I can see the intro anim but when the game try to start it fails.

Edit: the game works under uae un morphos.

Last edited by tolkien; 11 April 2020 at 13:02.
tolkien is online now  
Old 11 April 2020, 17:28   #7
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,211
works for me. Same version as mine (with the non-corrupt disk 4), tested on WinUAE. Can you tell me if other versions (english??) work.

how and when exactly does it "fail" with TRAP 0? when pressing 1, 2, 3 ?
jotd is offline  
Old 11 April 2020, 18:25   #8
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,603
Just a shot in the dark but maybe just adding WHDLF_EmulTrap flag could easily fix the "trap #0" problem.
StingRay is offline  
Old 11 April 2020, 19:03   #9
jjsaenz1969
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Vitoria-Spain
Posts: 15
Thank you very much for your time and work.

Here it also fails.
It works on the emulator, but not on a real Amiga.
I have tested on an Amiga 2000 and on an Amiga 1200.

jjsaenz1969 is offline  
Old 11 April 2020, 19:32   #10
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,211
okay, but

1. what user action exactly triggers the bug?
2. did you try english version too?
jotd is offline  
Old 11 April 2020, 19:39   #11
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 668
I have the same problem with the english version.
Launch the game, answer "Yes" to skip the intro and the error is shown.
tolkien is online now  
Old 11 April 2020, 20:34   #12
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 45
Posts: 933
I just opened a mantis report for the Trap #0 error. It does it every time on my A600 with furia accelerator but it runs perfectly fine on my A1200 with ACA1221.
Superman is offline  
Old 12 April 2020, 21:16   #13
jjsaenz1969
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Vitoria-Spain
Posts: 15
I have recorded a video where you can see the problem. When I press the "s" key the program stops.
Then the error produced appears.


[ Show youtube player ]
jjsaenz1969 is offline  
Old 12 April 2020, 22:08   #14
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,211
yes, I tested that today on my A1200/060. I think I can fix the issue. Why it works perfect on WinUAE is a mystery...

WinUAE has MMU, various speed settings, I'm using the most hostile settings to be sure to detect all problems, and that one slipped through.
jotd is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 17:48   #15
jjsaenz1969
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Vitoria-Spain
Posts: 15
Thank you very much.
Now the game works perfectly.
jjsaenz1969 is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 20:50   #16
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 668
Perfect!
Heimdall and Comando the same day!
Thanks jotd!
tolkien is online now  
Old 14 April 2020, 21:04   #17
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,211
you're welcome. thanks to partial unemployment and this damn virus, I'm catching up with all the mantis bugs.
jotd is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 22:58   #18
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 45
Posts: 933
All good here too
Superman is offline  
Old 15 April 2020, 01:37   #19
jjsaenz1969
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Vitoria-Spain
Posts: 15
One question.
How have you converted the .scp files to .ipf?
jjsaenz1969 is offline  
Old 01 May 2020, 23:53   #20
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,211
I did not. WinUAE supports .scp files natively
jotd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heimdall plasmatron support.WinUAE 3 20 August 2009 23:28
Heimdall ClydeRadcliffe Retrogaming General Discussion 6 01 June 2006 13:03
Savedisk Heimdall 2 ? SLaNNie24 support.Games 2 19 February 2006 01:43
Heimdall by QUARTEX Methanoid request.Old Rare Games 2 10 May 2005 18:09
Heimdall 2 7-Zark-7 support.Games 15 15 April 2003 09:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09286 seconds with 15 queries