English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 January 2003, 23:31   #1
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
ClassicWb error

ClassicWb error...

i have followed the instructions to the letter, however when i reboot with the Setup adf in df0:... it displays an "TZ enviroment variable can not enable UTC times", this error message quickly goes, and i'm asked for Wb3.0 disk, it does something.. and says all files copied, please reboot..

i reboot, and all i get is a 1> prompt

WinUAE config is...

Full ECS
Windowed 640x512 display
68020 proc, fastest possible
kick3.0
8mb Chip
HD = Volume:DH0 - Local_Disk.hdf @100Mb

any ideas???
Djay is offline  
Old 21 January 2003, 04:37   #2
Daz
Junior Member
Daz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Blackburn
Age: 38
Posts: 174
well yes I have an Idea - Im off to make a pizza! MmMmMMMmmm PPPIIIIIIIZZZZZAAAAAAAAAAAA!
Daz is offline  
Old 21 January 2003, 18:24   #3
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
ok, as your just getting a '1>' prompt it means it hasn't found the s:startup-sequence so it just dumps you into dos...

try typing 'info' to check what drives are mounted.

if you type 'dir' and something resembling a workbench disk is listed (c, fonts, libs, l, s drawers etc) just type loadwb to get to a very limited workbench...

if you can get to workbench at all, check in hdtoolbox to see that you actually have your partition set as 'bootable' and that it has a higher priority than the floppy drive (4 is good).
Severin is offline  
Old 21 January 2003, 19:40   #4
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Never heard of this error before. Paul and others have successfully installed my Workbench setup, perhaps it's something to do with the newest WinUAE?????

With being away from the Amiga scene for two months I'll have to try installing it myself and see if I can recreate the problem before I can advise any further.

Those WB packs are definitely ok however - as I've already mentioned others have installed them.

Daz, get some pizza rustled up for me. It's great problem solving tucker.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 21 January 2003, 19:47   #5
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Just realised that this message is harmless:

"TZ enviroment variable can not enable UTC times"

it just means that when I zipped up the archive the time option was not enabled.

Djay, what pack did you download?

The advanced, Full or Lite?
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 21 January 2003, 20:00   #6
Daz
Junior Member
Daz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Blackburn
Age: 38
Posts: 174
Pizza's On Its Way!

I've installed the classicWb's before no probs for me i'm happy to say
Daz is offline  
Old 21 January 2003, 23:17   #7
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
i used Advanced.... but i think i had the same prob with Full version...

after it has extracted the system.zip (which takes only a few seconds?!??!), i quit winuae, then check the contents of the HDF (using viewadf shell) and i only get :-

Trashcan
c
s
System.zip
Trashcan.info

files

i'm still confused... ARGHHH i want this to work.. i'm normally quite good at solving these types of issues
Djay is offline  
Old 21 January 2003, 23:25   #8
Mr Softy
Junior Member
Mr Softy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweedzerland
Age: 40
Posts: 329
Send a message via ICQ to Mr Softy Send a message via MSN to Mr Softy
Quote:
Originally posted by Daz
Pizza's On Its Way!
Whats the taste? I could use a pepperoni/salami pizza righ now.
Mr Softy is offline  
Old 22 January 2003, 00:06   #9
Daz
Junior Member
Daz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Blackburn
Age: 38
Posts: 174
Twas a bog standard Cheese 'n' Tomato - Was a 16 incher though
Daz is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 23:21   #10
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Hmm. Just tried installing my ClassicWB ADV as I've described in the instructions and had zero problems.

I used the latest WinUAE and your setup djay. Below is a pic of the files unpacking.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	classicwb install ok.png
Views:	401
Size:	12.3 KB
ID:	4504  
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 23:47   #11
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
AHHH HAAA!!!

it doesn't unpack.... on my system then... it does not do anything like your screen grab!!!

it displays...

TZ enviroment variable can not enable UTC times

Archive : DH0: System.Zip

then after about 3 secs it display some text for only a millisecond...

the screen clears... and then displays it needs Wb3.0 which is successfull

if i soft reset it then displays the 1> prompt, as before if i go into the HDF, only then above files are displayed (previous post)

Last edited by Djay; 23 January 2003 at 23:54.
Djay is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 00:02   #12
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Looks like unzip is failing to unpack the archive.

When you say 8MB chip in your setup, you do mean 2mb chip and 6mb fast?

unzip needs fastRAM to work. I suggest 2MB chip and 8MB fast, giving 10MB in all.

You can use Z3-fast instead of normal fast if you wish to have more than 10 MB RAM.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 00:06   #13
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
i managed to pause winuae in the millisecond that the error message was displayed.... i got most of it....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.gif
Views:	372
Size:	7.2 KB
ID:	4505  
Djay is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 00:09   #14
Daz
Junior Member
Daz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Blackburn
Age: 38
Posts: 174
silly question but have you tried re-downloading the zip?
Daz is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 00:10   #15
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
Quote:
unzip needs fastRAM to work. I suggest 2MB chip and 8MB fast, giving 10MB in all.
oh sorry i didn't know.. lemme try again...
Djay is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 00:13   #16
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
tried fast ram.. still no joy!!!!

the zip file seems fine if it open with winzip (apart from the windows error)
Djay is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 00:14   #17
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
It looks like the zip is corrupt, but since it was extracted from the ClassicWB ADV package without a CRC error occurring that would seem unlikely. hmmmm

BTW, keep the 2mb chipram and fastram setup. It offers the best compatibility.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 00:16   #18
Daz
Junior Member
Daz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Blackburn
Age: 38
Posts: 174
just send him your version Bloodwych
Daz is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 00:18   #19
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
tried Z3 fast ram @ 32mb, still no joy, can you check my config... ignore the description (its wrong)....

i copied the System.Zip, exactly as your instructions say to do it BTW
Attached Files
File Type: zip a1200.zip (1.6 KB, 198 views)
Djay is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 00:20   #20
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Which WinUAE are you using?
Bloodwych is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad error: error during 'resload_LoadKick' on monkey island & others jamespstevenson project.MAGE 14 20 February 2014 06:33
ERROR: Metal Masters (Illegal Instruction / Address Error / Black Screen) killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 7 25 March 2012 16:32
ERROR: Leisure Suit Larry Enhanced (Address Error) batwinky project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 23 30 January 2011 14:00
Multiboot ClassicWB/3.1 and ClassicWB/OS3.9 MrGimper support.Hardware 4 16 September 2010 20:42
ClassicWB WHDLoad Load Game error spannernick project.ClassicWB 8 07 August 2007 14:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09833 seconds with 14 queries