English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 May 2016, 18:09   #141
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by liveevil View Post
RP9 works on JIT v1 now as well and I'm starting to like them as they also set the correct configuration and screen resolution.
I copied that code from JITv2 version
lubomyr is offline  
Old 08 May 2016, 19:33   #142
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 527
Comparison ARM JITv1 vs JITv2 in Benchmarks
device: Commodore Pet (Android 5.0, 3gb ram, CPU MT6752 8xCortex A53 1.7 Ghz)

SysInfo:
Dhystrones 101564 158674
Mips 106.01 165.63
MFlops 5.01 4.95

SysSpeed:
MIPS 70.85 1395.32
MFLOPS 8.09 8.34

AIBB:
EmuTest 60.67 86.11
WritePixel 48.30 71.13
Sieve 93.25 114.37
Dhystrone 63.71 97.85
Sort 57.18 74.24
EclipseTest 6.12 6.27
Matrix 132.41 197.24
IMath 106.45 138.06
MemTest 170.02 253.33
TGTest 2.80 2.91
Linetest 2.94 3.02
Savage 73.91 109.61
FMath 62.21 80.31
FMatrix 94.42 146.15
BeachBall 91.01 133.57
InstTest 58.79 103.51
Flops 71.44 108.53
TransTest 72.91 111.43
FTrace 77.38 112.61
CpixTest 47.07 69.11
lubomyr is offline  
Old 08 May 2016, 19:48   #143
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 305
Lubomyr, I need you to test something. Turn on the status line and load something that doesn't have sound. Does your status line say 60 ? This also happens when playing something with sound (the status line says 50 which is correct) and if you turn off sound emulation the status line changes to 60 ! I asked TomB about this and he said its probably something to do with the port. This has been like this in all versions I think.

I also tested JIT 2 with ClassicWB and when opening a drive on the WB I get a Software Failure message. It works OK if you turn off JIT. I told TomB but haven't heard anything yet.
liveevil is offline  
Old 08 May 2016, 20:19   #144
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 527
liveevil,
I tried to run some games and apps but saw status only 50 or 49
lubomyr is offline  
Old 08 May 2016, 20:23   #145
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by lubomyr View Post
liveevil,
I tried to run some games and apps but saw status only 50 or 49
Even if you disable the sound emulation in the options ?
liveevil is offline  
Old 08 May 2016, 21:10   #146
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by liveevil View Post
Even if you disable the sound emulation in the options ?
Even with disabled sound status is same 49-50

Last edited by lubomyr; 08 May 2016 at 21:17.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 08 May 2016, 21:27   #147
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by lubomyr View Post
Even with disabled sound status is same 49-50
Does UAE4Arm have VSync ? Or some sort of audio/video sync ?
liveevil is offline  
Old 08 May 2016, 22:06   #148
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Back in Somerset
Posts: 525
I just tried running the new build on my Pine64 running Android 5.1.1

It loads but once the keyboard appears for save config etc I cannot make it disappear so I cannot get any further

I suppose the OUYA was a half way house. It had a touch pad on the controller so it sort of worked. Where as the Pine64 is much more of a PC.
Higgy is offline  
Old 08 May 2016, 22:23   #149
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 527
Higgy,
Try uae4arm-jit2-beta-android-08052016-aminipc.apk
(version where virtual keyboard not appears on screen when selected textfield in menu, only for device with hw keyboard)

Last edited by lubomyr; 09 May 2016 at 10:45.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 09 May 2016, 00:52   #150
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by liveevil View Post
I also tested JIT 2 with ClassicWB and when opening a drive on the WB I get a Software Failure message. It works OK if you turn off JIT. I told TomB but haven't heard anything yet.
I tested ClassicWB Full with JITv2 version. I opened drive System and not saw any failure messages. As for me all works correct.

Are you sure that you used version released 08.05 (not from 07.05) ?
lubomyr is offline  
Old 09 May 2016, 10:32   #151
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 305
I completely missed that last update, that's what it was, I installed the 07.05 version of JIT 2 which has a hard drive bug. Works with 08.05.
liveevil is offline  
Old 09 May 2016, 16:51   #152
karamoon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Miramar
Posts: 16
Thank you for all the android emulators lubomyr!, they work great.
karamoon is offline  
Old 09 May 2016, 18:46   #153
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Back in Somerset
Posts: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by lubomyr View Post
Higgy,
Try uae4arm-jit2-beta-android-08052016-aminipc.apk
(version where virtual keyboard not appears on screen when selected textfield in menu, only for device with hw keyboard)
I have had a play. I can now use the main uae4arm menu small thing is 'shift' does not work so I cannot type in capitals or use symbols. It is fine in the Amiga environment.

The mouse does not seem to work. I might need to play some more and follow OUYA instructions.
After a little tweeking I got the joystick fire working well. My test here is SWOS as quick press is 'pass' and holding fire button is 'shoot'.

Thanks for your work.
Higgy is offline  
Old 09 May 2016, 23:31   #154
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 527
Higgy,
'shift' does not work also in virtual keyboard. This is limitation of guichan library.
For moving of mouse pointer you must enable tick on 'Move mouse with joystick or trackball' via starup SDL-settings (Mouse emulation, Advanced features)
You can also remap any buttons of your device to left or right mouse click via starup SDL-settings ('Remap physical keys'->'Show all keycodes'-> MOUSE_LEFT or MOUSE_RIGHT)
lubomyr is offline  
Old 10 May 2016, 12:21   #155
Cytryn
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Lubomyr
Im using your uae4all2 for some time, and now uae4arm is even better. Thanks for this support.
Im also tried your amikit app with amiga forever system files, and its ok kinda slow (it is with e-uae right?) on my old tablet. In pyra-handheld.com uae4arm beta topic u said that you are using amikit with latest beta uae4arm jit2.
I tried configure amikit with latest uae4arm jit2, but got some error, seams resolution is wrong, cant set it to 640x512. I just tried add amikit.hdf and amiga forever system files folder to uae4arm and got some errors.
Can you give some tips how to setup amikit with uae4arm?
 
Old 10 May 2016, 13:34   #156
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 527
Cytryn,
Amikit app uses e-uae.
Current version of uae4arm is mostly compatible with amikit except screenmode settings.
You must create file screenmode.prefs (with 32bit P96 uaegfx 800x600) (via uae4arm) and copy it to amikit hardfile (path Prefs/Env-Archive/Sys).
Or you can download already prepared file screenmode.prefs and copy it to amikit hardfile into folder Prefs/Env-Archive/Sys

Last edited by lubomyr; 10 May 2016 at 13:49.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 10 May 2016, 19:13   #157
Cytryn
 
Posts: n/a
Cant get it to work.
Here are screens with errors/failure etc in uae4arm but same amikit.hdf working good with your amikit app (e-uae).

Last edited by Cytryn; 10 May 2016 at 19:19.
 
Old 10 May 2016, 20:04   #158
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 527
Cytryn,
Did you try to replace file screenmode.prefs ?
It cannot works without it. Please read carefully my previous post.

Last edited by lubomyr; 10 May 2016 at 20:11.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 10 May 2016, 21:37   #159
Cytryn
 
Posts: n/a
I tried but there is no folder Env-Archive in prefs.
 
Old 10 May 2016, 22:19   #160
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 527
Cytryn,
That's impossible. Without it amikit cannot run even via amikit app
my screenshot (prefs directory) https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...10-224816.jpeg
lubomyr is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IPF and ARM ascp project.SPS (was CAPS) 24 14 October 2015 19:19
DO OR DIE,x86 or ARM? hydragon Amiga scene 19 21 March 2014 12:05
WinUAE for Windows 8 ARM? Mequa request.UAE Wishlist 6 27 October 2011 19:40
Made in Britain - ARM DDNI Nostalgia & memories 2 30 June 2011 10:53
Minimig mod for ARM lolafg support.Hardware 7 17 October 2010 20:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10974 seconds with 16 queries