English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 March 2009, 20:11   #1
mk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 403
EPIC working on WinUAE-CDTV, but not on a real CDTV

Hi,

bought a copy of EPIC to feed my space opera hunger. Tried running in on my CDTV but after a few seconds of loading (the logo shows up) the game crashes badly flipping the whole machine over booting the clock and making the screen jump and change colour. Tried removing all the periphals except for the disk drive, but it had no effect.

Tested the disks on my A1200 and the work fine. I then downloaded a copy (cracked naturally) of the game to test in on WinUAE and it works well.

Any ideas what might be wrong and how accurate is the WinUAE emulation compared to the real thing anyway? Could it be that there's not enough memory for the game with the disk and cd drives taking their share of the 1mb chip ram? How come it then works on WinUAE?
mk1 is offline  
Old 23 March 2009, 20:17   #2
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 44
Posts: 1,374
have you tried running the cdtv in a500 mode? open jp15 for this (it's on the mainboard...)
mr.vince is offline  
Old 23 March 2009, 20:23   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,548
What is this supposed to prove if you tested different game "versions"?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 March 2009, 20:27   #4
mk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 403
No go, but thanks for the tip. I didn't know such "option" even existed
mk1 is offline  
Old 23 March 2009, 20:32   #5
mk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What is this supposed to prove if you tested different game "versions"?
Well, it'll give a hint at least. I wouldn't think cracking a game fixes loading problems, but I guess you never know.

Anyhow, there's not an uncracked version around and no way to transfer those disks to a PC so that would be the only option.

EDIT: Could it be that it doesn't like the cdtv disk drive? I don't have a spare one to test the game on but at least the loading sounds are rather different from the A1200 disk drive.

Last edited by mk1; 23 March 2009 at 20:38.
mk1 is offline  
Old 23 March 2009, 20:49   #6
mk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 403
OK, it's not the disk drive as it loads just fine when hooked to a CD32.
mk1 is offline  
Old 23 March 2009, 20:57   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,548
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk1 View Post
Well, it'll give a hint at least. I wouldn't think cracking a game fixes loading problems, but I guess you never know.
Cracked non-dos games usually always have different loader.

I guess the question is: does the cracked version work on CDTV?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 March 2009, 21:12   #8
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 7,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Cracked non-dos games usually always have different loader.

I guess the question is: does the cracked version work on CDTV?
Epic didn't have on disk copy protection, so there would have been little need to change the loader on this one.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 23 March 2009, 21:12   #9
mk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 403
Indeed, that's true.

At least the cracked disk, if it actually was cracked, didn't have any intros or anything there. Unfortunately I don't have the means to test the crack on the real system.
mk1 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cdtv now not working terexuk support.Hardware 12 18 March 2011 23:37
WTB: CDTV laser, or CDTV drive, or CDTV chiark MarketPlace 15 09 February 2010 12:04
WTB: CDTV case / faulty CDTV / dead or alive chiark MarketPlace 7 26 September 2009 01:07
cdtv's audio - only R working, not L jolly11 support.Hardware 3 21 December 2008 05:00
Emulate CDTV on my real A1200? DDNI support.Other 4 20 September 2007 00:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10709 seconds with 13 queries