English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 February 2021, 10:26   #1
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Glubczyce / Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 57
Access to 15 and 16 bit RTG modes at the same time.

Hello. At first, I apologize if I am duplicating the topic, but I can't find the answer anywhere. I just wanted to ask how to set up in WinUAE access to 15 and 16 bits of UAEGFX screen modes at the same time? I tried changing the settings in the RTG tab, but I was unable to access both at the same time. I can set 15 or 16 but not both. I will be grateful for your help. Greetings.
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 12 February 2021, 11:57   #2
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,187
I believe you just change this drop-down to "All":
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 February 2021, 13:00   #3
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Glubczyce / Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 57
Thanks for the answer. Unfortunately, I also tried this, but it doesn't work for me. I have tried all the other options as well, but have in no way been able to access both modes.

My computer is a Fujitsu Futro S720 with an AMD GX-217GA SOC processor, Windows 7 X86.
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 12 February 2021, 13:05   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,699
Check sys:prefs/Env-Archive/Picasso96/ShowModes . It is normally set by default to not show multiple similar modes. String "All" = no filtering.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 February 2021, 16:58   #5
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Glubczyce / Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 57
For me, this file contains only the word "essential". I changed it to "yes" but that didn't help. Additionally, I ran Picasso96Mode in Prefs, but there is probably no way to change it. Strange because there are no modes at all.
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 12 February 2021, 17:05   #6
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,187
No, no...

As Toni said (which I forgot about), change "Essential" or whatever is currently listed to "All".

Last edited by DamienD; 12 February 2021 at 17:10.
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 February 2021, 18:56   #7
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Glubczyce / Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 57
Everything works fine now. I needed the 15 Bit mode for the GnGeo emulator and the 16 Bit mode for the DGen. Only in these modes are the colors correct. Thank you very much for help. Thanks to this, I can also run Earth2140 without any problems, because I set all available depths to "All" and the Low-Endian and Big-Endian modes became available. Previously, the game required a patch to run.
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 12 February 2021, 19:13   #8
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Glubczyce / Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 57
I only have one more question. What does * (wildcard) mean next to BGRA, RGBPC values? And the buffer mode is better set to double or triple?
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 13 February 2021, 15:09   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,699
It means default and slightly more optimal (at least if 32-bit mode) because color space is same as native PC mode (BGRA).

EDIT: In windowed mode buffering mode does not matter (it gets switched to double automatically because Windows desktop manager buffers it anyway). In fullscreen triple buffering will remove possible tearing but will also increase latency. Result also depends on GPU settings.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 13 February 2021 at 16:18.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 February 2021, 20:06   #10
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Glubczyce / Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 57
So only these modes should be selected to make emulation as fast as possible?
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 14 February 2021, 14:27   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,699
I guess it depends..

WB probably works slightly faster if 32-bit BGRA but programs that directly write to VRAM (like many games) and support multiple color modes probably are faster if UAE does the conversion (native code doing the conversion) than game doing the conversion (emulated code doing the conversion).
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I use RTG modes? Foebane support.WinUAE 2 14 December 2018 15:32
No RTG video modes whizkid support.WinUAE 8 24 August 2017 16:15
32-bit access on 16-bit bus? NorthWay Coders. Asm / Hardware 7 04 September 2013 00:46
Scaling in RTG modes mark_k support.WinUAE 4 08 March 2012 15:57
Paula audio in RTG modes Mad-Matt support.WinUAE 8 13 May 2007 15:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12062 seconds with 13 queries