English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2018, 18:51   #1
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,140
Debugger doesn't start

Toni, when I launch every ADF from a quickconfig (it doesn't matter which) after the first SHIFT-F12 (that works) subsequent attempts to start the debugger (CLI or GUI) does not do anything (other keys work normally).
My hdd workbench environment doesn't seem affected.
Thanks!

Found the first not working version: 4010b6
ross is offline  
Old 22 July 2018, 12:22   #2
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,140
Latest PB0 (21/07/2018) seem to work.

I'll do other tests.

Thanks.
ross is offline  
Old 22 July 2018, 13:03   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,889
I am still not sure how it happens (I saw it once or twice but never could duplicate it..) but it was related to STOP debugging update.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 July 2018, 15:17   #4
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I am still not sure how it happens (I saw it once or twice but never could duplicate it..) but it was related to STOP debugging update.
Yes, sure STOP related.
I'm writing a little snippet and when I use "z" or F11 to execute a _WaitTOF() the program ignore the stop at next instruction, thrown an Arabuusimiehet.WinUAE window with "Exception 27, pc=somewheretomycode" and continue.
Never seen before.
ross is offline  
Old 28 August 2018, 18:55   #5
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,140
Hi Toni, I keep having problems with the internal debugger.
The hung at SHIFT-F12 is no longer here, but there are other little things that do not works like they should.
It seems that in some cases the watchpoints (w x command, with x>0) are not respected, or certain breakpoints are not triggered.
I cannot give you precise details because everything happens in a seldom/random way.
It seems to happen often after completely changing configuration without closing and restarting WinUAE (yes, 'Restart' menu button change nothing).
Sometimes you have to shut down WinUAE because you can not get out of a HALTx situation in any way.

Can be somehow still related to STOP update?
I find myself using 3.x versions to avoid all this...
I know I did not helped you much, I'm sorry

However a problem always manifests itself: simple f command (stop at bootblock code init) no longer works.

Last edited by ross; 28 August 2018 at 19:47. Reason: typos..
ross is offline  
Old 05 September 2018, 20:30   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,889
Plain "f" now works (nothing to do with STOP or anything), also better than previously because it now does not anymore break if LVO (JMP xxxxxx) is executed in RAM.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 September 2018, 21:29   #7
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Plain "f" now works (nothing to do with STOP or anything), also better than previously because it now does not anymore break if LVO (JMP xxxxxx) is executed in RAM.
It works perfectly
Thanks!
ross is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 18:56   #8
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,140
I'm not opening a new thread for this...

How can I interpret the "mustchange" for the w command?
w <num> <address> <length> <R/W/I/F/C> [<value>[.x]] (read/write/opcode/freeze/mustchange).


I expected that with a command like this I would take a breakpoint if a part of the affected memory was modified with CPU or blitter:
w 0 56e98 200 C ALL


But nothing happen. Is not the right syntax?

What mean opcode and freeze?

Thanks.
ross is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 19:53   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,889
Freeze = any write gets ignored. Original memory value never changes.
Mustchange = only breaks if written to and value is different than old value in memory.
Opcode = only instruction opcode fetches are checked. Data read and writes ignored.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 September 2018, 20:03   #10
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Freeze = any write gets ignored. Original memory value never changes.
Mustchange = only breaks if written to and value is different than old value in memory.
Opcode = only instruction opcode fetches are checked. Data read and writes ignored.
Ok, great options.

But what's the problem with my command line?
I made a "mustchange" event (changing a memory value, with CPU or Blitter), nothing happens.
ross is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 16:48   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,889
You still need to add W parameter. Without it all accesses are ignored (default is "nothing"). It isn't very logical and it isn't really supposed to be either
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 September 2018, 18:09   #12
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You still need to add W parameter. Without it all accesses are ignored (default is "nothing"). It isn't very logical and it isn't really supposed to be either
Ok, I accept the illogicality

Thanks!
ross is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Debugger updates (was: WinUAE Debugger HH PC history) selco support.WinUAE 8 14 March 2018 22:27
Debugger doesn't work Dr. MefistO support.WinUAE 16 26 December 2015 21:00
Trapped II - doesn't start John Dough support.Games 1 22 February 2014 12:54
Winuae doesn't want to start sometimes apachacha support.WinUAE 6 01 January 2012 15:20
Remus doesn't start KillaByte support.Apps 36 09 August 2011 16:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07435 seconds with 15 queries