English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 February 2018, 05:57   #61
snowpile79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Hancock
Posts: 8
Awesome!!! Thank you!!

Sorry for the delay with the video. Here is the game running on my a1200 aca1233n 68030 40mhz 128meg ram

I let the demo run since it was hard for me to hold the camera and play at the same time. Totally playable for me. Doom plays well too. Wolfenstein is a bit slow.

[ Show youtube player ]
snowpile79 is offline  
Old 03 February 2018, 10:41   #62
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 271
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
No problem, thanks for taking the time to make the video. The demos are recorded at 17.5 FPS, but if it's faster than Wolfenstein 3D then it's probably not too shabby ingame I guess :P
BSzili is offline  
Old 03 February 2018, 12:10   #63
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowpile79 View Post
Awesome!!!
+1.
Even if I enjoyed playing Doom with friends (net play) when it came out, I must admit I am not fan of such games. Anyway, what we see on the video is simply great !
Good work !
malko is offline  
Old 15 February 2018, 15:55   #64
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 271
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
Since the bugfix update was picked up by many Amiga news sites, I decided to clean things up a bit while I have everybody's attention. I fixed a few bugs and replaced some inefficient code. As always, it should be available on Aminet soon.
BSzili is offline  
Old 23 June 2018, 18:30   #65
Valken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Amiga
Posts: 127
I started to test these in WinUAE 4.0 and 030/040/060 JIT configs both run it OK until the door opens or when the AI shows up, then speeds again.

Any idea for a more smoother config?
Valken is offline  
Old 23 June 2018, 19:52   #66
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 271
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
What do you mean by "speeds again"? Could you capture some footage of the problem?
BSzili is offline  
Old 23 June 2018, 21:05   #67
Valken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Amiga
Posts: 127
I should have clarified.

Load the game, watch the demo, the player runs around smoothly, then

the AI begins to appear, the game slows down.
AI get shots, then the game speeds up again.

then it repeats... I am unsure why the game speeds up, slows down, speeds up... I am unsure why it does this. I am using JIT, FASTEST, 030,040 or 060.
Valken is offline  
Old 23 June 2018, 22:27   #68
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 271
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
I see. I just upgraded to WinUAE 4.0 and don't have this problem, so I have no idea either.
BSzili is offline  
Old 24 June 2018, 07:32   #69
Valken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Amiga
Posts: 127
SOLVED - set CHIPSET to CYCLE EXACT ON with JIT, fastest CPU speed and it worked!

If Cycle Exact is turned OFF, with fastest blitter, it goes into the slow/fast/slow/fast mode...

Weird in that DoomAttack was not effected.

I will try other ports to see if this will work as well.

I am supremely happy that the Amiga (ok, WinUAE with AGA/RTG/060) can run all the 16 bit Id Software Games... at full speed! And the scaling makes it look even better despite the 320x200 resolutions.

Is there a hack to enable STRAFING for this and Wolf 3D? That is where Doom excels over the old Wolf Engine.
Valken is offline  
Old 24 June 2018, 09:24   #70
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 271
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
Interesting, I didn't need cycle exact chipset to get it to work. The strafe key is ALT by default.
BSzili is offline  
Old 24 June 2018, 13:08   #71
Valken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Amiga
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
Interesting, I didn't need cycle exact chipset to get it to work. The strafe key is ALT by default.
Weird. I will try to turn OFF JIT and see if cycle exact will be required or not.

Regarding strafe, I meant separate key binds to strafe left and strafe right ASWD style instead of 2 keys at a time!

Once you go mouse and KB on PC for FPS, it is very hard to go back to arrow and modifier keys.
Valken is offline  
Old 24 June 2018, 20:39   #72
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 271
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
Blake Stone doesn't have separate strafe keys, AFAIK the first id engine that had them was Doom.
BSzili is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Algebra by Dragon Stone Retroplay request.Demos 1 05 August 2016 12:52
Stone Age - stuck on level 37 PopoCop support.Games 2 07 December 2014 13:14
Sound Issue with Moon Stone WHDLOAD lordofchaos support.WinUAE 28 18 December 2011 18:15
Gem Stone Legend Cheat mai support.Games 1 06 August 2011 06:23
Stone Oakvalley's Amiga Music Collection Avanze Amiga scene 2 29 February 2008 00:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07496 seconds with 16 queries