English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 February 2021, 17:10   #1
Bmt_HR
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Bisag
Posts: 9
Amiga A500, A500+ RGB to HDMI adapters V2

Hi,

I have for sale new and tested RGB to HDMI V2 adapter. For completing HDMI output you need Raspberry Pi Zero and mini HDMI to HDMI cable which is not included.

Only assembled adapter include.

V1 adapter: Price is 22EUR + shipping

V2 adapter: Price is 27EUR + shipping

Payment over PayPal or IBAN. PayPal as friend or family or You paying a fee.

Shipping worlwide, ask for shipping price!

Thank you!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	new1.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	176.0 KB
ID:	71074   Click image for larger version

Name:	new2.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	215.5 KB
ID:	71075   Click image for larger version

Name:	new3.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	150.5 KB
ID:	71076   Click image for larger version

Name:	RGBtoHDMIv1_3.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	191.8 KB
ID:	71077  
Bmt_HR is offline  
Old 28 February 2021, 20:11   #2
Rod_cl
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Santiago/Chile
Age: 46
Posts: 93
Send a message via MSN to Rod_cl
Hi,
nice... do you know if it can be used on a CDTV or just A500 and A1000?
Best
Rod_cl is offline  
Old 28 February 2021, 22:26   #3
Bmt_HR
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Bisag
Posts: 9
I tested adapters on A500, A500+ only... But I think that adapter must work on CDTV. Look at this link: http://www.amiga-news.de/en/news/AN-...-00006-EN.html

BR
Bmt_HR is offline  
Old 28 February 2021, 23:13   #4
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 197
Is a A600 version possible ? That would be awesome ! Anyway, thank you
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 28 February 2021, 23:17   #5
Bmt_HR
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Bisag
Posts: 9
For A600 you have to solder about 15 wires on mainboard, there is no other solution for now.
Bmt_HR is offline  
Old 01 March 2021, 00:16   #6
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 197
So there is hope
In any case, thank you all, for still making new Hardware for our beloved Amiga`s
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 01 March 2021, 00:27   #7
Rod_cl
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Santiago/Chile
Age: 46
Posts: 93
Send a message via MSN to Rod_cl
Thanks... ill look at the link..


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmt_HR View Post
I tested adapters on A500, A500+ only... But I think that adapter must work on CDTV. Look at this link: http://www.amiga-news.de/en/news/AN-...-00006-EN.html

BR
Rod_cl is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 04:31   #8
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmt_HR View Post
For A600 you have to solder about 15 wires on mainboard, there is no other solution for now.



Not entirely true:


https://github.com/c0pperdragon/Amig...ideo/issues/37


kirk_m is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 10:09   #9
Bmt_HR
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Bisag
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirk_m View Post
Ups, I didn't saw this till now. Sorry, my mistake. Very interesting!
Bmt_HR is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 10:15   #10
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,116
to add to the a600 version i have also designed a version that fits and works in the a500/a1k/a2k with a relocated hdmi cable for a better fitting.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 11:46   #11
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 197
But there is no simple plug&play solution for the A600, right ? Would it even be possible ?
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 12:11   #12
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 1,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torti-the-Smurf View Post
But there is no simple plug&play solution for the A600, right ? Would it even be possible ?
I'm currently working on this Denise PLCC hat version. It is not low profile and will spoil certain expansion boards.

solarmon is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 12:21   #13
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torti-the-Smurf View Post
But there is no simple plug&play solution for the A600, right ? Would it even be possible ?
Short answer, yes, it will be possible, no soldering required, I am rounding up the bits and pieces. and it will not interfere with accelerator cards etc. The A500 version shouldnt interfere also
kipper2k is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 13:35   #14
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Short answer, yes, it will be possible, no soldering required, I am rounding up the bits and pieces. and it will not interfere with accelerator cards etc. The A500 version shouldnt interfere also

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
I'm currently working on this Denise PLCC hat version. It is not low profile and will spoil certain expansion boards.







You guys are AWESOME Thank you very much
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 14:04   #15
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,730
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
I'm currently working on this Denise PLCC hat version. It is not low profile and will spoil certain expansion boards.

Would there be an option to have a PLCC mount but then connected via wired to another area hence preventing interfering with expansion boards?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 14:13   #16
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 1,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Would there be an option to have a PLCC mount but then connected via wired to another area hence preventing interfering with expansion boards?
I am also working on such a PLCC breakout hat. This can have the RGBtoHDMI small board sit directly on top of it (same pin layout and order), or the breakout pins can just be used to extend the signals to the RGBtoHDMI small board located elsewhere.


Last edited by solarmon; 02 March 2021 at 18:03.
solarmon is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 18:01   #17
Bmt_HR
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Bisag
Posts: 9
Nice projects here!!!
Bmt_HR is offline  
Old 20 March 2021, 14:51   #18
ChadsArcade
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Chorley
Posts: 29
I tried fitting mine in the CDTV, one of the large capacitors stops it from being seated fully. Also the height of the combined board with the Pi would be too much and stop the lid from closing.


A breakout board for the Denise such as kipper2k's for the A600, and the HDMI/Pi boards on a ribbon would be a nice solution. It would be nice if these could be placed in the expansion bay with the HDMI connector on the back plate.


Else, a redesigned version with the Pi and HDMI boards laid out flat and on the other side of the Denise chip to the A500 version may work. Height might still be an issue though as it would sit over some existing socketed ICs.




Quote:
Originally Posted by Rod_cl View Post
Hi,
nice... do you know if it can be used on a CDTV or just A500 and A1000?
Best
ChadsArcade is offline  
Old 20 March 2021, 16:56   #19
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 1,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChadsArcade View Post
I tried fitting mine in the CDTV, one of the large capacitors stops it from being seated fully. Also the height of the combined board with the Pi would be too much and stop the lid from closing.


A breakout board for the Denise such as kipper2k's for the A600, and the HDMI/Pi boards on a ribbon would be a nice solution. It would be nice if these could be placed in the expansion bay with the HDMI connector on the back plate.


Else, a redesigned version with the Pi and HDMI boards laid out flat and on the other side of the Denise chip to the A500 version may work. Height might still be an issue though as it would sit over some existing socketed ICs.
I'm working on this custom board design. Would that be a suitable fit inside the CDTV?

solarmon is offline  
Old 21 March 2021, 10:09   #20
ChadsArcade
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Chorley
Posts: 29
Hi Solarmon,

Is Denise Pin 1 to the right in your diagram? That should clear the caps, but the height of the Pi in the adapter, combined with the height of the adapter in the Denise socket, may still cause problems with closing the lid.

Chad
ChadsArcade is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Digital Video HDMI for the A500 and A600 kipper2k Hardware mods 95 Yesterday 13:39
A500 to SCART to HDMI fail... cbmeeks support.Hardware 13 21 April 2020 09:41
Playstation rgb to hdmi for amiga kjmann14 Hardware mods 56 29 February 2020 20:13
Indivision ECS A500 - HDMI? andreasfredslun support.Hardware 0 02 August 2016 10:09
Amiga SVideo Adapters A500 / A600 / A1000 / A1200 / A4000 Zetr0 MarketPlace 194 12 December 2009 20:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09844 seconds with 16 queries