English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 March 2019, 17:41   #201
EzdineG
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by samplist View Post
It does contain many of the features of bestwb, some of them being replaced by others (e.g Voodoo-X for unarchiver etc). The are things missing such as some of the commodities I couldn't find icons for, TotalCalc etc. I wouldn't recommend installing bestwb over BestClassicWB as you would have many things installed twice in different locations.
You can try it and tell me if you feel something is missing.


Tried it, and everything is working as it should.

Thank you for putting this together!
EzdineG is offline  
Old 24 March 2019, 21:15   #202
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 492
Installed no problems, love it! Great work thanks ;-)
Viceroy is offline  
Old 01 April 2019, 16:55   #203
steveh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: St Helens England
Posts: 47
What a refreshing thread.

Was wondering when I finally get round to buying the 3.1.4 roms + os disks, will it still work with my blizzard 1230IV 256mb ram indivision aga mk2cr and fast ata mk4 basically that question is sorta aimed at any of you guys with similar hardware that may have already done the os + rom update.

Last edited by steveh; 02 April 2019 at 00:34.
steveh is offline  
Old 02 April 2019, 16:56   #204
JV-Soft
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by KKR75 View Post
New updated release for 68K version 3.1. Link below changelog.

CHANGELOG:

Code:
v3.1
	- Updated full WHDLoad package to latest beta prerelease v18.4, across ALL WB versions. The reason I opted for the latest beta is because v18.3 introduced a few bugs with certain games that was remedied in v18.4
	- Removed C:TagLiFE#?, C:PatchRAM#?, SYS:Update/ dir as no longer needed for v3.1.4
	- Removed LargeHD directory from MyFiles, also not needed with new ROM 3.1.4.
	- Removed references to TagLiFE, PatchRAM, BlazeWCP, and StackAttack in the ButtonMenu menus, only when under 3.1.4.
	- Cleaned up lots of stale .info files when using the WB1.3 theme under v3.1.4.
ClassicWB 68K 3.1.4 (Version 3.1)

Regards,

KKR75
Hi , sorry for my english, i use a translator.
I put it on a real A500 (ide, 1mb chip, 8mb fast), when I run some games and demos (WHDLOAD) and when I exit, I get this error.
Checked in UAE, also gives an error.



When i use kickstart 3.1.4 and classic wb (http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/68k.htm) , then no errors

Last edited by JV-Soft; 02 April 2019 at 17:17.
JV-Soft is offline  
Old 03 April 2019, 00:37   #205
JV-Soft
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 2
I solved the problem by updating the WHDLOAD to version 18.5
JV-Soft is offline  
Old 04 April 2019, 10:42   #206
Sasha
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Minsk
Posts: 21
Are there any plans to release ClassicWB ADVSP and "OS39" andpted to 3.1.4?

Thanks,
Alexander

Last edited by Sasha; 05 April 2019 at 11:21.
Sasha is offline  
Old 09 April 2019, 17:07   #207
gms0012
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: PB / Germany
Posts: 1
Thumbs up

I installed it today on my A500 with Aca500+, 1233n 40,..... nice work and I do love the old 1.3 theme...

thanks for the work
gms0012 is offline  
Old 17 April 2019, 01:15   #208
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 387
Any chance of a Classic WB Lite 3.1.4?

I don't like Classic WB Full as Scalos kills icon.library
Amicol is offline  
Old 03 May 2019, 10:46   #209
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 39
Posts: 487
iGame doesn't work in BestClassicWB (installed just after a fresh 3.1.4)

Perhaps a library problem ?

A suggestion : Can you include AHI as in ClassicWB ? I've got problem with Hippoplayer when changing the AHI mode within and save settings -> reboot (tried with ahi 4 & 6 )

Otherwise it works great, thanks for this !
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BestClassicWB.jpg
Views:	106
Size:	144.3 KB
ID:	62969  

Last edited by Rochabian; 03 May 2019 at 11:03.
Rochabian is offline  
Old 03 May 2019, 19:50   #210
demon-knight
Blitter

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Brexit Land
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rochabian View Post
iGame doesn't work in BestClassicWB (installed just after a fresh 3.1.4)

Perhaps a library problem ?

A suggestion : Can you include AHI as in ClassicWB ? I've got problem with Hippoplayer when changing the AHI mode within and save settings -> reboot (tried with ahi 4 & 6 )

Otherwise it works great, thanks for this !
I had the same problem, to fix I downloaded the files guigfx_render_nofpu.lha from this page http://winterland.no-ip.org/igame/files.html and put them in the libs folder, works great after that.
demon-knight is offline  
Old 03 May 2019, 22:18   #211
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 39
Posts: 487
Excellent !

Many thanks demon-knight, it works.
Rochabian is offline  
Old 19 May 2019, 20:15   #212
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 99
So I'm not a big fan of MagicMenu. I simply removed it from my WBStartup folder. The problem with that is my ToolsDaemon menu items no longer respond. If I right-click and select an item, no action is taken. I thought my ToolsDaemon.menu in S: might be messed up in some way so I grabbed another copy but that did not help.

This is a strange one. Not sure how the absence of MagicMenu affects ToolsDaemon. I have a similar ClassicWB FULL setup on an A1200 and disabling MagicMenu works fine. Granted, that is a pure OS 3.1 ClassicWB, not the 3.1.4 modified version.
jdryyz is offline  
Old 04 June 2019, 22:21   #213
digiflip
Registered User
digiflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Nottingham, United Kingdom
Posts: 103
wow will test 68k on my a500 plus with 68010 and 2mb chip, eventually an aca500 plus just ordered today
digiflip is offline  
Old 06 June 2019, 07:57   #214
quantum8
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: BNE AU
Posts: 52
Hoping to use this on my 1200 as soon as my ROMs arrive.
Works great in fs-uae at least!
quantum8 is offline  
Old 07 June 2019, 14:04   #215
quantum8
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: BNE AU
Posts: 52
Ok so I've installed it and it worked great until I installed scalos on top.
Now I have an unusable desktop....I've got no menus (either popup or in the menu bar) and I cannot click on any of the icons to be able to launch scalos prefs.

Any ideas?
quantum8 is offline  
Old 10 June 2019, 05:58   #216
quantum8
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: BNE AU
Posts: 52
Looks like one of the items in WBStartup was causing this, so I have it working now.
quantum8 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB OS3.9 in emulator elowan project.ClassicWB 3 16 January 2013 14:54
ClassicWB OS3.9/BB 3+4? esc project.ClassicWB 4 19 September 2011 12:00
ClassicWB OS3.5/3.9 question MethodGit project.ClassicWB 3 01 October 2010 11:00
Multiboot ClassicWB/3.1 and ClassicWB/OS3.9 MrGimper support.Hardware 4 16 September 2010 19:42
ClassicWB OS3.9 2.5 merlinkv project.ClassicWB 9 05 May 2010 12:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08673 seconds with 15 queries