English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 August 2016, 10:21   #1
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 44
Posts: 324
Emulated WB 3.9 refuses to accept backdrop

hi there,

I got OS 3.9 up and running in FS-UAE, everything works fine. (I setup harddisks as folders on my Win10 PC)

Now, I´ve made a copy of the hard disks folders, transfered to another Win PC and started FS-UAE. It boots into WB, but the backdrops/wallpaper is missing. I checked in Prefs->WBPattern and selected it again, but it say´s it could not be found - but it´s there in the folder (!)

Why is that strange behavior occuring? How to fix this?


Cheers!
elowan is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 17:05   #2
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,678
Check your datatypes.
idrougge is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 19:55   #3
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 39
Posts: 641
Better use images for HDDs instead of folders to tranfer data to another Computer.
Or copy them from within the emulation.
Strange stuff may happen to your Amiga files if you copy them directly with a Windows filesystem.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 23:36   #4
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
... the backdrops/wallpaper is missing. I checked in Prefs->WBPattern and selected it again, but it say´s it could not be found - but it´s there in the folder (!)

Why is that strange behavior occuring? How to fix this?
The very buggy WBPattern tool itself is responsible for this issue. You can only try to move your backdrop to another directory and then select it in WBPattern again. This way I could fix it at least on my system.
PeterK is offline  
Old 10 August 2016, 10:09   #5
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 403
It's not a problem with WBPattern. It's related to the file rights (maybe on host side) after the copy process.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 10 August 2016, 10:13   #6
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 44
Posts: 324
right, I guess, it´s both

thanks a lot!

Problem is, I already got the "Harddisk as a folder" variant running - to have it the "image-file-way" I need to re-install all the stuff, right?

Sometimes moving to another folder works, btw

/SOLVED

Last edited by elowan; 10 August 2016 at 14:05.
elowan is offline  
Old 10 August 2016, 16:40   #7
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
Problem is, I already got the "Harddisk as a folder" variant running - to have it the "image-file-way" I need to re-install all the stuff, right?
Usually not.

Make your image, then
Code:
Copy CLONE ALL FROM Folder: TO Image:
idrougge is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 09:44   #8
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 44
Posts: 324
thanks!
elowan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost backdrop??? fatboy request.Other 5 26 September 2013 16:05
Backdrop Wanted*** D4Ni3L3 request.Other 4 16 January 2013 21:05
Workbench as Backdrop Retrofan New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 18 May 2012 19:25
CF won't accept PFS CritAnime support.Hardware 6 30 November 2011 11:33
Searching for a backdrop fc.studio request.Other 9 20 December 2009 19:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06906 seconds with 13 queries