English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 June 2018, 23:32   #41
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,159
No subfolders as i said.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 June 2018, 23:35   #42
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
thx, overlay works, but led stay dark. using directx 9 as there is no directx 11 on windows 7.
Of course there is!!!

I use Windows 7 also; so what's this then (look at the "Graphics API" and "Graphics API Options" drop downs)?

DamienD is offline  
Old 21 June 2018, 23:41   #43
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,048
now all pictures in one directory (overlays), no sub folders left, but still no leds.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bezel_nosubs.PNG
Views:	47
Size:	99.9 KB
ID:	58620  
honx is offline  
Old 21 June 2018, 23:44   #44
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,159
Have you actually tried with D3D11? I have no problems under W10.

Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 June 2018, 23:50   #45
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,400
...and are you actually using WinUAE 4.0.0?
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 June 2018, 23:50   #46
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,048
here on windows 7 it doesn't matter if i select direct3d 9 or direct3d 11 in miscellaneous tab.
bezel overlay shows but leds on bezel do nothing, staying dark. i'm using winuae 4.0.0, latest.
honx is offline  
Old 21 June 2018, 23:54   #47
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,400
Ok, again I really can't be bothered to test and have given you enough information... but did read something in this thread:

Quote:
Originally Posted by trackah123 View Post
Since the introduction of WinUAE 4.0 Beta 11, Power led dim config option is now integer (0 = fully off, 1 to 100 = brightness level).
Just edit your UAE Files with a text-editor program located in "C:\Program Files\WinUAE\Configurations"
Have you done the above?
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 June 2018, 00:01   #48
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Have you done the above?
added these lines at the end of configuration file, but no effect:
Quote:
Originally Posted by trackah123 View Post
OldA500 (Power : Red | Drive : Green) - (power_led_dim=50)
NewA500 / A500+ (Power : Green | Drive : Orange/Amber) - (power_led_dim=75)
A600 (Power : Green | Floppy : Orange/Amber | Disk : Orange/Amber) - (power_led_dim=75)
A1200 (Power : Green | F.Disk : Yellow | H.Disk : Orange/Amber) - (power_led_dim=75)
honx is offline  
Old 22 June 2018, 00:08   #49
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,159
You are right. With the A500 bezel the LEDs don't work. Strange, the A1200 bezel setup works, CD32 too.

edit: Ah, that's the solution.

Quote:
Hier can you find my work for WinUAE's Overlay Support.
Version 4000b2+ support Oberlay with LED, Mame/Mess like.

WinUAE
- Added overlay led support.

Led overlays must have same resolution as main overlay file, fully transparent color except location of led.

Name must be <original name>_x_led.png where x = power,df0,df1,df2,df3,hd,cd,md,net
(md = flash/eeprom access, for example cd32 nvram)

Currently D3D11 only. (D3D9 is comming... )


In the Subdirectory exitst various Led Lights (With Glow, Cuttet Glow, No Glow).

Remember: Name must be <original name>_x_led.png

If you take "overlay_A500_Drives4-(a570).png" you need to rename the LED for this theme:

> overlay_A500_Drives4_DF0_led-(Green-Glow-Cut).png
to:
> overlay_A500_Drives4-(a570)_DF0_led.png


Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 22 June 2018 at 00:28.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 22 June 2018, 00:40   #50
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,048
thx, now it works. but power led turns off upon booting a game like nicky boum, that's weird.
how do i prevent that led from turning off? because power led on real amiga also glows always.
led stays on, if i boot a workbench disk.
power led also turns off upon booting dynablaster. but once i start playing, it's glowing again.
honx is offline  
Old 22 June 2018, 00:43   #51
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,159
Noticed this too. Maybe Marty2AGA or Toni knows more.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 22 June 2018, 01:10   #52
trackah123
Amiga User

trackah123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Delft / The Netherlands
Posts: 325
I took some pictures, should be pretty self-explanatory.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Files.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	96.5 KB
ID:	58621   Click image for larger version

Name:	Filter.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	105.3 KB
ID:	58622   Click image for larger version

Name:	Misc.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	175.7 KB
ID:	58623   Click image for larger version

Name:	uae-edit.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	6.8 KB
ID:	58624  
trackah123 is offline  
Old 22 June 2018, 02:15   #53
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,048
thx! now i understood! ONLY that line "power_led_dim=75" needed, nothing else!
now led isn't turning off anymore, it's just dimming to 75% (getting darker). thx!
honx is offline  
Old 22 June 2018, 05:26   #54
Marty2AGA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 33
Yes, Toni has changed the Power LED dim from bool to Integer. (Change Config Power_Led_Dim=Value)

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=364

Last edited by Marty2AGA; 22 June 2018 at 05:35.
Marty2AGA is offline  
Old 22 June 2018, 10:05   #55
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,048
thx. one last question: what is the perfect mask for it to look retro (scanlines, scanzrez, rgb, aperture)?
honx is offline  
Old 22 June 2018, 13:57   #56
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,159
It depends on what mask you want or you remember from your old TVs. I prefer aperture since i still have a Sony CRT TV with aperture grille. RGB looks also nice in a shader combination.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 22 June 2018 at 14:02.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 22 June 2018, 15:07   #57
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,048
i had a good old philips cm8833-II in the past, but i don't know what grille it had.
might have been something cubic, but i'm not sure.
honx is offline  
Old 22 June 2018, 15:56   #58
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,159
Should be a shadow mask.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 22 June 2018, 16:12   #59
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Should be a shadow mask.
thx. in winuae i could only select "shadowmask_twisty".
unfortunately that one does not look like i remember it.
honx is offline  
Old 22 June 2018, 16:25   #60
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,159
Then it should be slot mask. Never had one of those.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
100 Hz LED, how do I get black frame insertion going? Photon support.WinUAE 5 12 October 2015 00:48
My BVision cannot into overlay? arti040 support.Hardware 3 19 September 2015 01:19
How to use overlay hunks? Mrs Beanbag Coders. System 8 03 June 2014 15:03
Overlay effect MrX_Cuci request.UAE Wishlist 15 30 June 2010 17:35
A1200 LED to PC-Case LED? PoliceQuest support.Hardware 2 30 August 2008 13:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08999 seconds with 14 queries