English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 December 2016, 21:03   #1
ViLXDRYAD
Avocado lover

ViLXDRYAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Avocado Forest
Posts: 64
[Solved] Can't Create File error using Protracker 2.3d

I have been researching around everywhere and can not find any information about it;

What i am trying to achieve is to Save a Protracker 2.3d configuration file with a custom palette BUT it shows an error saying CAN'T CREATE FILE

So here are pictures recreating this, first i open Protracker 2.3d, go to setup, and click the Save Config button;


when i confirm clicking YES the error message appears;


I am running the protracker 2.3d from a hdd on WinUAE using the AGA Chipset and a 68020 CPU in Workbench 3.1 with the following kickstarter; KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k) [391773-01/391774-01]

Here is a picture of how the folder where the protracker 2.3d i am using looks like;


Any idea of how to solve this? Thanks for reading this far lol

edit: btw, i am attaching the version of protracker i am using here; there is the .adf floppy disk's image file and also a folder with the adf's content extracted where i am running the program, i put them both because it may be easier for someone to recreate this by using either one

Thanks in advance

edit2: what i know, is that protracker's configuration files goes in the same folder as the executable, and are named PT.config-XX whereas in XX are in hex numbers ranging from 00 to FF, the program at startup automatically loads the PT.config-00 file if exists, if not; an error message appears saying CONFIG NOT FOUND! and loads the default values; this said i tried luck by deleting the PT.config-00 file, opening protracker and saving a new configuration and the very same CAN'T CREATE FILE error appears just as described adobe

edit3: on a unrelated note, i find amazing that my first post about protracker were in this day lmao:


happy bubsyday! lol
Attached Files
File Type: zip PROTRACKER_23D.zip (444.9 KB, 82 views)

Last edited by ViLXDRYAD; 08 December 2016 at 22:39. Reason: Tagged as Solved thanks to emufan
ViLXDRYAD is offline  
Old 08 December 2016, 22:15   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
it will write the config to ST-00:PT.config-00
i found the failure, using snoopdos.
just start snoopdos before yu start Protracker, and it will list such errors (fail).

you can assign St-00: to your Protracker folder. in a shell/cli try this:
Code:
assign ST-00: SYS:Music/Protracker_23D
assuming your boot hdd holds the Music/Protracker_23D folder.
I cannot find a way to change the ST-00: path in protracker, so you have to
issue that assign command.

you can edit the Protracker file in the Protracker_23D folder, with a text editor in the shell:
Code:
cd sys:Music/Protracker_23D
ed Protracker
the content of this text file should look like this:
Code:
assign ST-00: ""
pt2.3D
this way you do not have to type in the assign every time you start protracker.

Last edited by emufan; 08 December 2016 at 22:29.
emufan is offline  
Old 08 December 2016, 22:33   #3
ViLXDRYAD
Avocado lover

ViLXDRYAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Avocado Forest
Posts: 64
WOOOO amazing finding, emufan! props =' D it works like a charm, thanks you so much! = )

edit: Just tried your expanded reply's fix and works perfect! i can not thank you enough; you are magician, man! =' D

Last edited by ViLXDRYAD; 08 December 2016 at 22:38.
ViLXDRYAD is offline  
Old 08 December 2016, 22:40   #4
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
np, glad it does work now
emufan is offline  
Old 08 December 2016, 23:49   #5
ViLXDRYAD
Avocado lover

ViLXDRYAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Avocado Forest
Posts: 64
For the sake of sharing, I realized that the 8bitbubsy's windows port of protracker also loads PT.config-XX files just as the amiga does! so i can use the custom palettes there too:


once more, thanks you emufan! =' D
ViLXDRYAD is offline  
Old 09 December 2016, 16:44   #6
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,736
Maybe it is just a behaviour of how PT2.3D is lauched or an WinUAE issue?

On A1200 there is no assign needed. PT.Config-00 will loaded/saved from progdir. Try to CD to PT2.3D directory and start PT2.3D without assign.

I guess your PROTRACKER file contains just "PT2.3D"?
daxb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Player Manager File Error Fiery Phoenix support.Games 23 23 July 2016 15:33
file cannot be filed error reddwarf4ever support.FS-UAE 1 09 January 2016 22:11
how to create a txt file twizzle support.Apps 7 09 January 2009 21:57
Error while starting WHDLoad-file..... Vicman project.MAGE 10 03 November 2008 14:46
How to create a CDXL file ? Tony Landais support.Apps 6 15 October 2005 20:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07248 seconds with 14 queries